인유두종 바이러스와 사이클로옥시저네이즈-2 발현에 따른 자궁경부암 세포주의 생물학적 특성 비교

[한글]

자궁경부암의 원인은 인유두종 바이러스(human papillomavirus: HPV)로 알려져 있고, 여러 연구에서 cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2)는 대장암 등 여러 암종에서 발암, 혈관 신생, 종양 침윤, 전이나 아포토시스 과정 등에 관여하는 중요한 인자로, 또는 예후인자로 활발히 연구되며, 선택적 COX-2 저해제를 대장암의 예방제로서 사용하려는 시도들도 있는 등 종양과 관련하여 COX-2에 대한 연구들이 활발히 진행되고 있다. 최근 COX-2 과발현을 보이는 자궁경부암의 임상 결과가 불량한 것으로 보고되므로 자궁경부암에서 COX-2의 발현 기전과 COX-2 과발현이 어떤 생물학적 특성을 가지는지에 대해 관심을 가지게 되었다. 본 연구에서는 몇가지 자궁경부암 세포주에서 HPV 및 COX-2와 관련하여 생물학적 성질 및 항암제와 방사선에 대한 민감도를 조사하고자 하였다. 먼저 HPV 아형 감염 및 COX-2 발현도를 조사하여 이에 따라 세포주를 분류하고 세포주들의 몇가지 생물학적 특성들을 파악하였으며 항암제 및 방사선에 대한 종양 세포의 반응도를 조사하여 생물학적 특성과 비교하였고, Human cDNA microarray를 시행하여 세포주 간에 유전자 발현에 차이가 있는지, COX-2와 관련된 특이 유전자의 발현 양상에 변화가 있는지를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. DNA chip을 이용하여 4가지 세포주의 인유두종 바이러스 아형을 확인한 결과 HeLa는 HPV 18 양성, SiHa와 CaSki는 HPV 16 양성이었으며 C33A는 HPV 음성이었다.

2. 각 세포주의 COX-2 발현을 조사한 결과 HPV 양성인 HeLa, SiHa, CaSki 세포주에서는 COX-2 발현이 양성이었으나 HPV 음성인 C33A 세포주에서는 COX-2 발현이 전혀 없었다.

3. 이를 토대로 세포주들을 HPV 및 COX-2에 양성, 음성으로 분류하여 종양 세포의 생물학적 특성과 차이를 비교하였다. 종양의 배가 시간과 세포의 이동능에서는 차이가 없이 비슷하였으나, 생체외 집락 형성능(colony forming activity)에서는 차이를 보였다. HeLa, SiHa, CaSki 등 HPV 및 COX-2 양성인 세포주에서는 집락이 형성되었으나 HPV 및 COX-2 음성인 C33A 세포주에서는 집락이 형성되지 않았으며, MMP-2 발현에서도 HPV 및 COX-2 양성인 3가지 세포주에서는 MMP-2 (matrix metalloproteinase) 발현이 양성이었으나 C33A 세포주는 음성이었다.

4. 각 세포주에 대해 cisplatin과 5-FU 두 가지 항암제 처리와 방사선조사를 시행하여 MTT assay를 시행하였을 때 HPV 및 COX-2 발현 양성인 세포주와 비교하여 음성인 C33A 세포주에서 항암제 투여에 가장 민감하게 세포의 생존이 감소하였고, 방사선조사에 대해서도 가장 민감하게 세포 성장이 지연됨을 확인하였다.

5. cDNA microarray로 각 세포주에서 유의하게 발현하는 유전자군을 분석한 결과 HPV와 COX-2에 음성인 C33A 세포주는 나머지 3개의 세포주와 다른 가지로 분류됨을 관찰하였으며, C33A에 특이하게 발현되는 유전자는 기능이 다양하였으나 COX-2 신호 전달 과정과 관련하여서는 EGF (epidermal growth factor), EGFR (epidermal growth factor receptor) 및 MAPK (mitogen-activated protein kinase), ras oncogene family에 속하는 RAB 유전자 발현이 감소되어 있었고, 종양의 침습성과 관련 있는 MMP-2의 발현도 감소되어 있었으며, 반대로 전이 억제와 관련된 cadherin-18은 과발현되어 있었다.

이상의 결과를 요약하면 HPV와 COX-2 음성인 C33A 자궁 경부암 세포주에 비해 HPV 및 COX-2 양성인 자궁경부암 세포주들은 종양의 세포외 집락 형성능과 침윤성이 더 강하고 항암제나 방사선에 잘 반응하지 않는 공격적인 생물학적 특성을 가진다는 사실을 확인하였으며 이는 향후 자궁경부암의 예방, 진단, 및 치료에서 COX-2와 관련된 다양한 연구를 시행하는데 기초 자료로 유용하게 사용될 수 있으리라 생각한다.

[영문]It is well known that specific types of human papillomaviruses (HPV) are the principal etiologic agents for cervical cancer. Several articles have reported that cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) expression is a significant foctor that is closely related to tumorigenesis, angiogenesis, tumor invasion, metastases and apoptosis and is an important prognostic factor in many cancers including colorectal carcinomas. Also there are several reports that the risk of colorectal carcinoma was reduced with the use of the COX-2 inhibitor in familial adenomatous polyposis. Recent several studies reported the significant relationship between the COX-2 overexpression and poor prognosis in cervical carcinomas. So we got interests in the mechanism of COX-2 expression, its biological characteristics and the relation between COX-2 and unfavorable treatment results in the cervical carcinomas. In this study, we analyzed the several biologic features of four cervical carcinoma cell lines according to HPV infection and COX-2 positivity. We also analysed the expression of gene profiles of four cell lines using cDNA microarray, especially genes related to COX-2 signaling pathway. The following results were obtained.

1. The results of HPV typing by DNA chip in the cervical carcinoma cell lines are followings: HeLa: HPV 18( ), SiHa: HPV 16( ), CaSki: HPV 16( ), C33A: HPV( )

2. The expression of COX-2 protein in three HPV positive cell lines were up-regulated but was down-regulated in HPV negative C33A cell line. Based on these results, we classified four cervical carcinoma cell lines into HPV( )/COX-2( ) versus HPV( )/COX-2( ) cell lines.

3. We evaluated the biological characteristics of four cervical carcinoma cell lines including cell growth, cell motility, in-vitro colony forming activity, and expression of matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2). There were no differences between the cell growth rate and motility but there were significant differences in in-vitro colony forming activity and overexpression of MMP-2 among HPV( )/COX-2( ) cell lines and HPV( )/COX-2( ) cell line.

4. Also we evaluated the sensitivities of cell lines to chemotherapeutic agents (cisplatin and 5-FU) and radiation by MTT assay. HPV( )/COX-2( ) C33A cell line was significantly sensitive to both chemotherapeutic agents and radiation than the other 3 cell lines.

5. We analysed the gene expression profiles of four cell lines using cDNA microarray. The data revealed that HPV( )/COX-2( ) C33A cell line showed significantly different expression of gene profiles in comparison to other three HPV( )/COX-2( ) cell lines. COX-2 protein related genes among the significant genes were specified as followings. Expression of EGF, EGFR, MAPK, RAB, MMP-2 were down-regulated, and cadherin-18 was up-regulated in C33A cell line.

By these results, three HPV( )/COX-2( ) cervical carcinoma cell lines have invasive and aggressive biologic features and they are not sensitive to chemotherapeutic agents and radiation. And HPV( )

COX-2( ) C33A cell line had less aggressive, relatively chemosensitive and radiosensitive nature than HPV( )/COX-2( ) cell lines. We suggest that these findings can be used usefully as basic information in further studies of COX-2 in chemoprevention, diagnosis and treatment in cervical carcinoma.