Inhibitory effect of procyanidin oligomer from elm cortex on the matrix metalloproteanases and proteases and periodontopathogens

[한글]

Ulmus macrocarpa 피질의 부분 정제 추출물인 느릅나무 추출물과 프로시아니딘 올리고머의 단백질 분해효소에 대한 가능한 억제효과를 평가해 보고자 한다.

연구배경: 인체 내에서 분비되는 매트릭스 메탈로프로테아제와 박테리아성 단백질 분해효소는 치주염의 주요 증상인 치주조직 파괴에 중요한 역할을 한다. 이런 단백질 분해효소의 억제제는 치주염에 대한 치료제로 발전시킬 수 있을 것이다.

재료 및 방법: 억제효과는 젤라틴 자이모그라피 방법을 사용하였다. 매트릭스 메탈로프로테아제는 성인성 치주염환자의 치은열구액과 T. lecithinolyticum으로 처리하여 MMP-2 전구체와 MMP-2 활성체가 함께 있는 배양된 치주인대세포의 선택 배지에서 얻은 것을 사용하였다. 박테리아성 효소는 주요 치주 병원균인 Porphyromonas gingivalis와 Treponema denticola로부터 분비된 것을 사용하였다.

또한 두 치주병원균으로부터의 트립신 유사 효소의 억제효과를 보기위해BANA 실험방법을 사용하였다.

결과: 느릅나무 추출물과 프로시아니딘 올리고머는 치은 열구액 내의 매트릭스 메탈로프로테아제 ( 주로 MMP-8, MMP-9 ), 치주인대 세포로부터의 MMP-2 의 전구체와 활성체, Porphyromonas gingivalis와 Treponema denticola로부터 분비된 트립신 유사 효소 모두에게 억제효과를 보였다.

결론: 매트릭스 메탈로프로테아제와 치주병원균의 단백질 분해효소에 대한 억제작용을 볼 때, 느릅나무 추출물은 치주질환의 가능성 있는 치료제로 고려될 수 있다.

[영문]The purpose of thia studt was to evaluate a partially purified extract (elm extract) from the cortex of Ulmi macrocarpa Hance and its active ingredient, a mix of procyanidin oligomers (3 to 12 flavan-3-ol monomers, an average molecular weight of 1,518 with an average polymerization degree of 5.3) for a possible inhibitory effect against protease.

Background: Host-derived matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) and bacterial proteases have important roles in the gingival tissue destruction that is a characteristic of periodontitis. The inhibitors of this proteases may be developed into therapeutic agents against periodontitis.

Materials & Methods: The inhibitory effects were assessed by gelatin zymography. The MMPs tested were originated from the gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) of adult periodontitis patients and from the conditioned media of cultured periodontal ligament (PDL) cells, which provided the proMMP-2 and activated MMP-2 when treated with a periodontopathogen, Treponema lecithinolyticum. Bacterial enzymes tested were secreted forms from two major periodonto pathogens, Porphyromonas gingivalis and Treponema denticola. In addition, the inhibitory effects on trypsin-like enzymes from these two periodontopathogens were assayed by the n-benzoyl-DL-arginine-naphthylamide (BANA) test.

Results: The elm extract and the procyanidin oligomer (100-1,000 mg/ml) exhibited potent inhibitory effects on the MMPs in GCF (chiefly MMP-8 and MMP-9), and the pro and active forms of MMP-2, and secreted and trypsin-like enzymes from Porphyromonas gingivalis and Treponema denticola.

Conclusion: These results suggest that elm cortex should be considered as a potential agent against periodontal diseases, due to its inhibitory action as on MMPs and the proteases of periodontopathogens.