The inhibitory mechanism of azithromycin on cyclosporin A-induced gingival overgrowth

[한글]

목적: Cyclosporin A (CsA)는 1970년대 이래로 장기이식이나 골수이식 수술을 받은 환자들에게 보편적으로 처방되는 면역억제제이다. 그러나 CsA는 획기적인 효과를 갖고 있음에도 불구하고, 신독성, 간독성 등 다양한 부작용을 나타내며, 치은과성장도 그 중 한가지이다. 이식 수술을 받은 후, CsA를 복용한 환자들에서 나타나는 치은과성장은 평균 30%로 높은 비율로 보고되었다. 최근 임상연구를 통해서 CsA로 인한 치은과성장은 macrolide 계열의 항생제인 azithromycin(AZI)에 의해 효과적으로 억제된다는 결과가 보고되었다. 그러나 현재까지 CsA에 의한 치은과성장의 유도기전과, AZI에 의한 억제기전은 명확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 그러므로, 본 연구에서는 CsA에 의한 치은과성장 유도 기전과 AZI에 의한 억제 기전을 밝히고자 한다.

방법: 치은 섬유아세포는 과거에 CsA를 복용하여 치은과성장을 보인 환자와 CsA를 복용한 경험이 없는 건강한 환자의 치은에서 explant culture로 분리하였다. 치은 섬유아세포의 CsA에 의한 증식률과 AZI에 의한 억제률은 MTT assay에 의해 측정하였고, 약물에 의한 치은 섬유아세포의 형태학적 변화를 광학 현미경을 이용하여 관찰하였다. 그리고 MMPs (matrix metalloproteinases)의 mRNA의 발현과 활성도는 각각 reverse transcription - polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR)과 zymography로 조사하였다.

결과: CsA에 의한 세포의 증식률은 건강한 환자보다 CsA를 복용한 경험이 있는 환자로부터 분리한 치은 섬유아세포에서 뚜렷하게 증가되었다. 그러므로 이후의 연구는 CsA를 복용한 경험이 있는 환자의 치은 섬유아세포로 진행하였다. 120시간 동안 CsA (10ng/ml)와 AZI를 함께 처리한 경우, AZI의 농도에 비례하여 치은 섬유아세포의 증식률이 감소하였다. CsA에 의한 형태학적 변화는 관찰되지 않았지만, CsA와 AZI을 함께 처리했을 경우에는 타원형 모양으로 변화되었다. CsA를 처리한 치은 섬유아세포는 MMP-2의 mRNA 발현양과 활성도가 억제되었다. 그러나 AZI과 CsA를 함께 처리했을 경우에는 MMP-2의 mRNA 발현양은 CsA만 단독 처리한 경우와 비교하여 정상적으로 회복되었고, MMP-2와 MMP-9의 활성이 유도되었다. Membrane-type (MT)1 - MMP와 MT3 - MMP를 통해 latent MMP-2의 활성도를 억제한다고 보고된 testican 1은 CsA에 의해 mRNA의 발현이 많이 증가되었으나, AZI과 함께 처리한 치은 섬유아세포에서는 대조군과 비슷한 정도로 발현양이 감소되었다.

핵심되는 말: cyclosporin A, azithromycin, 치은과성장, matrix metalloproteinase-2, testican 1

[영문]Cyclosporin A (CsA) is the most frequently used immunosuppressor in transplant surgery, but gingival overgrowth (GO) remains one of its adverse side effects. Many previous reports have demonstrated that GO can be effectively treated by azithromycin (AZI), a macrolide antibiotic of the azalide subclass that suppresses protein synthesis of both gram-positive and gram-negative aerobes. However, the mechanism by which AZI suppresses CsA-induced GO (CIGO) has not yet been elucidated. In the present study, we examined the inhibitory effect of AZI on CIGO and its mechanism of action, as well as the mechanism whereby CsA induces GO. Human gingival fibroblasts were isolated from the gingival tissues of healthy subjects and patients exhibiting CIGO. The cell proliferation was significantly increased by CsA exposure for 5 days in fibroblasts isolated from gingival tissue of patients taking CsA. In contrast, AZI significantly inhibited CsA-induced cell proliferation. Morphological alterations were observed in the gingival fibroblasts stimulated with CsA, AZI, or the combination of AZI and CsA. The mRNA level and activity of matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2) were inhibited by CsA, but were increased by the combination of AZI and CsA. The activities of the latent and active forms of MMP-2 were increased by AZI in a dose-dependent manner. Interestingly, both the latent and active forms of MMP-9 were secreted from gingival fibroblasts exposed to the combination of AZI and CsA. The increased mRNA expression level of testican 1 in CsA-treated gingival fibroblasts was inhibited by the combination of AZI and CsA in a dose-dependent manner. Testican 1 has been known to inhibit pro-MMP-2 activation by membrane-type 1 (MT1)-MMP or MT3-MMP. These results suggest that AZI alters the synthesis

degradation of the extracellular matrix (ECM) by regulating the expression of testican 1, which consequently mediates the activation of MMP-2. Therefore, the induction of MMP-2 by AZI treatment might play an important role in the inhibitory mechanism of AZI on CIGO.

Key words : cyclosporin A, azithromycin, gingival overgrowth,; matrix metalloproteinase-2, testican 1