Serum levels of advanced glycation endproducts are associated with the development of acute coronary syndrome in diabetic patients

[한글]

비효소반응에 의한 당화로 생성되는 advanced glycation endproducts(AGEs)는 혈액과 조직에 축적되어, 당뇨 환자에 있어 다양한 면역 염증 반응을 촉진하고 국소적 산화 스트레스를 증가시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한 혈액과 여러 조직에 축적되어 당뇨 환자의 모세 혈관 및 큰 혈관에 여러 가지의 당뇨 합병증을 유발하는 것에 관련된다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 당뇨 환자의 관동맥질환이나 급성 관동맥 증후군의 발생에 어떤 역할을 하는 지에 대해서는 아직까지 잘 알려지지 않고 있다. 이에 저자는 AGEs의 혈청 농도가 관동맥질환의 이환 정도와 급성 관동맥 증후군의 발생과 관련이 있는 지를 밝히고자 한다.

혈청 시료는 관동맥 질환이 있는 당뇨 환자(n=168)와 관상동맥 질환이 없는 당뇨 환자(n=26)에서 채취하였다. 대상 환자는 임상적 진단에 따라 111명의 안정형 협심증과 57명의 급성 관동맥 증후군으로 분류 하였고, 관동맥 조영술의 결과에 따라 CAOD 1VD, 2VD, 3VD로 분류하였다. AGEs의 혈청 농도는 형광분도광도계(F-2000 Hitachi Ltd., Tokyo, Japan)를 이용하여 440nm/370nm의 파장에서 분석하였다. 또한 상승된 AGEs의 혈청 농도가 당뇨 환자에서 급성 관동맥 증후군 발생의 독립적인 위험인자 인지 여부를 조사하기 위해 다중회귀 분석을 시행하였다.

당화 혈색소(당뇨 대조군, 7.43±1.03, 안정형 협심증군, 8.03±1.15, 급성 관동맥 증후군 군, 8.28±1.08. p=0.04)를 제외하고는 다른 관상동맥 질환의 기존의 동맥경화 위험인자들에 있어 각 소 그룹간에 유의한 통계적 차이가 없었으며, 혈청 AGEs의 농도와 관동맥 조영술상의 관동맥 협착의 정도와도 유의한 관련이 없었다. 당뇨 대조군 안정성 협심증군과 급성 관동맥 증후군간의 비교시, 혈청 AGEs의 농도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(157.5±25.1/157.3±27.2 vs 171.4±48.8 a.u., p=0.04). 다중로지스틱 분석 결과 190 a.u. 이상으로 상승된 혈청 AGEs 농도는 당뇨 환자에서 급성 관동맥 증후군의 독립 위험인자(OR=5.96: 2.07 -17.15, p=0.001)였다. 당뇨 환자에서 혈관 합병증에 관여하는 AGEs의 병태생리학적인 역할 규명을 위한 조직 병리학적인 연구 수행이 필요하다.

[영문]Nonenzymatic glycation of macromolecules, the formation of advanced glycation endproducts(AGEs), in various tissues has been known to enhance immunoinflam- matory reaction and local oxidant stress in long standing diabetes. The accumulation of AGEs in blood and various tissues has been implicated in the development of the diabetic micro- and macrovascular complications. However, the potential role as a risk factor for coronary artery disease(CAD) and coronary vascular events in diabetic patients remains unknown. Therefore, we investigated whether serum levels of AGEs are associated with the severity of CAD or the developement of acute coronary syndrome(ACS) in diabetic patients.

The blood samples were collected from the diabetic patients with CAD(n=168) and without CAD(n=26). Subgroup analysis was performed for clinical diagnosis (111patents with stable angina and 57patients with ACS) and angiographical diagnosis(group of 1VD, 2VD and 3VD), respectively. The serum levels of AGEs were analyzed by fluororescent intensity method using a fluorescence spectrophotometer (F-2000 Hitachi Ltd., Tokyo, Japan) at an emission wavelength of 440 nm with an excitation wavelength of 370nm. Furthermore, multiple logistic regression was performed to determine whether serum levels of AGEs is an independent risk factor of ACS in diabetic patients.

There was no significant difference of conventional risk factors between diabetic control, stable angina with diabetes and ACS with diabetes except HbA1c(7.43¡3/41.03 in the group of DM controll, 8.03¡3/41.15 in the group of stable angina, 8.28¡3/41.08 in the group of ACS, p=0.04) and no significant correlations between serum levels of AGEs and angiographical severity of CAD. Among the entire study population, there was significant difference in AGEs level between diabetic control

stable angina and ACS(157.5¡3/425.1/157.3¡3/427.2 vs 171.4¡3/448.8 a.u, p=0.04) The multiple logistic regression analysis showed that elevated serum levels of AGEs(>190a.u.) was an independent risk factor of coronary vascular events resulting in ACS of diabetic patients.(OR=5.96: 2.07-17.15, p=0.001). Further investigations are required to evaluate or elucidate the pathobiological role of AGEs mechanism of immuno-inflammatory reaction in the vascular complications of Diabetes.