Expression of Hsp70 and matrix metalloproteinase in in vivo and in vitro ischemic injury

[한글]

Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs)는 단백질분해 효소이다. MMP 발현은 뇌허혈 손상시에 주목할 만큼 증가한다. 반면에 열 충격 단백질 70 (Hsp70)은 뇌허혈 손상과 연루되어져 왔다. Hsp70는 뇌허혈 손상시에 발생되는 다양한 스트레스 반응으로 인하여 합성되어지고 변성된 단백질을 보호해주는 보호 분자로써 작용하며 단백질 구조를 용이하게 한다. 이번 실험에서 Hsp70 발현되는 형질전환 쥐와 레트로바이러스 백터를 사용하여 in vitro와 in vitro에서 뇌허혈 손상후 MMPs의 활성과 발현이 조절하는 것을 연구하였다. MMP-2와 MMP-9의 western blot과 RT-PCR 분석은 24시간 재관류한 후 단백질과 RNA을 추출하는 방법을 사용하여 시행하였다. 과발현된 Hsp70은 MMP-2와 MMP-9의 유전자 발현과 단백질을 억제하였다. 그러므로 과발현된 Hsp70은 MMP-2와 MMP-9의 활성을 억제하는데 관여할 것으로 생각되어진다. 본 연구에서는 MMPs의 조절에 대한 Hsp70의 역할과 뇌허혈 손상시 신경보호작용을 보여주었다.

[영문]Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) are a family of proteolytic enzymes and MMPs expression is significantly increased in ischemic brain. Otherwise, inducible heat shock protein 70 (Hsp70) has been implicated in ischemic tolerance. Hsp70 are synthesized in response to a variety of stresses including ischemic injury, act as molecular chaperones to prevent protein denaturation and facilitate protein folding. In this study, we investigated that Hsp70 overexpression regulate the activity and expression of MMPs after ischemic injury in vivo and in vitro models using transgenic mice constitutively expressed human heat shock protein 70 and retrovirus vector directing expression of the human Hsp70. Western blot and RT-PCR analysis of MMP-2 and MMP-9 were performed in 24 hrs reperfusion using the protein extraction method. Heat shock protein 70 overexpression significantly suppressed the protein and gene expression of MMP-2 and MMP-9. Therefore, the overexpression of Hsp70 may be highly correlated with the suppression of MMP-2 and MMP-9 activity and expression in the heat shock protein 70. This study can suggest a possible role of Hap70 for regulation of MMPs and neuroprotection in ischemic injury.