Genetic influence of known calpain-10 polymorphisms in the Korean Type II diabetes mellitus

Abstract

[한글]최근에 보고된 연구에서는 두 유전자의 다형현상은 최근에 제 2형 당뇨병의 복잡한 형태와 관련되었다: Calpain-10과 PPARg. Calpain-10은 세포내의 단백질 분해효소의 큰 개체의 구성원이다. 멕시코계의 미국인과 다른 종족에서는, 어디에서나 발현되는 단백질의 세 가지의 단일염기 다형성인 -43, -19, -63의 변형이 제 2형 당뇨병을 유발되기 쉽도록 영향을 미친다는 것이 보고 되었다. 그러나, 실질적인 차이점은 그들의 기인하는 원인에서 뿐만 아니라 일배체형과 위험성 대립유전자에서 민족 특유의 집단에서 보여진다. 그러므로, 다양한 민족에서 calpain-10의 역할이 결정적으로 중요하다. 이 연구의 목적은 한국인에서 유전적으로 제 2형 당뇨병을 유발하기 쉬운 calpain-10의 단일염기 다형성 -43, -19 그리고 -63의 영향을 조사하는 것이다.

종합적으로, 739명 중 499명의 제 2형 당뇨병 환자와 240명의 대조군을 조사하였다. 이들의 그룹에서 calpain-10의 SNP-43, -19와 -63에 대한 유전자형을 확인하였다. 단일염기 다형성 -19는 크기에 의해서 agarose gel에서 중합효소연쇄반응 생성물을 전기영동을 수행함으로 확인했고, 반면에 제한효소 절편길이 다양성 방법은 두 다른 유전자 표지에 대해서 사용하였다. 그룹사이에서 대립유전자, 유전자형, 일배체형과 일배체형 조합 분포에서의 차이점은 버전 SAS 8.0에 의해서 조사되었다.

단일염기 다양성의 조사에 의해 확인된 세 곳의 유전자에서 대립유전자, 유전자형과 일배체형의 차이점은 그룹사이에서 큰 의미를 확인하게 되었다. 121/111 (OR=3.344d와 p=0.001)과 112/112 (OR=2.381와 p=0.049)의 일배체형 분포에서 차이점이 의미있게 발견되었다. 이와는 반대로, 112/121 일배체형 조합은 몇 몇의 인종에서 제 2형 당뇨병의 위험성을 증가시키는 것에 관여한다고 보고되었다.

이 연구의 결론으로 한국인에서 제 2형 당뇨병과 관련하여 단일염기 다형성 -43, 단일염기 다형성 -19와 단일염기 다형성 -63에 의해서 야기되는 calpain-10의 다양한 일배체형 조합의 관계로 인해 당뇨병의 발병률이 증가할 수도 있다는 것을 추정할 수 있다. 이와 같은 연구를 바탕으로, 단일염기 다형성의 이상으로 야기되는 병리 생리를 연구하는데 기초가 될 것이다.

[영문]It has been reported recently that the polymorphisms of two genes, calpain-10 and PPARg, is associated with type II diabetes mellitus. Calpain-10 is a member of a large intracellular protease family. In Mexican-Americans and other populations, the variants of three single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) -43, -19, and -63 of this ubiquitously expressed protein influence the susceptibility to type II diabetes. However, the difference in the alleles and the haplotypes attribututing to the risk was observed in different ethnic groups. This suggests the importance of determining the role of calpain-10 in various populations. The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of calpain-10 (SNPs-43, -19, and -63) on the susceptibility to type II diabetes in Korean.

739 samples, 499 type II diabetes and 240 control individuals, were examined. Their calpain-10 genotype regarding SNPs -43, -19, and -63 was analyzed. The genotype of SNP-19 was determined by electrophoresis of the polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The genotype of SNP-43 and -63 was analyzed by the restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) method. The association was determined by analyzing the difference of the frequency of the genotype, alleles, haplotype, and the combination of haplotypes in control groups and in type II diabetes patients using SAS ver 8.0.

We have observed that the frequency of alleles, genotypes, and haplotypes of the three SNPs is significantly different in two groups. The difference was observed in the 121/111 (OR=3.344 and p=0.001) and 112/112 (OR=2.381 and p=0.049) haplotype. In contrast, the 112/121 heterozygosity has been reported to be associated with the increased risk of type II diabetes mellitus in other populations.

The results of this study suggest the association of the calpain-10 heterozygotes with combinations of SNPs -43, -19, and -63 with the risk of type II diabetes mellitus in Korean population.