Expression of matrix metalloproteinases in recurred stage IB non-small cell lung cancer

[한글]

1B병기 비소세포 폐암의 수술 후 재발에 있어서 Matrix Metalloproteinases의 역할을 알아보기 위해 1999년 8월부터 2001년 12월까지 수술한 환자 중 재발한 10례와 재발하지 않은 10례를 대상으로 0.12K cDNA microarray 실험결과 의미 있게 확인된 molecule에 대하여 semi-quantitative RT-PCR and real-time RT-PCR을 통하여 검증하였다. 각 molecule에 대한 조직 내 단백질 level은 면역조직화학검사를 통해 검사하였다. 재발한 폐암 조직과 재발하지 않은 폐암 조직 6쌍의 cDNA microarray 실험결과 재발한 폐암 조직에서 가장 높은 빈도로 발현된 gene은 MMP-10(5예)와 MMp-12(2예)이었다. 그 외에 MMP-11, MMP-14, MMP-15, fos, cyclin E2, E2F3 그리고 TGF-α등의 gene은 각각 1 예의 재발한 폐암 조직에서 높게 발현되었다. 결과를 확증하기 위해 semi-quantitative RT-PCR과 real time RT-PCR을 실시하였으며 실험결과는 cDNA microarray결과와 일치하였다. 면역조직화학검사상 재발한 원발폐암조직에서 MMP-10이 재발하지 않은 원발폐암조직보다 더욱 강한 면역반응을 보였다. 본 연구 결과 폐암 조직의 유형에 관계없이 MMP-10이 1B병기 비소세포 폐암의 재발에 중요한 역할을 담당할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

We aimed to clarify the prime role of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) in recurrence of stage IB non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Ten stage IB NSCLC patients presenting recurrence were selected and compared with the other ten stage IB NSCLC patients without recurrence since biopsied from August, 1999 to December, 2001. Semiquantitative RT-PCR and real-time PCR were performed subsequently to evaluate the validity of meaningful molecules identified by 0.12K cDNA microarray experiments. The protein levels of these entities were also evaluated by immunohistiochemistry of archival slides. On cDNA microarray data analysis using 6 pairs of recurred and non-recurred tumor tissues, the most frequently upregulated genes in recurred lung cancer were MMP-10 (5/6 cases) and MMP-12 (2/6 cases). The other genes, such as MMP-11, MMP-14, MMP-15, fos, cyclin E2, E2F3 and TGF-α, are upregulated in only one recurred case. To confirm these findings, MMP-10 and MMP-12 transcripts were checked by semi-quantitative RT-PCR and real-time RT-PCR analysis. The results obtained were consistent with cDNA microarray data. By immunohistochemistry, MMP-10 showed more intense immunoreactivity in recurred stage IB compared to non-recurred cases. Our approach revealed that MMP-10 might play an important role in the pathogenesis of the recurrence of stage IB NSCLC, irrespective of the histological types.