알레르기의 주 원인인 집먼지진드기에 대한 오존의 살비 효과

[한글]

목적: 집먼지진드기는 호흡기 알레르기 질환의 가장 중요한 원인으로서 집먼지진드기 항원에 반복적으로 노출되면 기관지 과민성 및 지속적인 호흡기 알레르기 증상이 나타나게 된다. 대표적인 알레르기 질환으로 천식, 알레르기 비염, 아토피 피부염이 있는데 이러한 알레르기 질환의 가장 기본이 되는 치료는 원인 항원을 제거하거나 노출을 줄이는 회피법이라 할 수 있다. 지금까지 알려진 회피법중 항원 불투과성 특수 카바만 그 효과가 입증되어 있을 뿐 공기 청정기, 진공 청소기나 acarosan 등의 효과는 아직 만족할 만하지 않은 것으로 알려져 있다. 강력한 산화력을 지닌 오존은 탈색, 탈취, 표백, 유기화합물의 구조 변경, 화학제품의 합성 등 산업분야에서 다양하게 사용되고 있다. 최근에는 식수나 공기의 살균, 탈취 및 폐수처리장이나 정수시설, 수족관, 음료 공장 등에 널리 적용되고 있다. 농도가 0.3 - 0.9 ppm에서 각종 세균, 즉 E. coli, Vibrio, Salmonella, Yersinia, Pseudomonas, Staphylococcus, Listeria 및 각종 바이러스가 제거된다고 알려져 있으나 아직까지 집먼지진드기에 대한 오존의 살비 효과에 관한 보고는 없는 상태이다. 이러한 오존이 집먼지진드기도 효율적으로 죽일 수 있는지에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 실험에 사용한 집먼지진드기는 우리 나라에서 흔히 채집되는 집먼지진드기(Dermatophagoides farinae, Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus)를 혼합 배지에서 사육하여 사용하였으며 오존 발생기는 고압 무성 방전식 오존 발생기를 사용하였다. 반응기 내부에 집먼지진드기를 넣고 오존 발생기를 연결하여 가스 상태의 오존을 투여하였으며 시간의 경과에 따라 살아 움직이는 집먼지진드기의 수를 현미경으로 실시간으로 관찰하여 기록하였다.

결론 : 오존은 집먼지진드기를 죽일 수 있는데 그 효과의 정도는 오존의 농도와 노출 시간에 비례한다. 그러나 일반적으로 높은 농도에서 오존의 살비 효과가 크게 나타나기 때문에 인체에 유해한 영향을 줄 수 있다. 따라서 오존을 안전하고 신속하게 분해하는 방법이나 환기시킬 수 있는 방법이 개발된다면 알레르기 환자의 환경관리에 큰 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각되며 향후 이에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]

Objectives : The house dust mite (HDM) is one of the most common causes of allergic diseases such as asthma, allergic rhinitis and atopic dermatitis. Repeated exposure to HDM triggers broncho-hyperactivity, constant respiratory allergic symptoms. In addition, avoiding the mite allergen is the most important method for treating allergic disease. Only antigen-proof special covers have proven to be strongly effective, and other methods such as air purifiers, vacuum cleaners, and the use of chemical acarosan have resulted in an insufficient reduction in the allegen concentration. Ozone, which is a strong oxidant, has been used in a variety of industries for purposes such as decoloration, deodorizaton, and producing structural changes in organic compounds. Recently, the use of ozone has been extended to the sterilization of drinking water and air, deodorization of a wide variety of facilities such as wastewater disposal or for purifying various facilities, aquariums, beverage factories etc. Ozone with a density ranging from 0.3 to 0.9 ppm was reported to be able to kill E. coli, Vibrio, Salmonella, Yersinia, Pseudomonas, Staphylococcus, Listeria as well as various kinds of viruses. However, there is no report on ozone’s killing effect of HDM. This study examined whether or not ozone could kill HDM and whether or not an ozone generator is helpful in the environmental control of allergic patients.

Methods : HDM were collected from a mixture of 50% fish food powder and 50% dried yeast culture media. Once the HDM were placed into a reactor, vaporized ozone was injected through an ozone generator and the number of live-and active HDM was recorded in real time during the following one minute interval.

Results : Ozone can kill HDM and is more effective as it becomes more concentrated and the exposure time is extended. The inactivation rate was 11%, 43%, 67% and 68% after 40, 60, 80 and 100 minutes, respectively at an ozone concentration of 3.8 ppm. In addition, when it was increased up to 5.8 ppm, the inactivation rate was increased to 44%, 59%, 81% and 96% with respect to each corresponding test time. When the concentration was increased to 12.5 ppm, the inactivaton rate was 91% after 40 minutes and 100% after one hour. Furthermore, all the mites were eliminated after a half hour at 23.5 ppm. In a test where 19 ppm ozone was injected once into a sealed space, all the dust mites were killed and the concentraion was decreased to 10.5 ppm after 40 minutes. The ability of ozone to kill HDM is described in a regression equation as y= 0.2667x (R2=0.9442, P<0.05), where x represents the product of the concentration(ppm) and the exposure time(min), and y represents the inactivation rate(%). In the case of natural ventilation, 45 minutes was required to decrease the ozone density from 16 ppm to <1 ppm after the dust mites were eliminated.

Conclusion : High concentration of ozone can be used to eliminate house dust mites. The degree of effectiveness is proportionally to the ozone concentraion and the exposure time. Therefore, if a safe-and-quick decomposition method can be developed, ozone will certainly help in the control of HDM. With this in mind, future clinical study of this method is recommended.