상악 단일 치아 임프란트의 후향적 연구

[한글]

상악에서 2단계 술식으로 machined Brånemark 임프란트를 사용한 단일 치아 임프란트 시술후 변연골 소실 변화량을 측정하여 전치부와 구치부에서 변연골 소실량을 비교하고, 상악 전치부에서 열개, 천공의 골결손이 있는 경우와 골결손이 없는 경우의 변연골 소실량을 비교하기 위해 1995년 1월부터 상악 단일 치아 상실로 임프란트 매식 치료를 받은 환자 중 단일 치관수복물을 장착한 71명을 대상으로 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 상악 전치부 치아상실 원인별 분류시 외상의 빈도가 61%로 가장 높게 나타났으며, 상악 구치부 치아상실 원인은 선천적 결손, 심한 치주질환, 외상 등으로 다양하게 나타났다.

2. 보철물 장착 1년 후 상악 전치부군에서는 총 41개 임프란트 중 1개에서 누공을 동반한 임프란트주위염이 발생하였고, 상악 구치부군에서 총 32개의 임프란트 중 2개가 실패하여, 1년 성공률은 상악 전치부군에서 97.56 %, 상악 구치부군에서 93.75 %였다.

3. 변연골 소실량은 보철물 장착 1년 후 상악 전치부군에서 0.44 ± 0.25 mm로, 상악 구치부군에서 0.57± 0.32 mm로 나타났으며, 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 차이가 있었다 (P<0.05).

4. 상악 전치부에서 보철물 장착후 1년간 열개와 천공의 골결손군은 0.40 ± 0.10 mm의 변연골소실이 나타났고 정상군은 0.48 ± 0.26 mm의 골소실이 나타났으며, 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다 (P>0.05).

이상의 결과에서 볼 때 상악 전치부가 구치부보다 변연골 소실이 더 적게 나타났으며, 상악 단일 치아 상실시 해당 수여부의 상태를 고려한 적절한 길이, 직경의 임프란트를 적절한 치유기간을 주고 기능적 부하를 시킨 경우, 단일 치아 임프란트 시술은 인접치아의 손상없이 치아를 수복할 수 있는 유용한 치료방법으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The aim of this retrospective study was to compare the amount of marginal bone loss between upper anterior area and upper posterior area with 71 upper single-tooth restorations on 2 stage machined Brånemark implants since Jan 1995. The second aim was to compare the bone defect group which had dehiscence and fenetration and the others in the upper anterior region. The results were as follows.

1. The most frequent reason of missing tooth in the upper anterior region was trauma by 61%. While upper posterior region showed various reasons such as congenital missing, advanced periodontitis, trauma.

2. Peri-implantitis with fistula occurred 1 of 41 implants in the upper anterior group in 1 year after loading and 2 of 32 implants in the upper posterior group failed before loading. The 1 year success rate of upper anterior group was 97.56 %, and 93.75 % for upper posterior group.

3. The mean marginal bone loss in the upper anterior group was 0.44 ± 0.25 mm, while 0.57± 0.32 mm in the upper posterior group. There was stastically significant difference in the amount of mean marginal bone loss (P<0.05).

4. The mean marginal bone loss of bone defect group was 0.40± 0.10 mm at one year, and 0.48± 0.26 mm for the control group. No statistically significant difference of mean marginal bone loss was showen between bone defect group and the others at implantation.

According to the results, the upper anterior region showed less marginal bone loss than the upper posterior region. In case of missing single upper tooth, careful consideration on recipient residual ridge to determine proper implant diameter and length, sufficient healing time, proper loading would lead to implant success. Single tooth implants in the maxilla seemed to be an alternative to fixed partial dentures without damage to adjacent teeth.