간호사의 학습조직화가 조직유효성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 Senge(1990)의 학습조직 이론을 기초로 병원 간호사의 학습조직화 정도 및 학습조직화 유형을 규명하고, 이들의 학습조직화가 조직유효성에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 서술적 상관관계 연구이다.

연구대상은 국립대학병원 2개, 사립대학병원 5개, 기업설립병원 2개의 총 9개 종합전문요양기관에 근무하는 정규직 간호사 중, 재직기간 1년 이상의 일반병동 근무자 665명이었다.

자료수집은 질문지를 사용하여 2003년 3월부터 5월까지 이루어졌으며, 총 629명의 자료가 최종 분석되었다.

연구도구는 정석희, 이경선, 이명하와 김인숙(2003)이 개발하고 본 연구자가 수정·보완한 학습조직화 측정도구, Mowday, Steers와 Porter(1979)가 개발한 조직몰입측정도구, Taylor와 Bowers가 개발한 직무만족척도(CooK, Hepworth, Wall, & Warr, 1981에 인용됨)등을 사용하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS 10.0 for Windows 프로그램을 이용하여 요인분석, 군집분석, 편상관분석, 일원배치 분산분석, Scheff test, 공변량분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 간호사의 학습조직화 정도는 5점 만점에 3.63±.37점으로 보통수준으로 나타났으며, 학습조직 구성요소별로는 사고모형, 시스템 사고, 개인적 숙련, 팀 학습, 비전공유의 순으로 높게 나타났다.

2) 군집분석에 따른 간호사의 학습조직화 유형은 지체학습군, 보통학습군, 선도학습군의 세 개의 유형이 확인되었다.

3) 간호사의 학습조직화 정도와 조직유효성과의 관계에서, 간호사의 학습조직화 정도는 조직몰입 및 직무만족 모두와 유의한 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났으며, 학습조직 구성요소별로는 사고모형을 제외한 나머지 네 개의 구성요소 - 시스템 사고, 개인적 숙련, 비전공유, 팀 학습 - 가 간호사의 조직몰입 및 직무만족과 유의한 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다(p=.000).

4) 간호사의 학습조직 구성요소별 학습조직화 유형과 조직유효성과의 관계에서, 사고모형을 제외한 나머지 네 개의 구성요소 - 시스템 사고, 개인적 숙련, 비전공유, 팀 학습 - 에서 상위군, 중위군, 하위군의 순으로 조직몰입 및 직무만족이 높게 나타났는데, 이러한 차이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(p=.000).

5) 군집분석에 따른 간호사의 학습조직화 유형에 따라 간호사의 조직유효성에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났는데, 사후검정 결과 선도학습군, 보통학습군, 지체학습군의 순으로 조직몰입 및 직무만족이 유의하게 높게 나타났다(p=.000).

6) 간호사의 학습조직화가 조직유효성에 미치는 영향력 검증에서 비전공유와 팀 학습의 두 변인 전체가 조직몰입을 35.0%, 직무만족을 26.8% 설명하였다(p=.000).

7) 간호사의 일반적 특성과 학습조직화의 관계에서, 간호사의 학력, 직위, 근무형태, 재직기간, 근무병원 형태에 따라 간호사의 학습조직화 정도에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<.001).

8) 간호사의 조직유효성에 대한 예측변인 중, 먼저 조직몰입에 대해서는 비전공유가 가장 주요한 예측변인으로 나타났으며, 그 다음으로는 직위, 팀 학습, 근무병원 형태, 근무형태의 순으로 나타났는데 이들 변인 전체는 조직몰입을 41.4% 설명하였다. 또한 직무만족에 대해서는 팀 학습이 가장 주요한 예측변인으로 나타났으며, 그 다음은 비전공유로 나타났는데, 이들 두 변인 전체는 직무만족을 26.6% 설명하였다(p=.000).

이상의 결과, 간호사의 학습조직화 정도 및 학습조직화 유형은 간호사의 조직몰입 및 직무만족에 유의한 영향을 미치며, 이러한 간호사의 학습조직화는 간호사의 일반적 특성에 의하여 유의한 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 학습조직 구성요소들 중 간호사의 조직몰입 및 직무만족에 대한 유의한 예측변인으로 비전공유와 팀 학습이 제시되었다.

결론적으로 간호사의 학습조직화가 병원 조직의 성과를 달성하는데 매우 유효한 수단이 될 수 있다는 학습조직의 이론이 실증적으로 확인되었다.

이에 본 연구는 간호사를 대상으로 학습조직 이론의 간호상황에의 적용가능성을 실증적으로 검증해 봄으로써 간호사의 학습조직화가 조직유효성에 유의한 영향을 미친다는 것을 밝혀냈으며, 이러한 결과는 학습조직을 통한 조직유효성 증진의 실행전략 개발에 유용하게 이용될 수 있다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to investigate the degree and pattern of learning organization in clinical nurses, and to identify the effect of learning organization on organizational effectiveness.

Participants were 665 regular clinical nurses who had worked for over 1 year in general units of 9 tertiary medical hospitals including 2 national university hospitals, 5 university hospitals, and 2 hospitals founded by business enterprises.

Data were collected from March to May 2003 through questionnaires.

Four structured instruments were used to collect the data: Learning Organization Scale(Jeong, Lee, Lee, & Kim, 2003), Organizational Commitment Questionnaire (Mowday, Steers, & Porter, 1979), General Satisfaction Scale(CooK, Hepworth, Wall, & Warr, 1981), and one for general characteristics.

The data were analyzed using percentages, factor analysis, cluster analysis, partial correlation analysis, one-way ANOVA, Scheff test, analysis of covariance(ANCOVA), and multiple regression analysis with the SPSS for Windows 10.0 program.

The Results are as follows:

1) The average score for learning organization in nurses was 3.63±.37 on a 5-point Likert scale. In order from highest mean score, the elements of learning organization, were mental models, systems thinking, personal mastery, team learning, and shared vision.

2) Three learning organizational patterns for nurses, which were derived from cluster analysis, were delayed pattern of learning, ordinary pattern of learning, and leading pattern of learning.

3) Degree of learning organization and 4 elements of learning organization, systems thinking, personal mastery, shared vision, and team learning, were significantly correlated with nurses'' organizational commitment and job satisfaction(p=.000).

4) The nurses'' organizational commitment and job satisfaction showed significant differences according to learning organizational patterns of the learning organizational elements in the high level group, middle level group, and low level group for systems thinking, personal mastery, shared vision, and team learning(p=.000).

5) The nurses'' organizational commitment and job satisfaction showed significant differences according to the learning organizational patterns derived from cluster analysis of leading pattern, ordinary pattern, and delayed pattern(p=.000).

6) The 2 variables, shared vision and team learning, explained 35.0% of the total variance of nurses'' organizational commitment and 26.8% of the total variance of nurses'' job satisfaction(p=.000).

7) The degree of nurses'' learning organization showed a significant difference according to education level, position in hospital, duty shift style, continuous total numbers of years working at the present hospital, and the type of hospital(p<.001).

8) As a result of multiple regression analysis, the key determinant of organizational commitment for nurses was shared vision. Shared vision, position in hospital, team learning, the type of hospital, and duty shift style explained 41.4% of the total variance of organizational commitment. The key determinant of job satisfaction for nurses was team learning. Team learning and shared vision explained 26.6% of the total variance of job satisfaction(p=.000).

In conclusion these results suggest that learning organization positively affects the nurses'' organizational commitment and job satisfaction. Shared vision and team learning are the key determinants of organizational effectiveness.

From the above findings, learning organization is empirically verified as a useful and effective method to increase organizational effectiveness, and develop the organization.