무맥성 심실빈맥 유발동물에서 표준심폐소생술의 혈역학적 효과

[한글]

현재의 심폐소생술 지침에서는 초보 구조자, 훈련되지 않은 1차 반응자, 행인의 경우에는 심장마비 상태임을 확인하는 방법으로 경동맥 촉지를 통한 맥박 확인을 권장하지 않는다. 따라서 경동맥박이 촉진되지 않으나 심정지 상태가 아닌 환자들에게 심폐소생술이 시작될 가능성이 있다. 현재까지 심정지 상태가 아닌 생체에서 표준심폐소생술이 시행되었을 때 혈역학적으로 어떤 변화가 초래될 것인지에 대한 연구가 시행된 적이 없다. 이 연구에서는 무맥성 심실빈맥 상태에서 흉부압박의 혈역학적 변화를 알아보기 위하여, 다음과 같은 연구를 하였다.

10마리의 개(15-25 kg)를 실험동물로 사용하였다. 마취 후 기도 삽관하여 인공 호흡을 하면서 호기말 이산화탄소분압을 측정하고, 대퇴동맥으로 대동맥에 도자를 삽입하여 대동맥압을 측정하고, 우측 경정맥으로 도자를 삽입하여 우심방압을 측정하였다. 우측 경정맥을 통하여 우심실에 인공 심박조율기를 삽입하고, 우측 경동맥을 노출하여 뇌혈류량계를 장치하였다. 안정기의 수축기 및 이완기 혈압, 심박동수, 우심방압, 경동맥 뇌혈류량, 관상동맥관류압, 호기말 이산화탄소분압 등의 혈역학적 지수를 측정하였다. 인공 심박조율기로 우심실에서 인공 심박조율을 하여 수축기 혈압을 50 mmHg 감소시켜 심실빈맥상태를 유도하였다. 4분간 무맥성 심실빈맥을 유지(심실빈맥기)한 후, 심실빈맥을 유지한 상태에서 흉부압박을 4분간 시행(심실빈맥+흉부압박기)하였다. 혈역학적 지수는 무맥성 심실빈맥이 시작 이후부터 매 1분마다 측정하였다.

관상동맥관류압은 심실빈맥기에는 42±10 mmHg, 심실빈맥+흉부압박기에는 10±4 mmHg로, 심실빈맥기보다 심실빈맥+흉부압박기의 관상동맥관류압이 더 낮았다(p=0.010). 그러나 경동맥 뇌혈류량은 심실빈맥기에는 133±84 mL/min, 심실빈맥+흉부압박기에는 280±209 mL/min로서, 심실빈맥기보다 심실빈맥+흉부압박기의 경동맥 뇌혈류량이 더 많았다(p=0.050). 호기말 이산화탄소분압은 심실빈맥기에는 27±6 mmHg, 심실빈맥+흉부압박기에서는 29±6 mmHg로 차이가 없었다(p=0.403).

인공 심박조율기로 심실빈맥 상태를 유도한 개의 모델에서 심폐소생술은 관상동맥관류압을 급격히 감소시키고, 경동맥 뇌혈류량은 증가시킨다. 따라서 심정지가 확인되지 않은 상태에서 심폐소생술을 시작하는 현재의 지침에 대한 재평가가 필요하다.

[영문]

Current guidelines for cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) recommend the bystander should begin external chest compression if any sign of circulation is not present or carotid pulse is not palpable. However, there have been no reports regarding the hemodynamic effect of external chest compression in the state the heart is not stopped, such as pulseless ventricular tachycardia.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the hemodynamic effects of external chest compression in state the heart is beating in a model of simulated pulseless ventricular tachycardia.

Ten mongrel dogs were used in this study. Pulseless ventricular tachycardia was simulated by a rapid ventricular pacing and ventricular rate was adjusted and maintained at the rate to achieve a 50 mmHg fall of baseline systolic aortic pressure. External chest compression was initiated after 4 minutes of simulated ventricular tachycardia and continued for 4 minutes. Hemodynamic measurements including systolic and diastolic aortic pressure, right atrial pressure, carotid blood flow, and end tidal CO2 tension were done at baseline, during simulated pulseless ventricular tachycardia (PVT), and simulated pulseless ventricular tachycardia with external chest compression (PVT+ECC).

Systolic aortic pressure, diastolic aortic pressure, and mean right atrial pressure was increased during PVT+ECC than during PVT (98±13 vs 91±9 p=0.132, 52±13 vs 54±10 p=0.752, and 26±6 vs 12±6 mmHg p=0.000, respectively). Carotid blood flow was increased during PVT+ECC than during PVT (280±209 vs 133±84 mL/min., p=0.050). Calculated coronary perfusion pressure was decreased during PVT+ECC than during PVT (10±4 vs 42±10 mmHg, p=0.010). End tidal CO2 tension was not different between PVT+ECC and PVT.

In a canine model of simulated pulseless ventricular tachycardia, external chest compression had a contradictory hemodynamic effect including an increase in cerebral blood flow and a decrease in coronary perfusion pressure.