활동기준원가계산(ABC)을 적용한 가정 간호 원가 분석

본 연구는 현행 의료기관 가정간호 서비스에 대한 원가 분석에 활동기준원가계산(Activity-Based Costing)을 적용한 실증적 조사연구이다.

활동 분석의 연구대상은 문헌, 4개의 가정간호사업소, 가정간호진료기록지 120개, 건강보험 수가 청구 자료 등이었으며, 자원의 연구대상은 가정전문간호사 215명의 인건비 자료와 2개 가정간호사업소의 관리운영비 자료이다. 자원 동인과 활동 동인은 6개 가정간호사업소의 31인의 가정전문간호사가 조사하였다.

연구 절차는 가정간호활동을 분석하고, 자원량을 원가 요소별로 산출하였으며, 자원 동인으로 가정간호활동 수행시간과 업무량, 활동 동인으로 가정간호활동 수행횟수와 방문 시 활동 수를 조사하였다.

자료수집기간은 2002년 6월부터 2003년 5월까지 1년이었으며, 자료 분석은 SPSS win. 11.5를 이용하여 기술 통계 처리하였으며, 업무량 도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbach-αlpha로 측정하였다.

활동분석에서는 2개 대분류, 19개 영역, 70개의 가정간호활동을 정의하였다.

자원량을 산출하여 인건비는 분당 245원, 방문 당 관리운영비는 평균 9,570원으로 조사되었고, 방문 당 교통비는 이동시간 30분시는 평균 12,750원, 60분시는 평균 22,544원으로 산정되었다.

자원 동인량 산출에서 가정간호활동 수행시간은 교육 및 훈련 67분, 연구 47분,전화 상담․보고 26분, 간호계획․기록 25분의 순이었다. 방문 시 활동 각각보다는 사업소 내 활동의 개별 활동 시간이 길었으며, 사업소 내 활동별 평균 시간은 27분, 방문 시 활동은 10.3분이었고, 가정간호활동 70개에 대한 평균 수행 시간은 13.7분이었다. 방문 시 활동에 대한 업무량은 상담이 198점, 욕창간호 197점, 임종 간호 189점, 관절운동 교육 143점 등의 순위를 보였으며, 평균 업무량은 111점이었으며 업무량은 상대가치로 설정되어 활동원가계산에 적용되었다.

활동 동인량인 방문 시 활동의 연간 수행 빈도의 다 빈도는 환자 사정, 기록, 가족사정, 환경사정, 욕창간호, 정맥 주사 등의 순이었다.

활동별 원가는 교육 및 훈련 16,415원, 연구 11,515원, 욕창 간호 9,637원 등이었으며, 개별 행위료에 비교대상이 없는 활동 원가 항목은 기록, 사정, 상담 등의 36개 항목이었다.

평균 가정간호서비스 원가는 62,741원이며 원가의 범위는 55,560원~ 74,016원이었으며, 현행 수가에서 정액제인 기본 방문료와 교통비의 원가 보존 수준은 평균 가정간호서비스 원가 40%, 원가 범위 34~45% 수준이었다.

가정 방문 간호시간은 평균 37분, 차량이동시간은 평균 32분이었다. 주 방문지역은 대도시와 중소 도시였으며, 월 평균 방문 횟수는 106회이었다. 근무시간은 주중 10.2시간, 주말 4.93시간이었다.

연구 결과에 따라 현행 가정간호수가에서 정액제인 기본 방문료는 원가 보존을 위한 인상이 제고되며, 교통비도 원가 보존을 위해 정액제가 아닌 탄력적인 운영이나, 기존 수가 구조에서 제외되는 방안이 요구되며 방문 시 활동 원가 항목인 기록, 사정, 상담 등에 대한 개별 행위료 항목의 신설이 필요하다. 또한 앞으로는 활동기준원가계산이 간호서비스의 여러 분야에서 원가 산정의 유용한 방법으로 이용되어 적정 간호 원가를 산정하고 간호수가의 근거가 되는데 도움이 되기를 기대한다.

This study was carried out to substantiate the application process of activity-based costing on the current cost of hospital home health care service.

The study materials were documents, 4 home health care agencies, 120 client charts, health insurance medical charge demand bills, salary of 215 home health care nurses, operating expense of 2 home health care agencies, 31 home health care nurses from 6 home health care agencies.

The research was carried out by analyzing the home health care activities and then calculating the resource by cost elements. For resource drivers, home health care activity performance hours and workload amount were studied and as for activity drivers, the number of home health care activity performance and the activity number of visits were studied.

The data, collected during a 1 year period, from June 2002 through May 2003, was analyzed statistically with SPSS win. 11.5 and the reliability of the workload scale item was calculated by Cronbach-αlpha.

In activity analysis, home health care activities were classified into two major classification, 19 domains and 70 activities.

In calculation of resource, the work wage was 245₩ per minute and the average maintenance and operating cost was 9,570₩ per visit. As for the traffic expenses, visiting distances under 30 minutes cost an average of 12,750₩ and distances between 30 to 60 minutes cost an average of 22,544₩.

In the resource drivers, education and training had the longest hours of 67 minutes, followed by research, telephone counseling & reporting, nursing planning & recording. Activities at the home health care agency took up more time than visits activities. Average time length per activity within the agency was 27 minutes compared to 10.3 minutes at visits activities and average length of performance for 70 home health care activities were 13.7 minutes. Among the workload in visiting activities, counseling scored the top with 198 points, followed by pressure ulcer care, hospice and ROM education. In the activity cost calculation, workload was applied as relative value.

The ranking of activity drivers, the annual performance frequency of activities is lead by client assessment, followed by recording, family assessment, environment assessment and pressure ulcer care.

The cost of each activities are 16,415₩ for education & training, 11,515₩ for research, 9,637₩ for pressure ulcer care. 36 items including record, assessment and counseling are activity cost items that do not have comparative counterparts in the insurance fee for actions.

Average cost of home health care was 62,741₩ and the cost ranged from 55,560₩ to 74,016₩. The base rate of the insurance fee for home health care visit is 25,000₩ which is 40% of average home health care cost and the cost range is 34~45% of the home health care medical fee.

From the results of this research, increasing the fixed base rate for visit in the current home health care medical fee should be considered. Exclusion from the current fee structure or flexible operation of traveling expenses should be reviewed. From the activity cost items tracked from activity-based costing, fee for individual items such as record keeping, assessment and counseling should be created.