예고되지 않은 응급의료센터 재방문의 영향요인분석

[한글]

본 연구는 응급의료센터의 질을 평가하는 지표로서 종합전문요양기관 응급의료센터를 이용한 환자 중 48시간 이내에 응급의료센터 재방문에 영향을 미치는 위험요인을 파악하고, 예방 가능한 사유를 분석하여 예고되지 않은 재방문 사례를 최소화하는 방안을 모색하고자 하였다.

일개 종합전문요양기관에서 2002년 3월, 6월, 9월, 12월 기간에 응급의료센터에서 진료를 받고 퇴원하였다가 48시간 이내에 재방문한 환자 168명을 환자군으로 선정하고 같은 기간 내에 응급의료센터에서 퇴원 후 재방문하지 않은 대조군 136명을 표본추출하여 환자군과 대조군의 특성비교를 하기 위해 t-test, χ2-test를 실시하였으며 재방문에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

환자군의 1차 내원시 주요 증세로는 복통이 16.6%로 가장 많았고 질환군 분포에서는 특정 감염성 및 기생충성 질환이 15.5%, 단일 질환으로는 급성위장염 환자가 가장 많이 내원하였다. 내원경로에 있어서 대조군이 처음 응급의료센터 내원시 타 병원을 경유하여 소견서를 첨부하고 내원한 비율이 81.4%로 환자군의 66.6%에 비해 높았으며 1차 내원시 제공된 검사ㆍ처치 서비스에 있어 대조군이 일반검사와 특수검사를 받고 퇴원한 경우에 반해 환자군은 주로 일반검사만을 받고 퇴원하였으며 퇴원형태에 있어서는 환자군의 경우 자의퇴원이 13.1%로 대조군에 비해 높았다.

응급의료센터를 재방문하게된 사유를 예방 가능성에 따라 예방 가능한 재방문과 불가피한 재방문으로 구분하여 살펴본 결과 예방 가능했던 재방문은 30.4%이었으며 불가피한 재방문이 66.1%이었다. 응급의료센터 재방문에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 응급의료센터에서 퇴원 후 향방이 집으로 퇴원한 환자가 병동으로 입원한 환자에 비해 재방문할 확률이 27.6배 높았으며, 응급의료센터에서 체류시간이 짧을수록 재방문 가능성이 높았다.

또한 정상퇴원에 비해 자의퇴원 환자일수록 재방문할 가능성이 5.9배 높았으며 퇴원시 상태가 호전되어 퇴원한 사람에 비해 관찰요함으로 퇴원한 사람이 재방문할 가능성이 8.7배 높았다. 재방문 동기를 재방문 위험요인에 따라 분류한 결과, 질환관련 요인으로 재방문을 하게된 경우는 69.1%이었으며, 환자관련 요인 13.6%, 의사관련 요인 8.6%, 의료체계관련 요인으로 재방문이 이루어진 경우는 8.6%이었다.

이상과 같은 결과에서 응급의료센터 퇴원시 환자상태나 퇴원방향, 퇴원형태 등이 재방문에 결정적 요인으로 작용함을 감안할 때 응급의료센터에서 환자에 대한 적절한 퇴원관리로 예방 가능한 재방문을 방지하는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구는 연구대상기관이 일개 종합전문요양기관이라는 것에 자료를 일반화하기에는 제약이 있었으나 환자군과 대조군을 비교하여 1차 방문시 이루어진 응급의료의 내용과 환자의 특성을 심층분석하고 재방문에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하여 재방문 방지를 위한 방안을 도출하고자 하는데 이 연구의 의의가 있다고 할 수 있다.

[영문]

The primary aims of this study were to identify risk factors associated with unexpected revisit to an emergency medical center (EMC) and to examine reasons for revisit. During March, June, September and December, 2002, a total of 168 patients (revisit rate: 1.31%) were identified as returning to the EMC within 48 hours of a previous discharge. As a 1:1 matched control, we included 136 patients who: had been discharged from the EMC during the same time period: did not return to the EMC; had the same diagnosis with the case; and were within the age range of 5 with the case. Due to the limited number of patients visiting the EMC during the study period, we couldn''t make a perfect matching. As risk factors for revisit, characteristics of a previous discharge were classified into four areas: socio-demographic, EMC visit-related, medical, and discharge manage -ment factors. Reasons for revisit were categorized into disease-related, physician-related, patients-related, and system-related factors. Data were collected by medical chart review with an assistance from clinicians of the EMC.

Multivariate logistic regression results showed that patients who headed home after being discharged had a 27.6 times higher risk of revisiting emergency medical center than those who were hospitalized. As patients staying shorter in the EMC, they tended to revisit. Also, patients discharged on his own will without following medical advice had 5.9 times higher risk of revisiting than those following medical advice. Patients who were discharged requiring continual observation were more likely to revisit by 8.7 times than those discharged with improved condition. Revisits were due to disease-related factors in 69.1% of cases, patient-related factors in 13.6%, physician-related factors in 8.6% and system-related factors in 8.6%.

Based on the study results, it appears that the most significant factors influencing revisit are discharge management factors such as patient''s condition at discharge, whether the discharge accorded with medical advice, and whether going home or admitted to hospital. Therefore, appropriate discharge management is necessary to prevent EMC revisit. While the disease-related factors are inevitable cases by the nature of the problem, the other three factors are considered as preventable cases. This indicates that there''s an ample room to reduce revisit rates by improving preventable cases.

In this research, the subject of the institution of study was an tertiary care so there were limitations in generalizing the data. However, the significance of this study was that by comparing the case and control group, the content of emergency treatment during first hospital visit and patients characteristics were analyzed in depth, and factors that influence hospital revisit was determined, so as to bring forth plans to prevent hospital revisit.