전문분야별 방사선사의 스트레스 수준과 스트레스 중재 요인과의 관련성 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 대형병원에 근무하는 전문분야별 방사선사를 대상으로 스트레스 수준을 파악하고 스트레스에 관여하는 인자를 인구 사회학적 특성, 직무관련 특성, 건강관련 행위 그리고 인성으로 구분하여 그 관련성을 파악해 보고자 실시하였다. 연구대상은 1200병상 이상의 4개 대학병원 및 종합병원과 인천소재 1개 대학병원에 근무하는 방사선사 231명을 대상으로 하였다.

연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 전문분야별 방사선사의 사회심리적 스트레스 수준은 방사선종양 분야가 가장 높았고 핵의학 분야, 전산화단층촬영 및 핵자기공명영상 분야, 일반, 특수, 초음파, 기타 분야, 그리고 혈관촬영분야 순이었으며 모든 직종이 사회심리적 스트레스 고위험군에 속했다.

2. 건강관련행위에 있어서 흡연자와 비흡연자 사이에 스트레스 수준에는 유의한 차이는 없었으나 운동하는 사람이 운동하지 않는 사람에 비해 스트레스 수준이 낮았다.

3. 직무특성과 스트레스수준 비교에서는 직무요구도가 낮을수록, 직무자율성이 높을수록, 사회적 지지도가 높을수록 스트레스를 적게 받고 있었다.

4. 인성과 스트레스 수준비교에서 내적 통제신념이 높은 사람, 자기존중심이 높은 사람, B형 행동유형이 스트레스를 적게 받고 있었다.

5. 스트레스에 영향을 미치는 제 변수의 설명력을 파악한 결과, 인구 사회학적 특성에서는 종교, 건강관련 행위의 특성에서는 운동이 유의한 변수이었으며, 직무특성 변수에서는 직무자율성이 유의한 변수이었고 스트레스의 9.6%를 설명할 수 있었다. 인성변수에서는 내적 통제신념, 자기 존중심, A형 행동유형이 유의한 변수이었으며 인성변수로 스트레스를 36.1% 설명할 수 있었다.

이 연구의 결과를 보면 모든 직종의 방사선사는 사회심리적 스트레스 고위험군이었으며 스트레스 원인별 분석결과에서는 비종교자, 비운동자, 공격적이거나 경쟁적이며 참을성이 없는 A형 행동 유형자 그리고 자신에 대해 부정적이고 자존심이 낮은 방사선사가 스트레스를 많이 받고 있어 방사선사의 사회심리적 스트레스는 개개인이 갖고 있는 인성 특성과 직업의 특성의해 많은 영향을 받고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to investigate stress level and to evaluate their relationships by classifying stress related factor to demographic social characteristic, job related characteristic, and health related behavior, and human nature of radiotechnologists working at university hospitals. Subjects were 231 radiotechnologists working at 4 university hospitals having capacity over 1200 beds, one large scale hospital, and 1 university hospital located in Incheon city.The result of this study is summarized as follows. The social psychological stress level of the special field radiotechnologists was highest in radiation therapy field and subsequently ranked as to nuclear medicine, computed tomography and magnetic resonance imaging, general radiography, specific radiography, ultrasound, the rest, and angiography field. All fields were evaluated to the high risk level of the social psychological stress.In the evaluation of the health related behavior, the results showed that there were no significant relationship between smoker and non-smoker for the stress level, but regularly exercising participants had lower stress level than no exercising participants.In the evaluation of relationship between the job related characteristics and the stress level, the stress level was lower as demand for duty of the job was lower, decision latitude was higher, and social recognition was higher. In the evaluation of relationship between the human nature and the stress level, participants of higher inner control conviction, participants of higher self-respect, and B type behaviorist underwent lower stress. In the evaluation of the description of factors affecting the stress, religion in the demography social characteristic, exercising in the health related behavior, decision latitude in the job related characteristic were significant variable in the statistical analysis and these variables were explained with 9.6% of the stress. Inner control conviction, self-respect, and A type behavior in the human nature characteristic were significant variable and these variables were explained with 36.1% of the stress.The overall results showed that all radiotechnologists were in the high risk level of the social psychological stress and, in results of the analysis according to factors causing stress, stress level was high in non- religionist, no exercising participants, aggressive, competitive, and not perseverant A type behaviorist, contradictive participants for oneself, and participants of low self-respect, therefore, the social psychological stress for the radiotechnologists was significantly affected by individual human nature characteristic and job related characteristic.