유전자 재조합 디스인테그린 saxatilin의 발현 및 혈관 평활근세포에 미치는 영향

[한글]

경피적 중재술 이후에 발생하는 혈관 재협착증은 extracellular matrix (ECM)의 파손과 혈관 평활근세포의 부착, 이동 및 증식이 주요원인이다. 한국산 칠점사의 독으로부터 분리된 신규 디스인테그린 (disintegrin)인 saxatilin을 재조합 Pichia 효모에서 발현시키고, 유전자 재조합 saxatilin이 혈관 평활근세포에 미치는 영향 및 그 작용기전을 규명하고자 하였다.

방법 및 결과: Pichia 효모에서 발현된 saxatilin 단백질을 phenyl-Sepharose와 Source 30 역상 크로마토그래피를 이용하여 순수 정제하였으며, saxatilin의 생물학적 활성은 혈소판 응집 억제활성 측정법을 통하여 확인하였다. Saxatilin의 평활근세포 부착 및 증식 억제효과는 세포배양실험을 이용하여, integrin 유전자들의 발현변화는 RT-PCR (reversetranscription- polymerase chain reaction)을 통하여, MAP kinase 경로 변화 및 apoptosis등은 western blot을 이용하여 분석하였다. 또한 saxatilin 처리에 의한 평활근세포의 세포골격계 변화도 관찰하였다. 또한 saxatilin 유전자를 혈관 평활근세포에서 발현시키기 위하여 전기충격으로 세포 핵내 DNA를 전달하는 방법인 nucleofection을 실시하였고, 그 영향을 saxatilin 재조합 단백질을 처리한 결과와 비교 분석하였다.

이러한 과정을 통해 재조합 saxatilin을 활성형 단백질로 Pichia 효모로부터 발현하고 순수 정제하였다. 재조합 saxatilin은 혈소판응집을 억제하였고, 평활근세포의 vitronectin, fibronectin에 대한 세포부착 (IC50 for vitronectin; 65 nM, IC50 for fibronectin; 25 μM)과 세포증식 (IC50; 2.5~7.5 μM)을 농도 의존적으로 억제하였다. 또한 saxatilin은 혈관 평활근세포의 MAP kinase 경로의 ERK를 활성화시킴에도 불구하고 혈관평활근세포의 세포골격계를 해체시키고 아울러 세포 부착능력을 상실한 평활근세포들이 apoptosis에 도달하는 것을 확인하였다.

결론: 이상의 결과에서 보듯이 신규 디스인테그린인 saxatilin이 혈관재협착 및 동맥경화증에 중요한 혈관 평활근세포를 효과적으로 억제하였으며, 그 작용기전은 세포표면의 integrin에 대한 길항작용과 세포내 신호전달계에 영향을 통해 이루어진다는 사실을 규명하였다.

[영문]

Background: Restenosis occurs in approximately 30~40% of patients following percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty (PTCA) for treatment of atherosclerosis. The stimulation of vascular smooth muscle cell (SMC) is critical steps in the development of the neointimal tissues that contribute to the restenosis of an arterial wall. RGD-containing peptides are able to inhibit the binding of ligands to certain beta3 integrins, such as alpha(IIb)beta(3) and alpha(v)beta(3), both of which are involved in neointimal hyperplasia. To elucidate the detailed mechanisms involved in the inhibition of neointimal hyperplasia, the effects of saxatilin, a RGD-containing disintegrin, on smooth muscle cell have been studied. Methods and Results: The recombinant saxatilin was highly expressed in Pichia pastoris and purified to be homogeneity with an active form. To investigate the biological effects of the disintegrin on SMC, changes of cellular signaling, gene expression of SMC as well as inhibition of SMC adhesion and proliferation after treatment of the disintegrin have been examined by immunoblot and RT-PCR, respectively. It interacts with integrin alpha(v)beta(3) and significantly suppresses the adhesion of rat aortic SMC to vitronectin with an IC50 of 65 nM and the proliferation of SMC induced by basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) with an IC50 of 2.5 μM. Saxatilin disassembled cortical actins at focal adhesions and induced cells to be rounded and detached, but it did not alter microtubule structures in the early stage of cells being rounded. In saxatilin-treated SMC, focal adhesion kinase and ERK were phosporylated. While SMC proliferated normally on plates coated with saxatilin, cells treated with saxatilin eventually underwent apoptosis. The disintegrin also significantly down-regulated the expression of integrins, beta 3, beta 1, and alpha 5. Conclusion: These results may provide new insights into role of integrin in SMC pathophysiology as well as role of SMC in the process of neointimal hyperplasia and have significant implications for disintegrin therapy for the treatment of restenosis and atherosclerosis.