Distribution of the pectoral branch of the thoracoacromial trunk for the pectoralis major myocutaneous flap

[한글]

근육에 분포하는 혈액의 유형은 재건수술에 이용할 수 있는 이식의 범위와 피판의 유용성을 결정한다. 이 연구는 한국인 큰가슴근 70쪽 (오른쪽 34, 왼쪽 36)을 해부하여 큰가슴근육 피부판수술을 위한 가슴봉우리동맥 가슴근가지가 나뉘는 위치와 근육속을 지나는 혈관의 주행 경로를 확인하였다. 겨드랑동맥에서 나오는 가슴봉우리동맥의 위치는 표본의 오른쪽에서 빗장뼈중간선 가쪽에 있었으며, 왼쪽에서는 안쪽에 위치하였다. 가슴봉우리동맥이 나뉘는 유형은 가슴근가지를 기준으로 나누었다. 유형 I은 가슴근가지가 중간에서 나오는 경우로써 55예 (78.6%; 오른쪽 29, 왼쪽 26)에서 관찰이 되었고, 유형 II은 가슴근가지의 안쪽에서 나오는 경우로 15.7% (오른쪽 4, 왼쪽 7)가, 유형 III은 가슴근가지의 가쪽에서 나오는 경우로 5.7% (오른쪽 1, 왼쪽 3)가 관찰되었다. 가슴봉우리동맥에서 나오는 가슴근가지가 큰가슴근 속에서 주행하는 양상을 빗장뼈중간선에서 떨어진 거리에 따라 3가지로 나누었다. 가슴근가지가 빗장뼈중간선에서 1cm 안에서 주행하는 경우가 49예 (70.0%; 오른쪽 28, 왼쪽 21)이었으며, 2cm 떨어져서 주행하는 경우는 20예 (28.6%; 오른쪽 6, 왼쪽 14), 3cm 떨어져서 주행하는 경우는 1예 (1.4%)가 관찰되었다. 또한 대부분 (74.3%)이 기준선의 안쪽으로 주행하였다.

이와 같이 큰가슴근육피판 수술시 Ariyan이 제시한 해부학적 지표로 이용되는 기준선(빗장뼈중간선)은 한국인에서도 적용할만한 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]

The patterns of the feeding vessels to each muscle determine the extent of safe transposition and its usefulness as a pedicled flap in reconstructive surgery. This study was performed to demonstrate the originating point and intramuscular course of the pectoral branch of the thoracoacromial trunk (TAT) for the pectoralis major myocutaneous (PMMC) flap surgery. Seventy sides of the pectoralis major (PM) were dissected based on the clinically used reference line in which have been used for several decades. The branching point of the TAT from the axillary artery was located laterally to the midclavicular line at right side of the specimens (100%) and located medially to the midclavicular line at left side (86.1%). The branching patterns of the pectoral branch to the pectoralis major muscle from the TAT were classified into three patterns. Type I was the cases that the pectoral branch was directly originated from the trunk of the TAT (55 cases of the specimens, 78.6%). Type II (11 cases, 15.7%) and type III (4 cases, 5.7%) are the cases that the pectoral branch was branched off from the medial and lateral pedicle of the TAT, respectively. The running aspect of the pectoral branch from the TAT in the PM was categorized into three patterns according to the degree of proximity to the midclavicular line. In 49 cases (70.0%), the pectoral branch in the PM was running within 1cm to the midclavicular line. The other cases were running apart 2cm (20 cases, 28.6%) and running apart 3cm (1 cases, 1.4%), respectively.

These results showed the topographic data of the pectoral branch based on the anatomical landmarks, and can be helpful for the surgical planning and procedure of the PMMC flap surgery.