위암환자에서 위절제술 전후의 미네랄(무기질) 함량의 분석

[한글]

서론 및 목적 위암은 우리 나라에서 가장 흔한 암이며 위암의 치료는 수술을 원칙적으로 시행하고 수술 전후에 추가적인 치료를 시행하기도 한다. 위암환자는 위절제술을 시행 받은 후에 음식물의 섭취와 소화에 장애가 생기게 된다. 이러한 환자에서 영양장애가 발생되며 영양장애의 정도는 위절제술의 방법 및 문합 방법 그리고 수술 후 합병증이나 항암 약물의 치료 여부에 따라서 조금씩 다르게 나타난다. 예전에는 위암 수술 후 생존기간이 그리 길지 않았기 때문에 수술 후 영양문제에 대해서 관심이 적었는데, 최근에는 조기위암의 발견이 증가하고 수술수기 및 면역화학 요법의 발달로 인해 환자들의 예상 수명이길어져 위절제술 후에 나타나는 영양장애의 치료에 대한 관심이 증가되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 모발을 이용하여 위절제술 전후 미네랄 함량의 변화를 연구하고자 한다. 대상 및 방법 2002년 1월부터 2002년 3월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 외과에 입원하여 위암으로 진단 받고 수술을 시행 받은 환자 20명을 대상으로 하였다. 모발은 두부의 후면에서 수술 전과 수술 후 3개월에 채취하였으며 두피에서 3cm이내의 것만을 사용하였다. 채취한 모발은 미네랄을 검사하는 기관에 의뢰하여 총 23가지 미네랄의 함량을 측정하였다. 본 연구에서는 수술 전후의 미네랄 함량의 변화를 비교 분석하여 위암 수술을 시행 받은 환자에서 어떠한 영양장애가 발생하는지 알아보고자 하였다.

결과 대상환자의 평균연령은 53.55 11.74세였으며 남녀 비는 14:6으로 남자가 많았다. 위전절제술을 시행한 환자는 5예였고 나머지 15예는 위아전절제술을 시행하였다. 수술 후에 항암 약물요법을 시행한 환자는 6예였다. 대부분의 미네랄의 함량은 수술 후에 조금씩 감소한 것으로 나타났는데 유의 있게 감소한 미네랄은 나트륨이었고 몰리브덴은 오히려 수술 후에 유의 있게 증가하였다.

결론 위절제술 전후의 미네랄 함량의 변화는 수술 후에 조금씩 감소한 것으로 나타났으며, 나트륨은 유의 있게 감소하였고 몰리브덴은 유의 있게 증가하였다. 위절제술을 받은 환자에서 적절한 영양평가를 하기 위해서는 수술후 장기간에 걸친 미네랄 함량의 변화를 추적 관찰하는 것과 이에 따른 연구가 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]INTRODUCTION : Gastric cancer is the most common cancer in Korea and the principal therapy is the surgical operation along with the neoadjuvant or adjuvant therapy. Gastric cancer patients develop disorders such as poor oral intake and indigestion after receiving gastrectomy. Such patients gradually fall into nutritional disorders. Selection of gastrectomy procedures and anastomosis methods applied differentiates presence of post-operative complications. Furthermore, whether adjuvant chemotherapy has been applied differs the grade of nutritional disorder. In the past, the survival length were short after the gastric cancer operation for interest to arise in the post-operative nutritional failure problems. But today, early screening tests have increased the detection rate of early gastric cancer, and the advancement in surgical techniques and in the immunochemical therapy has lengthened the expected life span long enough to raise concern on the nutritional problems. This research is to study the changes in mineral contents before and after gastrectomy using hair tissues.

METHODS : Twenty gastric cancer patients who received operation in Severance Hospital Yonsei University from January to March, 2002 were selected. Hair tissues within the length of 3cm were collected from posterior cephalic region before and after 3 months of operation. Collected hair tissues were sent to Tei KOREA CO., LTD. to examine the minerals and measure the level of 23 different minerals. The differences in the minerals before and after the operation were analyzed. RESULT : Average age was 53.55 11.74 years old and male and female ratio was 14:6. Five cases received total gastrectomy, while 15 others received subtotal gastrectomy. Six out of 20 received post-operative adjuvant chemotherapy. Almost all levels of minerals decreased marginally with the exception of two. Sodium decreased to a meaningful level while molybdenum had increased.

CONCLUSION : Mineral contents gradually decreased three month after gastrectomy was carried out. Sodium level had significantly decreased while molybdenum level had increased. Further study and prolonged follow-up observation is essential to detect the changes in minerals to evaluate nutritional changes in those patients who had received gastrectomy.