두개골 팬텀을 이용한 다검출기 CT 3차원 영상의 정량적 특성

[한글]

최근 전산화 단층촬영 기술과 컴퓨터에서의 데이터 처리방법이 발전함에 따라 의학영상의 3차원 영상화는 진단 및 치료 계획에 다양하게 응용되고 있다. 다검출기 CT 영상의 다양한 응용에 있어 3차원 재구성 영상의 특성 및 정확도를 평가하기위한 보다 객관적이고 정량적인 방법이 필요하다. 3차원 영상의 해부학 구조에 대한 정확한 거리 측정은 중요한 역할을 하고 있으므로, 본 연구에서는 인체 두개골 팬텀을 사용하여 다검출기 CT에서의 슬라이스 두께별 획득 변수에 따른 3차원 영상의 정량적 특성에 관하여 거리 측정방법에 의한 정확도 평가를 실시하였다.

두개골 팬텀의 외부에 임상적으로 중요한 의미를 갖는 21 개의 위치를 표시하고 버니어 캘리퍼스와 두개골 측정 장치를 이용하여 각 점간의 거리를 실측하였다. 측정한 데이터는 3차원 재구성 영상의 계측값과 비교평가 하기 위한 기준으로 삼았다. 다검출기 CT를 사용하여 200 mA, 120 kVp의 X-선 튜브 조건과 겐트리 회전 당 스캔(scan) 시간 1 초로 단면영상을 획득하였다. Axial 모드와 Helical 모드(pitch 3:1, 6:1)에서 각각 1.25 mm, 2.50 mm, 3.75 mm, 5.00 mm의 슬라이스 두께로 획득하였고, Helical 모드에서 획득된 단면영상 데이터를 1.25 mm로 재구성하였다. 영상분석 소프트웨어를 이용하여 3차원 영상 재구성 및 측정을 하고 통계분석을 실시하였다.

슬라이스 두께별로 3차원으로 재구성한 영상에서는 각 슬라이스 두께에 따라 시각적으로 비교적 큰 차이가 나타났다. 1.25 mm, 2.50 mm, 3.75 mm, 5.00 mm의 계측값의 정확도는 각각 48%, 33%, 23%, 14%로 나타났으며 1.25 mm로 재구성한 3차원 영상의 정확도는 각각 53%, 41%, 43%, 36%로 나타났다. 그러나, 1.25 mm로 재구성한 3차원영상들 간의 거리측정의 정확도 사이에서 통계적으로 유의할 만한 수준(p-value < 0.05)의 차이는 보이지 않았다.

다검출기 CT의 영상획득 변수에 따른 3차원 재구성 영상에서의 각 점간의 거리측정 결과는 피치나 스캔 모드에서 보다 슬라이스 두께와 재구성 슬라이스 두께에 따른 영향이 더욱 크다는 것을 나타내었다. 또한, 다검출기 CT의 3차원 영상에서 길이 계측은 영상의 정확도에 관한 분석도구로서 사용될 수 있으며, 두꺼운 슬라이스 두께로 영상을 획득한 후 얇은 슬라이스 두께로 재구성한 3차원 영상이 더욱 효율적으로 사용될 수 있음을 보여주었다.

[영문]

In recent development, computed tomography technology and data processing method have been greatly helping for medical 3-D imaging in diagnostic and treatment applications. As the accurate measurements of 3-D anatomical structures play an important role, it is necessary for an objective and quantitative method to assess the image quality and accuracy of 3-D volume-rendered images. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the quantitative accuracy of 3-D rendered images obtained with MDCT, scanned at various scanning parameters (scan modes, slice thicknesses and reconstruction slice thickness).

Twelve clinically significant points which may play an important role regarding the craniofacial bone in plastic surgery and dentistry were marked on the surface of a dry human skull. The direct distances between the reference points, measured with a digital vernier caliper, were defined as gold standards to assess the measuring errors of 3-D images. Then, the specimen was scanned with acquisition parameters of 200 mA, 120 kVp, and 1.0 sec scan time in axial and helical scan modes (pitch : 3:1 and 6:1) at 1.25 mm, 2.50 mm, 3.75 mm and 5.00 mm slice thicknesses. 3-D visualizations and distance measurements were performed with volumetric analysis software and the quantitative accuracy of distance measurements was statistically evaluated.

Visual evaluations indicated that the image quality of 3-D rendered MDCT images was gradually degraded with increasing acquisition slice thickness. The accuracy of distance measurements on the 3-D images acquired with 1.25, 2.50, 3,75 and 5.00 mm slice thickness were 48%, 33%, 23%, 14%, and those of reconstructed 1.25 mm were 53%, 41%, 43%, 36% respectively. Meanwhile, there were insignificant statistical differences (p-value < 0.05) in accuracy of distance measurements among 3-D images reconstructed with 1.25 mm thickness.

In conclusion, the quantitative accuracy of distance measurements of 3-D rendered images with MDCT was influenced by slice thickness rather than scan mode. The quantitative analysis of distance measurements may be a useful tool for evaluating the accuracy of 3-D rendered images helping in diagnosis, surgical planning, and radiotherapeutic treatment. MDCT images acquired with thick section thickness and reconstructed with thin section thickness in helical scan mode should be effectively used in medical applications.