중소기업 도장작업의 물질안전보건자료 관리 실태 및 신뢰성 연구

[한글]

국내에서 화학물질의 유해성 정보를 근로자에게 알 권리를 부여한 제도적 장치의 일환인 물질안전보건자료(MSDS)의 작성∙비치등의 법적제도가 시행되고 있다.

본 연구는 관리감독자와 취급 근로자를 대상으로 물질안전보건자료의 활용 및 희석제에 대한 관리실태를 파악하고, 도장작업 공정에서 사용하고 있는 일부 희석제(신너)와 비치하고 있는 물질안전보건자료와의 신뢰성 파악을 위하여 일치율을 비교하였다.

연구방법은 물질안전보건자료의 관리실태를 알아보기 위하여 보건관리를 전문기관에 위탁하는 50인 이상 사업장 40개소와 50인 미만 사업장 40개소인 총 80개소를 대상으로 설문조사를 하였다.

물질안전보건자료와 희석제(신너)의 신뢰성을 위한 일치율을 구하기 위하여 50인 이상 사업장 중 목제품제조업 6개소, 플라스틱제품제조업 4개소, 금속제품제조업 4개소와 50인 미만 사업장 중 자동차정비업 2개소, 목제품제조업 2개소, 플라스틱제품제조업 3개소, 금속제품제조업 4개소의 총 25개 시료를 현장에서 수집하여 GC-MSD로 분석하였다.

결과는 물질안전보건자료의 법적제도 인식 및 비치여부의 이행실태는 50인 이상 사업장에 비하여 50인 미만 사업장이 낮았고, 물질안전보건자료의 제공처는 50인 이상 사업장과 50인 미만 사업장이 납품업체에서 제공받는 경우가 높았다.

물질안전보건자료의 비치장소는 50인 이상이 취급 근로자가 작업하는 공정안에 비치하는 경우가 높았으나 50인 미만은 사무실에 비치한다는 응답이 높아 50인 이상 사업장에 비해 물질안전보건자료의 활용도가 낮았다.

물질안전보건자료와 취급하는 희석제(신너)에 대한 신뢰성을 위한 일치율은 50인 이상 사업장과 미만 사업장 모두 낮았고, 업종별 일치율에서도 업종간 평균 일치율이 낮은 것에 차이가 없었다.

본 연구는 비치한 물질안전보건자료에 대한 이행실태는 보건관리를 전문기관에 위탁하는 50인 이상 사업장에 비해 50인 미만 사업장이 물질안전보건자료의 활용도가 낮아 취급 근로자를 관리하는 관리감독자에게 중간 역할을 할 수 있는 계기를 마련해 주어야 하고, 사업장에 비치하고 있는 물질안전보건자료와 취급하는 화학물질이 일치하도록 제공처를 관리하여 신뢰성을 높여야 한다.

[영문]

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) system, as a part of the occupational safety and health legal schemes, has been implemented in Korea to provide employees with the hazardous informations on chemicals.

This study was conducted to understand the management of MSDS for paint thinners by surveying managers and employees who were treating the chemicals, and the reliability of the MSDS by comparing the consistency between the sheets and real constituents of the thinners.

Study approach includes surveying 80 plants, the half of them has less than 50 employees and the half of them employed more than 51 workers, using questionnaires, which trusted their occupational health management to professional health corporations.

In order to identify the consistency between the MSDS and real chemical components of thinners, 25 medium to small-sized plants were selected. Among the plants that had more than 51 workers, 6 were wood product industries, 4 were plastic product industries, and 4 were metal product industries. For pants that had less than 50 employees, 2 car servicing industries, 2 wood product industries, 3 plastic product industries, and 4 metal product industries had been included. Paint thinners at the 25 plants were sampled and analyzed by a GC-MSD.

For the understanding of the legal MSDS system and the compliance of the sheets preparing and posting, plants that has more than 51 workers showed better implements compare to industries with less than 50 employees. Most industries participated in this study were provided the MSDS by thinner makers.

Many plants with more than 51 workers put the MSDS in work-sites, while industries with less than 50 employees reserved the sheet in the offices. This means that smaller companies payed little attention to the MSDS and had little concerns on chemical managements.

The consistency between the real components of thinner and the sheets were quite unreliable regardless of the size of the plants. There were little differences by industry types for the consistency of the chemical components.

Conclusively, plant managers in medium to small-sized chemical plants should pay more attention to MSDS to settle the systems properly in the nation. For improving the components consistency, tight managing the chemical manufacturers may be one alternative.