기혼 여성근로자의 스트레스와 건강상태

[한글]

본 연구는 기혼 여성근로자를 대상으로 직무스트레스 및 가족스트레스와 자기인지 건강상태 간의 관련성을 파악하기 위하여 시행되었다. 취약성 모형(Dohrenwend & Dohrenwend, 1981; Phelan 등, 1991)과 문헌고찰을 토대로 직무스트레스와 가족스트레스, 개인적 요인, 가족적 요인, 작업관련 요인의 주요 변수와 매개변수인 사회적 지지로 구성된 개념적 기틀을 구축하였다.

자료수집은 14개 제조업 사업장에 근무하고 있는 생산직 기혼 여성근로자를 대상으로 하였으며, 자가보고식 설문조사를 2003년 4월 3일부터 7월 12일까지 실시하였고, 이 중 총 331부가 최종 분석되었다. 자료분석은 SPSS/PC+11.0 for Windows 프로그램을 사용하였다.

기혼 여성근로자의 일반적 특성별 건강상태를 비교한 결과, 흡연 여부, 행동유형, 월경전후 불편감, 미취학 자녀 유무, 근무후 가정에서의 휴식시간의 충분성, 직업의 안정성에서 유의한 차이를 보였으며 사회적 지지와 양의 상관관계, 직무스트레스 및 가족스트레스와는 음의 상관관계를 나타내었다. 기혼 여성근로자의 건강상태와 관련된 9개의 요인을 개인요인, 직업요인, 가족요인 및 사회적 지지로 범주화하여 위계적 다중회귀분석을 수행한 결과 가족요인이 추가된 모형에서 설명력이 17.9% 증가하여 가장 높은 설명력의 증가를 보였다. 또한, 가족스트레스가 기혼 여성근로자의 건강상태 지각에 가장 설명력이 높은 변수로 확인되었으며, 주요 연구변수 중 건강상태 지각과의 상관관계 또한 가장 높았다.

스트레스 과정에서의 사회적 지지의 매개변인 역할은 발견되지 않았다.

결론적으로, 기혼 여성근로자의 스트레스관리 및 건강향상을 위해서는 직무스트레스뿐 아니라 가족스트레스를 감소시키기 위한 개인적 차원에서의 관리방안(월경불편감 감소, 가족유대강화 프로그램 등)과 조직적 차원에서의 스트레스 관리프로그램 및 정책(작업환경개선, 탁아시설확충 등)을 도입하여야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to identify the relationship of work stress and family stress to self-rated health status in married working women.

A conceptual framework was constructed with the vulnerability model and findings from other literature. It was hypothesized that work and family stress affect perceived health status even after considering the influence of individual, domestic, and occupational factors has been controlled. Furthermore, social support was hypothesized to mediate in the relationship of stress and health status.

Data were collected from 331 married women working in 14 the manufacturing industries in Korea from April 3, 2003 to July 12, 2003. The self-administered questionnaire included general characteristics, social support, work stress, family stress, and perceived health status according to the Short Form 36 (SF-36). The data were analyzed by SPSS/win 11.0 using descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, hierarchical multiple regression analysis and Cronbach''s alpha.

The results are summarized as follows:

1. Perceived health status was significantly different according to history of smoking, behavior type, discomfort related to menstruation, young children, amount of rest time in the home, and job stability.

2. There was a significant positive relationship for social support with perceived health status, and a significant negative relationship for work stress and family stress with perceived health status.

3. Hierarchical multiple regression analysis predicted health status of married working women when 9 variables were grouped into four categories, personal, work-related, family-related factors, and social support. When family-related factors were added to the model, the power of explanation was increased significantly, contributing an additional 17.9% to the explained variance. Specifically, family stress was the outstanding variable not only in explaining the variance but also in correlating with health status.

4. Social support was not found to mediate the relationship between stress and health status.

In conclusion, the stress management and health promotion for married working women will be more successful if interventions target both work stress and family stress. Interventions must not only address each person''s unique needs, for example, control of perimenstrual discomforts and family attachment enforcement, but should also be accompanied by organizational management strategies and policies, for example, improvement of work environment and nursery facilities.