균형성과표를 적용한 병원 간호단위 성과평가표 개발

[한글]

The purpose of this study was to develop the Balanced Scorecard (BSC) for hospital nursing units. A conceptual framework based on the Balanced Scorecard (BSC) developed by Kaplan and Norton (1992) was applied to nursing units in order to develop the Balanced Scorecard.

This study was a methodological study to develop an instrument for performance management. The development process consisted of five stages; first: identifying the perspectives of nursing units, second: drawing up strategies for nursing units, third: drawing up critical success factors according to strategies, fourth: developing performance measurement indicators for nursing units, and fifth: demonstrating the relationship among the performance measurement indicators.

The results of this study are summarized as follow.

1. Four perspectives of a nursing department were identified; financial, customer, internal business process, and learning and growth. Identification of the perspectives was done through a review of the mission and vision statements of nursing units in the hospital recruited for this study.

2. Eight strategies as strategies that the nursing unit to fulfill its mission were drawn up from the four perspectives. These strategies included contributing to hospital profits from the financial perspective; improving customer relations from the customer perspective; improving quality of nursing care, and relations among staff members in concerned departments from the internal business process perspective; and strengthening nurse competency, motivating nurses, and increasing database capacity from the learning and growth perspective.

3. Fifteen critical success factors were derived from the nursing unit strategies; two from the financial perspective, three from the customer perspective, six from the internal business process perspective, and four from the learning and growth perspective. These factors included growth of revenues, and profit improvement from the financial perspective; improving customer satisfaction and image of nursing, and intensifying explanations and education from the customer perspective; applying nursing process, preventing nursing malpractice, strengthening direct nursing care, and improving employee satisfaction and nursing image of staff members in concerned departments from the internal business process perspective; and education and research activities, recruiting and maintaining competent experienced nurses, improving nurse satisfaction with working conditions, and providing quality information from the learning and growth perspective.

4. Fifteen performance measurement indicators for nursing units, which reflect critical success factors, were selected by collecting and analyzing the performance measurement indicators of several health care organizations. The indicators included two from the financial perspective, three from the customer perspective, six from the internal business process perspective, and four from the learning and growth perspective. Performance measurement indicators were divided into eight independent indicator groups and seven shared indicator groups according to the degree of performance responsibility, in addition, they were classified into two groups, seven leading indicators and eight lagging indicators which resulted from leading indicators in terms of relationships.

5. The relationships among the 15 performance measurement indicators for nursing units were set through a review of the literature, and then the relationships were schematized.

The results of this study suggest that the Balanced Scorecard for nursing units provides a framework as a performance management tool for the nursing unit to measure performances using strategies and indicators in terms of the four perspectives, financial, customer, internal business process, and learning and growth. Moreover, the schematized relationships among nursing unit performance measurement indicators show how the indicators were interrelated in terms of each of the four perspectives.

In conclusion, development of the Balanced Scorecard for nursing units is expected to provide the department of nursing and the hospital with valuable information for successful organization management.

[영문]

본 연구는 병원 간호조직의 성과관리를 위한 도구인 성과평가표를 개발하기 위한 연구이다. 이를 위해 미국의 Kaplan과 Norton(1992)이 개발한 균형성과표를 기본으로 개념적 틀을 구성하여 이를 간호단위에 적용하여 간호단위 성과평가표를 개발하고자 하였다.

연구설계는 성과관리도구를 개발하는 방법론적 연구이며, 연구진행 절차는 5단계, 즉, 1단계 : 간호부서 관점 확인, 2단계 : 간호단위 전략 도출, 3단계 : 간호단위 전략별 핵심성공요인 도출, 4단계 : 간호단위 성과평가지표 개발, 5단계 : 간호단위 성과지표간 인과관계 설정의 단계를 거쳤다. 자료수집은 각 단계별로 문헌고찰과 실무자회의, 전략별 핵심성공요인 도출을 위한 심층면담 방법을 사용하였다. 실무자회의는 2차례, 간호단위 전략도출과 간호단위 성과평가지표 개발 단계에서 진행되었다. 실무자회의 참석자는 연구대상 병원 간호부서에서 추천한 수간호사 5인이었다. 심층면담은 입원환자 8인, 일반간호사 5인, 수간호사 4인, 관련부서 직원 11인을 대상으로, 2003년 1월 20일부터 3월 10일 사이에 이루어졌다.

본 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 연구대상병원의 간호부서의 사명, 비전, 실천결의문의 핵심용어를 중심으로 연구대상 간호부서의 관점을 확인한 결과, 궁극적으로 고객인 환자로부터 간호부서의 가치를 찾고자 함을 알 수 있었고, 간호조직의 내무업무프로세스에서 핵심업무인 환자간호에서 우수성을 확보하고자하며, 조직구성원인 간호사에 대해서는 전문직으로서 성장을 기대하고 있음을 확인하였다.

2. 간호부서의 사명 달성을 위한 간호단위 전략은 균형성과표의 네가지 관점에서 총 8개 전략이 도출되었다. 재무 관점에서 1개, 병원수익에 기여, 고객 관점에서 1개, 고객관계 증진, 내부업무프로세스관점에서 2개, 간호의 질 향상과 관련부서 직원 관계 증진, 학습과 성장 관점에서 3개, 간호사 역량 강화, 간호사 동기부여, 데이터베이스 역량 강화가 도출되었다.

3. 간호단위의 전략별 핵심성공요인은 총 15개로, 재무관점에서 2개, 고객 관점에사 3개, 내부업무프로세스 관점에서 6개, 학습과 성장 관점에서 4개가 도출되었다. 재무관점에서 성장성, 수익성제고, 고객관점에서 고객만족도 증가, 고객의 간호사이미지 향상, 설명과 교육 강화, 내부업무프로세스 관점에서 간호과정 적용, 직접간호 강화, 간호사고 방지, 간호의 표준화, 관련부서 직원 만족도 증가, 관련부서 직원의 간호이미지 향상, 학습과 성장 관점에서 교육 및 연구 활동, 우수경력 간호사 확보, 근무여건에 대한 간호사 만족도 증가, 양질의 정보 제공을 도출하였다.

4. 간호단위 성과평가지표는 핵심성공요인을 잘 반영할 수 있는 지표로서 여러기관의 지표를 수집하여 선정하였다. 간호단위 성과평가지표는 총 15개로 관점별로 재무관점에서 2개, 간호수익증가율, 관리비용비율 감소율, 고객관점에서 3개, 고객 만족도 증가, 고객의 간호사 이미지 향상, 내부업무프로세스 관점에서 6개, 간호과정 적용하여 간호문제해결 건수, 간호사고 건수, 직접간호 시간, 간호업무표준 개발 건수, 관련부서 직원만족도, 관련부서 직원의 간호사 이미지 점수, 학습과 성장 관점에서 4개, 교육참여도, 연구참여도, 근무여건에 대한 간호사 만족도, 간호정보체계에 의해 제공된 정보에 대한 간호사 만족도가 선정되었다.

성과에 대한 책임정도에 따른 개별지표와 공통지표의 분류에서는 고객관점의 고객만족도와 환자가 자신의 현재건강상태, 치료 및 간호계획을 명확하게 설명할 수 있는 비율, 내부업무프로세스관점의 간호과정적용하여 간호문제해결 건수, 간호사고 건수, 직접간호시간, 간호업무표준 개발 건수, 학습과 성장관점에서 교육참여도와 연구참여도 등 8개의 개별지표와 재무관점의 간호수익증가율, 관리비용비율 감소율, 고객의 간호사 이미지 점수, 내부업무프로세스의 관련부서 직원 만족도, 관련부서 직원의 간호사이미지 점수, 학습과 성장관점의 근무여건에 대한 간호사 만족도와 간호정보체계에 의해 제공된 정보에 대한 간호사 만족도 등 7개의 공통지표로 분류하였다.

또한, 성과들간의 관계에서 선행한 성과의 결과가 또 다른 성과를 가져오게 하는지에 따라 7개의 선행지표와 8개의 후행지표로 분류하였는데 고객 관점의 환자가 자신의 현재 건강상태, 치료 및 간호계획을 명확하게 설명할 수 있는 비율, 내부프로세스 관점의 간호과정 적용하여 간호문제 해결 건수, 직접간호시간, 간호업무표준 개발 건수, 학습과 성장 관점의 교육참여도, 연구참여도, 간호정보체계에 의해 제공된 정보에 대한 간호사 만족도를 선행지표로 재무관점의 간호수익증가율, 관리비용비율 감소율, 고객 관점의 고객만족도, 고객의 간호사 이미지 점수, 내부업무프로세스의 간호사고 건수, 관련부서 직원 만족도, 관련부서 직원의 간호사 이미지 점수, 학습과 성장 관점의 근무여건에 대한 간호사 만족도 등을 후행지표로 분류하였다.

5. 확정된 15개의 간호단위 성과평가지표간의 관계를 파악하기 위해 성과평가지표를 중심으로 문헌고찰하였으며, 문헌고찰을 근거로 성과평가지표간 관계를 파악하여 관계도를 작성하였다.

본 연구 결과 개발된 간호단위 성과평가표는 간호단위의 성과를 네 가지 관점인 재무, 고객, 내부업무프로세스, 학습과 성장 관점에서 전략과 지표를 통해 평가할 수 있는 평가의 틀을 제공하였다고 본다. 또한, 간호단위 성과평가지표의 관계도를 통해 간호단위의 성과간의 연계를 보여줌으로써 성과관리를 위한 유용한 정보제공을 할 수 있다고 본다.

앞으로 개발된 간호단위 성과평가표가 간호실무현장에서 실증적 검증의 과정을 거쳐 수정 보완되어 병원간호부서와 병원조직의 합리적 경영을 위한 도구로 활용되기를 기대한다.