소아의 다발성 장기 손상의 예후 인자 분석

[한글]

소아의 경우 외상에 의한 사망은 각종 질환에 이환되어 사망에 이르는 경우보다 많은 수를 차지하고 있다. 그런데 소아의 외상은 성인의 외상과는 기전 및 경과에 차이가 있어 그 치료에 주의를 요하는 경우가 많다. 따라서 적절한 예후 측정을 위하여 다양한 점수제가 소개되었으며 현재는 소아외상점수(pediatric trauma score)가 일반적으로 받아들여지고 있다. 이번 연구에서는 소아의 외상의 양상을 분석하고 생존에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하고 특히 소아외상점수의 예측도를 평가하여 그 유용성을 살펴보고자 하였다. 1997년 01월01일부터 2001년 12월31일까지 연세대학교 원주의과대학 부속 원주기독병원 응급실에 내원하였던 15세 이하의 환자 중 다발성 장기 손상으로 치료받았던 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 대상환자의 의무기록을 후향적으로 연구하여 각종 자료를 얻었다. 이를 소아외상점수(pediatric traumatic score)에 준하여 평가하여 환자의 예후에 영향을 미치는 인자를 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 1.대상 환자의 남녀비는 남자가 1.60배 많았으며 평균 연령은 7세1개월 (1세10개월 – 15세) 였다. 2.다발성 장기 손상의 원인으로는 교통사고에 의한 경우가 제일 많았으며 손상 장기는 간손상이 제일 많았다. 3.소아 외상 점수에 의해 산출한 소아 다발성 장기손상 환자의 점수는 평균 9.64(4 – 12) 였다. 4.전체 70명의 환자 중 7명이 사망하였고, 1명은 빈사상태에서 퇴원하여 11%의 사망률을 보였다. 5.생존자는 사망자와 비교하여 연령, 남녀비, 손상장기수, 소아외상점수등에 차이를 보이고 있었으나 단변량 검사에서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 다변량분석을 통한 검사상 소아외상점수 7점이 생존여부에 유의한 차이를 보이고 있었으나 전체 사망 환자의 55%(5/9)는 8점 이상 환자였다. 이상의 결과를 종합하여 보면 소아의 다발성장기 손상은 교통사고에 의한 경우가 가장 빈도가 높았으며 예후를 예측할 수 있는 인자는 소아외상점수였다. 소아외상점수가 예후를 정확히 예측하지 못하는 경우는 소아외상점수제에 그 주요 임상양상이 반영되지 않은 경우였다.

[영문]

Trauma is the leading cause of mortality among children age 1 to 15 years. Injured children show some differences in the types and courses of injury. And the initial assessment of the injured children is important for adequate treatment and transfer of the patients when it is needed. A number of trauma scoring systems have been applied to the pediatric trauma population and the Pediatric Trauma Score (PTS) was developed as a triage tool for specifically for children. The ability of the Pediatric Trauma Score (PTS) to predict injury severity and mortality was evaluated and the value of PTS was evaluated. 70 patients with multiple organ injury less than 16 years of age were assessed for 5 years from January 1, 1997 to December 31, 2001. Demographic and clinical variables were assessed with retrospective manner and Pediatric Trauma Score were assessed. 1. The male to female ratio was roughly 1.6:1. Mean age was 7-year1-month old. 2. Motor vehicle related injuries caused the most multiple organ injuries in children and the liver injury accounted the greatest number of injury. 3. The survivals showed differenced in age, male to female ratio, number of injured organs, Pediatric Trauma Score (PTS). But statistical significance was not proved by univariate analysis. With the multivariated analysis, Pediatric Trauma Score(PTS) showed statistical significance. 4. There are 5 deaths with more than 9 points of Pediatric Trauma Score and it was 55% of all mortality. The pediatric Trauma Score is one of important triage of the injured children. But the Pediatric Trauma Score could not reflect the prognoses of injured patients when the clinical appearances were not reflected.