정신분열병 환자의 해리 경향성이 급성기 증상의 정도와 치료 경과에 미치는 영향

[한글]

해리란 의식, 기억, 주체성, 혹은 환경에 대한 지각에 있어서의 정상적인 통합기능에 이상이나 변화가 오는 것을 말한다. 해리의 개념은 정신의학의 초기 발전사와 그 역사를 함께 하는데, Freud의 영향으로 해리 현상의 중요성이 한동안 도외시되었다가 해리와 정신적 외상의 연관성이 규명되기 시작하면서 다시 주목을 받게 되었다. 해리경험척도(Dissociation Experiences Scale, DES)는 환자와 일반인의 전반적인 해리 경험을 측정하는데 유용한 도구로 사용되고 있는데, 이를 사용한 여러 연구에서 정신병의 일부 증상들과 해리 증상의 관련성이 보고된 바 있다. 특히 정신분열병을 비롯한 정신병 환자들은 정상인보다도 흔하게 해리를 경험하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나, 해리 경향성이 정신분열병 증상의 정도나 치료의 경과에 어떤 영향을 미치고 있는지에 대해서는 아직 명확하게 알려져 있지 않다.본 연구에서는 입원치료를 받는 급성 정신분열병 환자들을 DES 점수에 따라 고점수군, 중간점수군, 저점수군으로 나누었을 때 급성기 증상의 정도와 치료 경과에 차이가 있는지 알아보는 것을 주목적으로 하였다. 남자 19명, 여자 13명, 총 32명의 정신분열병 환자들이 연구에 포함되었고 이들을 대상으로 입원 1주째에 첫 번째 양성 및 음성증상 척도(Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale, PANSS)를, 입원 5주째에 두 번째 양성 및 음성증상 척도를 측정하였고, DES는 두 번째 양성 및 음성증상 척도 측정 시에 같이 측정하거나 또는 그로부터 2주 이내에 측정하였다.연구 결과 급성기 일반병리 증상과 전체증상의 정도는 DES 총점 및 모든 소항목의 고점수군에서 더 심한 양상을 보였으나 4주 후의 호전 정도는 모든 집단이 비슷했다. DES의 소항목 가운데서 몰입-상상(absorption-imaginative involvement) 소항목만이 양성증상과 음성증상에 영향을 주었는데, 몰입-상상 고점수군에서 음성증상의 정도가 더 심하고 양성증상의 호전이 저해되는 소견을 보였다. 과도한 몰입 성향은 더욱 병적인 해리 증상들과, 정신분열병 급성기의 음성증상 및 일반병리 증상, 그리고 치료 불응 상태의 양성증상의 공통분모를 이루고 있을 것으로 이해된다.

[영문]

Dissociation is defined as disturbances or alterations in the usually integrated functions of consciousness, memory, identity, or perception of the environment. It was in the early beginning period of modern psychiatry when the concept of dissociation was developed, its concept had been neglected by the most researchers who were under the influences of Freud until the relationship between the psychic traumas and dissociation became clear recently. Dissociative experiences scale(DES) is a useful instrument in measuring the dissociative experiences of the normal people and the clinical patients, and it also has been used in the various research. Repeatedly, it has turned out that there is a correlation between the psychotic symptoms and the dissociative symptoms. Particularly in case of psychotic patients including schizophrenics, there are many reports stating that they have more dissociative experiences than normal people. But, the influences of the dissociative tendencies to the severities of acute schizophrenic symptoms and to the degrees of symptom improvements are still unknown. The central aim of this research is to find out that there is any different levels of acute psychotic symptoms and any different degrees of symptom improvements when we divided the hospitalized acute schizophrenics into high, middle, and low score groups by the rank of the total DES or each subscale scores. Nineteen male and thirteen female subjects were enrolled in this research and they were measured with the PANSS at first week and fifth week of hospitalization, and within the next two weeks after the second PANSS, DES were checked. The result is that high score groups in terms of the total DES score and all three DES subscale scores had more severe total schizophrenic symptoms and general psychopathologies than low score groups while the degrees of symptom improvements after 4 weeks were about the same. Among the DES subscales only absorption-imaginative involvement subscale influenced to positive and negative symtoms. High score group in terms of absorption-imaginative involvement subscale showed more severe negative symptoms and lower degrees of positive symptom improvements than low score group. It seems that intense absorption may play a role as a common denominator of more pathologic dissociative symptoms, negative and general symptoms of acute schizophrenics, and treatment refractory positive symptoms.