제약회사 분석 CRM시스템 모형개발

[한글]

최근 우리사회의 여러 측면에서 고객관계관리에 대한 중요성과 정보시스템에 대한 관심이 집중되면서 제약회사에서도 다양한 고객 및 유통경로에 대한 객관적인 도매 유통정보의 중앙 집중적인 표준화가 요구되어지고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 마케팅, 영업사원 실적 정보 등을 포함하는 CRM시스템 구축을 통해 제약회사의 중요한 정보원인 도매유통정보를 활용한 CRM시스템 모형을 제시하고 이에 대한 경제성 분석을 시행하고자 하였다.본 연구는 2002년 1월 1일부터 9월 30일 사이에 전국 의약품 도매유통 금액 중 74%에 해당하는 108개 도매상의 약국에 대한 도매유통 자료와 의약품 정보, 약국 및 병원에 관한 정보는 의약품 유통정보를 취합․분석하는 B사 정보를 활용하였다. 또한, 제약회사 CRM시스템 모형 개발을 위해 도매상의 판매데이터, 고객데이터, 제품데이터를 토대로 데이터 웨어하우스를 구축한 후 CRM시스템에 필요한 정보를 설정하여 소규모 데이터마트를 구축하고, OLAP기법을 적용하여 정보를 산출할 수 있는 시스템 모형을 제시하였다. 연구결과, 도매유통자료로 도출할 수 있는 고객은 병원고객군과 지역고객군으로 범주화되었고 CRM 시스템은 경쟁제품과 경쟁제약회사의 매출 실적을 볼 수 있는 마케팅 분석 시스템, 제약회사의 영업조직도 각각의 매출 실적을 볼 수 있는 영업사원실적평가 시스템, 매출자료를 근거로 한 각 고객군별 고객의 가치를 볼 수 있는 고객 시스템으로 분류되었다. 또한, 시스템 도입의 영향을 평가하기 위한 경제성 분석에서는 매출액 및 약가마진율을 각각 5%, 25% 적용하였을 때 연간 7억 43,121천원의 순이익이 발생하였고, 5%에서 55%의 약가마진율을 적용한 민감도 분석에서 모든 경우에 이익이 발생하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 정확한 도매유통자료와 IT시스템에 새로운 이슈가 되고 있는 CRM 시스템에 대한 요구에 맞추어 제약업계에 분석CRM시스템의 모형을 제시하여 업무효율성의 증가와 고객정보에 대한 양적․질적 향상을 도모할 수 있는 CRM시스템개발에 기여하고, 나아가 본 연구에서 제시한 분석CRM과 그 외 운영 및 협업CRM과의 연계로 전체적인 통합CRM구축의 계기를 제공하는데 의의가 있다.

[영문]

Recently, as importance of customer relationship management (CRM) is emphasized and public interest in information systems rises in various fields, there is a growing demand for centralized and standardized wholesale distribution information about customers and distribution channels for pharmaceutical companies. This study presented a CRM model system for producing wholesale distribution information utilizing pharmaceutical company''s important source data, such as marketing and performance of sales personnels. Additionally, the study also analyzed an economic feasibility of this model.This study used the wholesale distribution data and medical supplies information for 108 wholesale pharmacies, which explain 74% of the entire wholesale transaction of medical supplies in the nation from January 1 to September 30, 2002. For the information about retail pharmacies and hospitals, the study used the data provided by B company that collects and analyzes informations on the distribution of medical supplies. For pharmaceutical company CRM system model development, a data warehouse was constructed based on wholesaler sales data, customer data, and product data. And, a small-scale subject oriented data mart was developed based on the information necessary for a CRM system. Several multi-dimensional analyses were presented using OLAP technique. As a result, the customers whose information can be derived as wholesale distribution data were categorized into hospital customer group and regional customer group. The CRM system were classified into: 1) Marketing Analysis System that produces sales results of competitors and their products; 2) Sales Personnel Performance Evaluation System that produces the sales results of every person in the pharmaceutical company, and 3) Customer System that produces the value of each customer from every group based on the sales data. An economic analysis showed that implementation of the system yields 743.121 million won of net profit annually, based on the assumption of 5% and 25% of sales amount and medicine cost margin, respectively. In the sensitivity analysis, application of 5%-55% of medicine cost margins yielded profits in every cases. The present study contributes to the development of CRM system that can improve a relationship with customer and understanding of market. The proposed analytic CRM model can also help meet the demands for accurate wholesale distribution data. Significance of this study is that it provides an approach to develop an CRM system by integrating the analytic CRM and other corporate CRMs using data warehouse.