중년층의 건강상태와 노후준비와의 관계

[한글]

오늘날 지속적인 생활수준의 향상과 보건의료기술의 발달로 평균수명이 연장되어 노인 인구의 증가가 두드러지게 나타나고 있다. 그러나 사회복지제도가 제대로 확립되지 못한 우리나라에서 노년기를 맞이할 지금의 중년들은 노후에 대한 사회적 의식의 변화와 함께 개인 스스로 노후에 대한 준비가 절실한 상황이다.중년층은 신체적으로 노화현상이 일어나는 갱년기이며 여러 가지 만성질환과 악성질환이 발병될 수 있고 자녀들을 독립시키고 새로운 인생을 시작해야 하는 역할상의 변화를 경험하는 시기이기 때문에 건강관리 측면에서는 위기라고 볼 수 있다. 중년층의 건강상태에 따라 생활수준과 수명이 달라질 것이고, 이는 노후준비에 유의한 영향을 미칠 것이라고 예상된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 중년층을 대상으로 하여 건강상태와 노후준비 정도를 알아보고, 건강상태가 노후준비에 미치는 영향에 대해서 연구해 보고자 한다. 본 연구는 서술적 상관관계 연구로서 서울특별시에 거주하는 만 40세에서 59세 사이의 중년층을 대상으로 2002년 10월 14일부터 11월 19일까지 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 건강상태를 측정하기 위한 연구도구는 Derogatis(1977)가 개발한 증상체크리스트-90을 기초로 하여 오가실(1993)이 개발한 건강증상조사서-48를 수정, 보완하여 사용하였다. 노후준비를 측정하기 위한 연구도구는 배계희(1988)와 황승일(2000)이 개발한 도구를 수정, 보완하여 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 11.0 program을 이용하여 t-test, ANOVA, Pearson Correlation coefficients, Multiple regression 방법으로 분석하였다.연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 중년층의 건강상태 정도는 171.8점(평균평점 3.6점)으로 비교적 좋은 것으로 나타났으며, 영역별로는 신체적 건강상태, 정서적 건강상태, 사회적 건강상태가 모두 평균평점 3.6점으로 동일하였다. 2. 중년층의 노후준비 정도는 99.0점(평균평점 2.6점)으로 보통 수준으로 나타났으며, 영역별로는 신체적 노후준비(2.5점), 정서적 노후준비(2.7점), 경제적 노후준비(2.6점), 여가 노후준비(2.7점)가 비슷하였다. 3. 노후준비는 건강상태와 순상관관계를 보여(r=.27, p=.000), 중년층의 건강상태가 좋을수록 노후준비를 더 잘하는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 세부항목별로 살펴보면 노후준비는 신체적 건강상태(r=.21, p=.000), 정서적 건강상태(r=.28, p=.000), 사회적 건강상태(r=.20, p=.001)와 모두 순상관관계를 보였고, 그 중 정서적 건강상태와 가장 상관관계가 높음을 알 수 있었다.4. 중년층의 노후준비에 대한 관련 요인은 건강상태가 노후준비의 7%를 설명하였고, 직업이 6%, 월수입이 3%를 더 설명하여 이 세 요인이 노후준비를 총 16% 설명하였다. 이를 건강상태의 세부 항목인 신체적 건강상태, 정서적 건강상태, 사회적 건강상태로 분류하여 살펴본 결과 정서적 건강상태가 좋을수록, 전업주부의 경우, 월수입은 201만원 이상인 경우, 학력은 전문대 졸업 이상인 경우 노후준비를 더 잘하는 것으로 나타났다. 정서적 건강상태가 노후준비의 8%를 설명하였고, 직업이 6%, 월수입이 3%, 학력이 1%를 더 설명하여 이 네 요인이 노후준비를 총 18% 설명하였다. 이상의 연구 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 건강상태는 노후준비와 밀접한 관련이 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 특히 건강상태 중에서도 정서적 건강상태가 노후준비와 높은 상관관계가 있으므로 정서적 건강상태의 향상을 통해 중년층의 노후준비를 증진시킬 수 있다고 하겠다.

[영문]

The old population is remarkably increasing due to the continuous improvement of living standard and health care technology, which make the average life span prolonged. However, the current mid-life, who will enter into their old age in this country where social welfare system is not established well, keenly have to provide against the declining years by themselves, along with social awareness on the later life.The middle-aged is a crucial moment from the viewpoint of health care, because it is climacteric showing symptoms of aging effect, has the potential to outbreak of chronic & malignant diseases, and also experiences changes in their role of parents to start their own life after their children''s marriage. It is expected that living standard and life span will be changed according to the health condition of the middle-aged, which will effect on the preparation for the later life. Therefore, this study is performed to investigate health condition and the standard of preparation against the old age and research how health condition affects the preparation for the old age, aimed at the middle age.As a descriptive correlation, this study collected information through structural questionnaire form Oct 14 to Nov 19, 2002, targeting the middle age from 40 to 59. Based on the Symptom Checklist-90 Rivision(SCL-90-R) developed by Derogatis(1977), the Symptom Checklist-48 designed by Oh, Ga-Sil(1933) was used as a study tool to measure health condition after some correction and supplement. To measure the preparation against the old age, a tool developed by Bae, Kye-Hee(1988) & Hawang, Seung-Il(2000) was applied with correction and supplement.The data collected was analyzed by the SPSS 10.0 program using t-test, ANOVA, Pearson Correlation coefficients and Multiple regression. The results are drawn as follows;1. The health condition of the middle-aged comparatively showed good. In parts, physical, emotional, social healths were equal as 3.6 point.2. The preparation standard of the elderly indicated medial (ordinary) as 99.0 point (2.6 in average). In parts, physical (2.5), emotional (2.7), economic (2.6), and leisure (2.7) preparation for the elderly were presented much the same. 3. Providing for the old age showed correlation with health condition(r=.27, p=.000), the healthier middle age prepares for their old better. In detail, preparation for the old age indicated correlation with all the physical(r=.21, p=.000), emotional(r=.28, p=.000) and social health condition(r=.20, p=.001), especially, emotional showing the highest relation. 4. Health condition explained 7% of preparation for the old age, occupation 6% and monthly income 6%, which showed 16% in total. By looking it in details as physical, emotional, and social health condition, the healthier showed better preparation against the elderly for those who are housewives or have monthly income over 2,010K(KRW) or are more than college graduate. The emotional health condition explained 8% of preparation for the old age, occupation 6%, monthly income 3%, and education 1%, which indicated 18% in total.Overall, it is proposed that health condition is closely related with preparation for the old age. Amongst all factors in health condition, emotional health showed the closest relation with the preparation for the old age. Therefore, it is concluded that the preparation for the old age of the middle-aged can be promoted through improving emotional health condition.