흰쥐에서 척수 손상 후 후각망울 조직의 이식이 척수 재생에 미치는 영향

[한글]

흰쥐에서 척수를 완전하게 가로절단하여 손상시킨 후, 절단된 척수 사이를 유일하게 신경원이 재생되는 조직인 후각상피의 섬유다발이 들어가는 후각망울 조직을 삽입한 다음 기능의 회복이 일어난 실험동물의 척수에 어떠한 형태학적 변화가 오는지를 관찰하고자 본 실험을 시도하였다.흰쥐의 척수를 완전하게 가로 절단하고 절단 직후와 3주일 후에 후각망울 조직을 삽입하였다. 형태학적 관찰을 하기 위해 H-E, Nissl 염색, 신경세사단백질, 아교섬유산성단백질 면역조직화학염색을 하였고, 실제로 신경의 재생이 일어나 척수 원위부로 자라나는지를 관찰하기 위해 norepinephrine 생합성의 속도제한효소인 tyrosine hydroxylase를 항원으로 하는 면역조직화학방법을 이용 하행섬유가 손상 원위단으로 성장하는지를 관찰하고자 하였다.후각망울 조직을 넣어준 척수손상 동물에서는 마비된 뒷다리에 운동이 일어나 회복된 양상이 일부에서 나타났으며, H-E 염색과 Nissl 염색에서는 손상된 부위가 크게 감소했고, 근위부와 원위부에 모두 정상적인 회색질의 전각신경세포가 나타났다. 백색질도 섬유다발로 이어졌으며, tyrosine hydroxylase 양성 신경원이 원위부 쪽으로 성장하는 현상을 관찰할 수 있었다.

[영문]

In the olfactory bulb, normal and transected olfactory axons are able to enter, regenerate, and reestablish lost synaptic contacts with their targets, throughout the lifetime of the organism. It was expected that studies of olfactory bulb ensheathing glia would provide important advances for the field of neural regeneration.Purpose of this study was to analyze morphologically the effects of olfactory bulb transplants into the cord after complete transection. Forty Sprague-Dawley rats were used in this study. Spinal cord of the rats were transected after laminectomy followed by insertion of chopped olfactory bulb tissues immediately and 3 weeks after the operation.In this study, transplants of olfactory bulb were successfully used to promote functional and structural recovery after complete spinal cord transection. The areas of damaged spinal cord were greatly diminished after olfactory bulb transplantation. Nearly normal anterior horn cells were observed immediately distal to the transected region. Tyrosine hydroxylase immunoreactive descending fibers were observed in the distal region beyond transected area.