아토피 피부염 환자에서 인터루킨-12에 의한 CD4+ T 세포 단백변화에 관한 프로테옴 분석

[한글]

아토피 피부염은 interleukin (IL)-4 나 IL-13 과 같은 type 2 의 사이토카인이 매개하는 염증성 질환이다. 아토피 피부염을 가진 환자에서 분리한 CD4+ T 세포는 Th2 형이 우세하며 IL-12 Rβ2 의 발현이 저하되어 있다. Naive CD4+ T 세포의 Th1 세포로의 분화에 IL-12 가 관여한다는 것은 확실하게 밝혀져 있고 이 기작은 IL-12Rβ2 발현의 긴밀한 조절에 의해 이루어진다. 그러나 이미 Th2 세포로 분화가 이루어진 경우에의 IL-12 신호전달 기작에 대해서는 아직도 논란이 되고 있다.본 연구에서는 Th2 세포가 우세한 아토피 피부염의 CD4+ T 세포에 IL-12 가 어떻게 관여하는가를 프로테오믹스 기법을 이용하여 분석하고자 하였다. 아토피 피부염을 가진 환자의 말초혈액에서 분리한 CD4+ T 세포를 anti-IL-4 (200 ng/ml) 와 IL-12 (2 ng/ml) 를 첨가한 RPMI-1640 에서 배양한 것과 배지 단독으로 배양한 세포를 단백질수준에서 분석하였다. 유세포 분석기를 통해 IL-12Rβ2 의 발현을 분석한 다음 이차원 전기영동법으로 CD4+ T 세포의 단백을 분리시켰다. Modified silver 염색법으로 가시화 시킨 경우 약 1500 개의 단백 스폿을 관찰할 수 있었고, IL-12 를 처치하였을 때 여러가지 다양하게 변화를 보이는 구획을 관찰할 수 있었다. 액틴 패턴과 분자량이 약 40 kDa 이고 pI 가 6.0-10 인 구획, 분자량이 약 20 kDa 이고 pI 가 6.5-7.0 인 구획에 있어서 IL-12 에 따른 변화뿐만 아니라 개인차도 관찰되었다. 뿐만 아니라 분자량이 약 40 kDa 이고 pI 가 약 5.6, 그리고 29 kDa, pI 가 약 5.7 인 부분에서 대조군과 IL-12 를 처리한 군과의 차이가 발견되었다. 본 연구를 통해 아토피 피부염 환자의 CD4+ T 세포에서 IL-12 에 의한 여러 단백 스폿의 변화를 관찰하였다. 앞으로의 연구에서는 CD4+ T 세포에서 IL-12 에 의해 조절되는 단백의 세포 내에서의 기능을 규명하기 위해서 질량분석기를 통한 이들 단백 스폿들의 동정이 이루어져야 하며, 이는 아토피 피부염의 병리기전을 이해하는데 기초가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Atopic dermatitis is based on an inflammatory mechanism involving type 2 cytokines such as interleukin (IL)-4 and IL-13. CD4+ T cells express predominantly the T helper (Th) 2 phenotype that down-regulates IL-12Rβ2 in atopic dermatitis. IL-12 is a major cytokine in the differentiation of naïve CD4+ T cells into Th1 cells. This mechanism is tightly regulated by expression of IL-12Rβ2. However, it remains unclear that IL-12 signaling in polarized Th2 cells. The aim of this study was to identify IL-12 responsiveness in CD4+ T cells of patients with atopic dermatitis using a proteomic tools. CD4+ T cells isolated from peripheral blood of atopic dermatitis were treated with neutralizing anti-IL-4 antibody (200 ng/ml) and IL-12 (2 ng/ml) in RPMI-1640 (10% FBS, 50 µM 2-mercaptoethanol (2-ME), antibiotics) and parallel cultures of untreated cells were also prepared. On day 3, surface phenotype change was examined using IL-12Rβ2 antibody by FACS analysis and separate CD4+ T cells by two-dimensional (2-DE) electrophoresis. About 1500 protein spots were detected in the 2-DE gels with modified silver staining. Several areas of the 2-DE map exhibited quantitative and qualitative change after IL-12 treatment. It was observed that several regions have different protein patterns. First, actin pattern, a group of spots of pI 6.0-10.0 with molecular weight about 40 kDa showed variation in each sample. In addition, decreased or increased spots were examined in the regions of pI 6.5-7.0 with molecular weight about 20kDa. Also, we detected that 2 spots were changed in CD4+ T cells with treatment of IL-12. Protein spots with pI 5.7 and 29 kDa molecular weight and pI 5.6 and 40 kDa molecular weight were increased in 60% of CD4+ T cells with treatment of IL-12. The identification of these spots is needed by mass spectrometry in further study in order to find targets regulated by IL-12 in CD4+ T cells of atopic patients. This study suggests that proteomic tools are suitable to understand a certain stage of pathological process of atopic dermatitis.