정상인 및 신장이식환자군에서 중합효소연쇄반응을 이용한 BK바이러스의 검출

[한글]

BK바이러스는 신장이식환자에서 무증상 바이러스뇨증에서부터 요관궤양과 요관협착에 이르기까지 다양한 증상과 연관이 있는 폴리오마바이러스이다. 몇몇 신장이식환자에서는 이식신 기능부전까지 연관이 있다. 이에 한국인 신장이식환자군, 신장이식대상자군과 공여자군에서 BK바이러스를 혈장과 소변에서 검출해보고자 하였다. 신장이식환자는 118명, 신장이식대상자는 18명, 공여자는 25명이었다. 중합효소연쇄반응법으로 검사한 결과 신장이식환자의 소변 중 21.2%에서, 혈장에서는 0.9%에서 BK바이러스가 검출되었다. 공여자나 신장이식대상자 중에서는 검출된 사람은 없었다. 소변의 BK바이러스의 양이 혈장보다 100배 또는 1000배까지 높고 소변을 채취하는 것이 혈장을 얻는 것보다 훨씬 용이하므로 신장이식환자에서 소변내 BK바이러스 중합효소연쇄반응검사가 BK바이러스 신증의 추적검사 등에 유용할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

BK virus is a polyomavirus associated with a range of clinical presentations from asymptomatic viruria with pyuria to ureteral ulceration with ureteral stenosis in renal transplant patients. BK viral Infection of renal allografts has been associated with diminished graft function in some individuals. So, we tried to detect BK virus by polymerase chain reaction in urine and plasma from Korean renal transplant recipients, renal transplant candidates, and healthy donors. The results were summarized as follows.1. The study was performed by PCR amplification and BamHI restriction from 118 renal transplant recipients, 18 renal transplant candidates, and 25 healthy donors.2. BK virus DNA was detected in 21.2% of urine from renal transplant recipients.3. BK virus DNA was detected in 0.9% of plasma from renal transplant recipients.4. BK virus DNA was not detected in neither urine nor plasma from healthy donors and renal transplants candidates.BK virus detection by polymerase chain reaction in urine might be a good tool for BK nephropathy follow­up, because the BK virus load in the urine is 100- to 1000-fold higher than in plasma and it is easier and non­invasive to collect urine.