뇌졸중 환자 가족의 입원 및 퇴원시 교육요구도

[한글]

뇌졸중은 갑작스럽게 발생하여 심각한 장애를 남길 수 있고, 재발의 위험성이 높아 가족의 생활 패턴에 변화는 물론 큰 부담감을 야기하는 질환이다. 이에 대한 적응 과정으로 뇌졸중 환자 가족은 다양한 정보를 요구하게 되고 이에 대해 대상자가 원하는 정보를 파악하여 제공하는 것은 중요한 간호중재이다. 뇌졸중 환자 가족의 교육요구도에 관한 많은 연구가 있으나 유병 기간이나 의료서비스 제공 기관 등에 따른 구체적인 연구가 국내에는 없어 실제 종합병원에 근무하는 간호사가 환자 및 그 가족에게 차별화 된 교육을 적용하기에는 부족하다./따라서 본 연구는 뇌졸중 환자 가족을 대상으로 입원 및 퇴원 시 교육요구도를 파악하고 그 차이를 비교함으로써 효과적인 교육자료를 제공하기 위한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다.연구의 대상자는 서울 소재 일개 종합병원의 신경과에 뇌졸중(뇌경색, 뇌출혈)으로 진단 받고 입원한 환자 가족 중 연구대상 선정 기준에 적합한 자로 입원 시 61명, 퇴원 시 60명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료수집은 구조화된 설문지를 이용하였고 자료수집 기간은 2002년 10월 15일부터 12월 7일까지였다.수집된 자료는 SPSS를 이용하여 전산통계처리 하였고, 뇌졸중 환자 및 가족의 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율로, 입원 및 퇴원시 교육요구도 차이는 t-test, 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 입원 및 퇴원시 교육요구도의 관계는 t-test와 ANOVA 를 사용하여 분석하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 뇌졸중 환자 가족의 교육요구도는 최대평점 4점에 입원시에는 3.11점, 퇴원시에는 3.03점으로 비교적 높은 것으로 나타났으나 입원 및 퇴원 시 교육요구도에 유의한 차이는 없었다.2. 교육요구도가 가장 높은 영역은 입원 및 퇴원 시 모두 질병에 대한 정보 영역이었으며, 그 다음이 환자추후관리 영역, 환자간호영역, 가족의 안녕 및 사회자원에 대한 정보 영역, 입원생활안내 영역 순이었다. 입원시와 퇴원시 유의한 차이를 보이는 영역은 질병에 대한 정보 영역이었다.3. 입원시와 퇴원시 모두 교육요구도가 가장 높은 항목은 뇌졸중이 재발하지 않도록 하는 방법이었고, 가장 낮은 항목은 간병인 요청방법 이었다.4. 뇌졸중 환자 가족의 교육요구도와 대상자의 일반적인 특성과의 관계에서는 환자 가족의 특성 중 입원시에는 연령(p<.05), 환자와의 관계(p<.05)에서 교육요구도에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내었고, 퇴원시에는 연령(p<.05), 환자와의 관계(p<.05), 학력(p<.01), 경제적인 정도(p<.05), 환자와의 동거여부(p<.05)가 교육요구도에 유의한 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 환자의 특성 중에는 입원시 mNIHSS 점수가 높을 수록 높은 교육요구도(p<.05)를 나타내었고 퇴원시에는 뇌졸중의 분류(p<.05)에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 결론적으로 뇌졸중 환자가족은 입원 시와 퇴원 시 모두 높은 교육요구도를 나타냈고, 입․퇴원시 교육요구도의 순위에 영역별 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 구체적인 항목별로는 입원 및 퇴원 시 차이가 있어 입원 시기에 따라 다른 교육이 필요하며, 대상자의 특성에 따른 교육요구를 충족시킬 수 있는 교육 방법 및 교육 자료의 개발이 필요하리라 생각한다.

[영문]

Stroke can occur abruptly causing severe disability with high probability of recurrence. So, life style of patient''s carer can be largely affected and caregiver''s burden can be produced. To adapt, stroke patients'' caregiver seek information. So, education as their informational needs is a very important nursing intervention. There are many study about educational needs of family-caregivers of stroke patient. But in our country, a few research papers are about educational needs as patient caring term or the institutes to serve medical services. So it''s difficult to give the differential educational information to patients or family-caregivers in general hospital. The purpose of this study was to identify the educational needs of family-caregivers of stroke patients in admission and in discharge, compare the differences, and to produce the effective educational materials.The subjects were chosen from the family-caregivers of patients who had been diagnosed firstly as stroke and admitted at Neurology department in A general hospital. It was conducted in 61 family-caregivers in admission and 60 family-caregivers in discharge. Data was collected from Oct. 15 to Dec. 7, 2002. The survey results were analyzed using the SPSS program, with percentage, mean, t-test and ANOVA. The results of this study are as follows : 1. The educational need score showed 3.11 in admission and 3.03 in discharge, both out of 4.00. There were relatively high, but not significant differences between in admission and in discharge. 2. All in admission and in discharge, the highest area of educational needs was the information about stroke. Next areas were the follow-up care of patient, the patient care, caregiver well-beings and the information of social resources, and the orientation about hospitalization. The area of the information about stroke was only significantly different in admission and discharge. 3. The item with the highest educational need was the way to avoid recurrence of stroke, and the lowest was the way to seek a caregiver. 4. Among demographic characteristics of family-caregivers, There were statistical differences at age(p<.05) and relationship to patient(p<.05) in admission and age(p<. 05), relationship to patient(p<.05), education level(p<.01), income(p<.05), living with patient(p<.05) in discharge. Among demographic characteristics of patients, as mNIHSS was high, as educational needs were in admission. The caregiver of patient who had infarction showed higher needs than who had hemorrhage in discharge.As a result, the educational needs for caregivers of stroke patient was high and there were no differences in order of the area of educational needs in admission and discharge all. But they were different to the concrete items in admission and discharge. Therefore, strategies to educate caregiver as caring terms and their educational needs should be met.