디지털 공제술을 이용한 Bra}nemark 임플란트 주위 골조직 분석

[한글]

골에 결합한 임플란트의 안정성은 매식체 주위의 골질및 임플란트 표면과 골 사이의 고정의 질(quality of fixation)에 의해 결정이 된다. 골질은 피질골 망상골의 비율 같은 구조적 조성과 미네랄 함유정도에 의해 결정되어진다. 임플란트의 고정의 질은 계면 강도의 기계적 실험인 removal torque, periotest value, RFA(resonance frequency analysis), 방사선 측정, 조직학적 표본관찰 등의 방법으로 알 수가 있지만, 그 중에서도 가장 비파괴적인 방법인 방사선 측정법이 일반적으로 사용되어져 왔다. 본 연구에서는 연세대학교 치과대학병원 치주과에서 1994년부터 2002년 9월까지 식립한 총 2152개의 machined Brånemark 임플란트중에서 분석이 가능한 실패한 임플란트 22개의 방사선 사진을 실험군으로, 실패한 임플란트를 갖는 환자에서 다른 부위의 성공한 22개의 임플란트 사진을 대조군으로 설정해서 임플란트의 방사선 사진을 CADIA(Computer-assisted densitometric image analysis)를 이용하여 분석함으로써, 성공하거나 실패한 임플란트 매식체 주위의 골밀도 변화 양상을 평가하고, 이를 0에서 255까지의 8비트 체제 수치로 환산하여 골밀도 변화를 정량적으로 표현하고자 하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.1. Machined Brånemark standard, Mk II 시스템은 1635개였고 57개가 실패하여 96.5%의 생존율을 보였으며, machined Brånemark Mk III, IV 시스템은 517개였고 11개가 실패하여 97.9%의 생존율을 보여, 전체 machined Brånemark 임플란트 시스템은 96.8%의 생존율을 나타내었다.2. 분석에 이용되어진 실패한 22개의 임플란트 중에서 10개는 보철 전에 감염 및 과열에 의해 제거되었고, 12개는 보철 후 과부하에 의해 제거되었으며, 식립 후부터 기능적 부하 후 1년까지 높은 비율 (63.6%)의 실패빈도를 보였다. 3. 실패한 임플란트 매식체 골변화는 치관 부위에서 -6.54 ± 6.35, 중간 부위에서 -3.53 ± 5.78, 근단 부위에서 -0.75 ± 10.33, 전체 부위에서 -3.71 ± 8.03을 나타내었다.4. 성공한 임플란트 매식체의 골변화는 치관 부위에서 4.25 ± 4.66, 중간 부위에서 6.33 ± 5.02, 근단 부위에서 4.89 ± 4.67, 전체 부위에서 6.27 ± 5.29를 나타내었다.5. 성공한 매식체와 실패한 매식체의 각 부위 및 전체 부위는 서로간에 모두 유의차가 있었다 (p<0.01).이상의 결과에서 임플란트 매식체를 분석하기 위하여 선상분석방법을 사용할 수 있을것으로 사료되며, 추후 이를 통하여 임플란트를 이용한 임상 및 연구분야에서도 많은 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

The stability of bone anchored, osseointegrated implants is determined by the mechanical properties of the surrounding bone and the quality of the fixation between the implant surface and bone. The mechanical properties of bone is governed by its mineral contents and structural composition, i.e. the cortical

cancellous bone ratio. The latter parameter has been shown to correlate with removal torque, periotest value, resonance frequency analysis, radiographic analysis and hisotologic analysis. Radiographic analysis was used for non-invasive evaluation of the bone-implant interface.In this study, 2152 machined Brånemark fixtures installed in the department of Periodontics, Dental hospital of College of Dentistry, Yonsei University from 1994 until Sept. 2002 were used. Of these fixtures 22 radiographcally analyzable failed fixtures were used as experimental group, and 22 successful implants placed in the same patient were used as control group.CADIA(Computer-assisted densitometric image analysis) method was utilized to analyze bone density changes around both the successful and failed implants. The usefullness and reproducibility of the method was assessed. We tried to find out if there is any possibility to quantitiate and qualitify peri-implant bone density change as time passess. And we concluded that this newly developed linear analysis is efficient for analyzing peri-implant bone density change non-invasively.1. 57 out of 1635 machined Brånemark standard and Mk II implants system failed, the survival rate was 96.5%. And 11 out of 517 machined Brånemark Mk III and Mk IV implants system failed, the survival rate was 97.9%. Total survival rate was 96.8%. 2. 22 failed implants were used for the analysis, 10 of which failed before prosthetic treatment due to infection and overheating. 12 failed due to overload after prosthetic treatment, 63.6% of which failed during the early phase of functional loading, i.e. before 1 year of loading.3. Bone density change values around coronal region of the failed implants were -6.54 ± 6.35, middle region were -3.53 ± 5.78, apical region were -0.75 ± 10.33, resulting in average of -3.71 ± 8.03.4. Bone density change values around coronal region of the successful implants were 4.25 ± 4.66, middle region were 6.33 ± 5.02, apical region were 9.89 ± 4.67, resulting in average of 6.27 ± 5.29.5. There was a statistically significant difference between two groups (p<0.01).In conclusion, the linear analysis method using computer-assisted densitometric image analysis could be a useful method for the analysis of implants, and could be used for future implant researches.