The incidence and the type of canal isthmuses and accessory canals in the human permanent first molars following instrumentation

[한글]

외과적 근관치료의 실패원인으로 절제된 치근면에 존재하는 협부 (Isthmus) 나 부근관 (accessory canal) 과 같은해부학적 다양성에 대한 인지부족을 들 수 있다. 두개의 근관을 연결하고 있으며 치수 조직을 포함하고 있는 협부는 세정과 충전을 하기 힘든 부분이다. 이전의 연구들에서 발치된 상, 하악 대구치의 협부 및 부근관의 빈도를 제시한 바 있다. 그러나 근관성형이 협부와 부근관의 빈도 및 근관형태에 영향을 미칠 수 있어 근관성형 후 치근단면에 나타난 협부와 부근관의 빈도에 관하여 알아보는 것이 임상에 더 도움이 되리라 본다.

이에 본 연구는 2개의 근관을 가지는 38개의 상악 제 1 대구치 근심협측 치근과 40개의 하악 제 1 대구치 근심 치근을 대상으로 엔진구동형 Ni-Ti 파일로 근관성형한 후 협부와 부근관의 형태 및 빈도를 알아보았다.

해당 치아의 치근을 치근분지부에서 잘라낸 후 #10 K-파일을 삽입하여 치근단 방사선 촬영 후 Weine에 의한 근관의 type을 결정하였다. 각 치근을 Profile 0.06 taper file을 이용하여 Crown-down 방법으로 #30까지 근관성형 (MAF #30) 하였다. 주근관을 구분짓기 위하여 성형된 근관내로 거타퍼차 콘을 위치시킨 후 저속형

다이아몬드 절삭기를 이용하여 근단부로부터 2mm에서 1mm 간격으로 5mm까지 절단하고 메틸렌블루로 각 절편의 치근단쪽을 염색하였다. 각 절편의 치근단쪽을 Stereomicroscope을 이용하여 관찰하고 관찰된 단면상의 협부와 부근관을 포함한 단면모양의 유형을 분류한 후 빈도를 측정하였으며 그 결과는 다음과 같았다.

1. 두개의 근관을 가지는 상악 제 1 대구치의 근심협측 치근과 하악 제1대구치의 근심치근에서 협부와 부근관을 나타내는 경우의 빈도는 치근단으로부터 4mm 높이에서 각각63.2%와 82.5%로 가장 높았다.

2. 상악과 하악 모두Type III 근관에서 협부와 부근관의 빈도가 높게 나타났다.

3. 두개의 근관을 가지는 상악 제1대구치 근심협측 치근에서, MB2근관의 구개측에 존재하는 한 개 이상의 부근관이 치근단으로부터 2~4mm 높이에서 존재하였다. ( Type II 근관 : 6.3%, Type III 근관 : 9~13.6%)

4. 두 개의 근관을 가지는 상악 제 1 대구치의 근심협측 치근과 하악 제 1 대구치의 근심치근의 단면에서 협부와부근관을 포함하는 근관의 단면 모양이 각 높이마다 다양하게 나타남을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 연구에서 두 개의 근관을 가지는 상악 제 1 대구치의 근심협측 치근과 하악 제 1 대구치의 근심치근에서 근관성형 후에도 여전히 높은 빈도의 근관 협부와 부근관을 가짐을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 임상에서 외과적 근관치료시 성공적인 치료를 위해 절단된 치근단면의 면밀한 검사와 특히 하악 제1대구치의 근심치근이 Type III 근관을 가지는 경우, 치근단 와동 형성시 두 개의 근관을 와동형성에 포함시키는 것이 필요하리라 생각한다.

[영문]

A dental isthmus and accessory canals usually containing pulp tissue are such a region that is difficult to clean and obturate during surgical endodontics. There have been several studies about the incidence of the isthmus and accessory canal in human extracted permanent molars without root canal instrumentation.

But root canal instrumentation may change the canal shape and affect the incidence of the isthmus and accessory canal.

Therefore, the purpose of this study in vitro was to determine the incidence and the type of the isthmus and accessory canal in the MB roots of the maxillary first molars and the mesial roots of the mandibular first molars following instrumentation with an aid of stereomicroscope.

Forty maxillary first molars and 38 mandibular first molars with 2 canals were evaluated in this study.

After resection of the MB root or the mesial root of each first molar, the root canal was instrumented to size #30 and filled with single cone and Tubuli-seal. Transverse serial section was performed at the 2-5 mm level from the root apex and the cross-sectional configurations were observed using stereomicroscope.

Also the sum of the incidence with isthmus and accessory canal in the roots with two canals were evaluated because of its importance in surgical endodontics. The results were as the followings..

1. The incidence of isthmuses and accessory canals in the maxillary and the mandibular molars with two canals were highest at the 4 mm level from apex ( 63.2%; 82.5%).

2. The incidence of the anatomical variances was higher in molar roots with type III canal.

3. In the MB roots of the maxillary molars, the accessory canals, which are located between a main canal and outer root surface, was seen at the 2-4 mm level(Type II canal: 6.3%, Type III canal : 9.0-13.6%).

4. Different canal configurations were often found at the each cutting level in the same root. Under the conditions of this study, the MB roots of the maxillary first molars and the mesial roots of the mandibular first molars with two canals showed still high incidence and variable location of accessory canals and isthmuses at the 2-5 mm level of selected root even after instrumentation. This information may be helpful for practitioners during endodontic treatment, especially the retrograde preparation of the permanent first molars