테니스주(tennis elbow)에 대한 레이저치료와 관절가동화 기법의 효과

[한글]

본 연구는 테니스주(tennis elbow)에 레이저 치료(laser therapy)와 관절가동화 기법(mobilization technique)의 효과가 근거에 기초한 치료(evidence based practice)인지 알아보기 위하여 메타분석을 실시하였다. 임상 연구 결과들을 종합하여 테니스주에 대한 통증(pain), 악력(grip strength), 가동범위(range of motion) 등에 따라 각각의 치료효과에 차이를 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 테니스주와 관련된 국내 및 국외 연구문헌 716편중선정기준에 맞는 논문은 레이저 연구 7편과 관절가동화 연구 3편으로 국외논문 총 10편이 선정되어 분석하였다.

질적 메타분석결과 레이저 연구 7편과 관절가동화 연구 1편이 이중맹검법(double-blind)과 무작위적(randomized)대조군 실험연구를 하였고, 10편 모두 통계학적인 비교를 통해 질 높은 연구설계를 하였다. 치료결과는 레이저 연구 7편중 4편에서 치료후 통증(pain)이 유의하게 감소하지 않았고, 5편중 3편에서 치료후 악력(grip strength)이 유의하게 증가하지 않았다. 관절가동화 연구는 2편 모두 치료후 악력이 유의하게 증가하였고, 그 외 관절가동범위(range of motion)와 긴장도(tension)를 측정한 각각의 연구에서는 관절가동범위가 유의하게 증가하였고, 긴장도가 유의하게 감소하였다.본 연구 결과 치료효과가 다양한 것은 정확한 감별 진단과 정량적인 평가도구를 이용한 측정방법과 관련이 있을 것 같다. 앞으로는 테니스주에 대한 레이저, 관절가동화 기법의 질 높은 연구들이 더 많이 수행되어 치료효과에 대한 근거를 찾는 것이 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]

We conducted Meta-analysis to test whether the effects of laser therapy and mobilization techniques are evidence-based practice for treating tennis elbow. By researching and collecting the results of previous studies on tennis elbow, we inquired into the difference in the effects of each treatment methods on pain,

grip strength, and range of motion.

A total of 10 articles on the treatments of tennis elbow were selected for this study, including 7 articles on the effect of laser therapy and 3 on mobilization technique.

According to the qualitative Meta-analysis, all 7 of the articles on laser therapy and 1 of the mobilization technique randomized the subjects, double-blinded, and all of the 10 studies were designed in the form of a high quality research, using statistics for data analysis.

The results of the studies on the effect of laser therapy showed a statistical significance: 4 out of 7 did not decrease pain after therapy, and 3 out of 5 did not increase grip strength after therapy.

In the studies on the effects of mobilization technique, both the 2 studies significantly increased grip strength after therapy. Other studies which measured ROM and tension, the mobilization therapy increased ROM, and decreased tension, significantly.

The results of our study show the effects of different therapy techniques in a diverse form. The reason that the effects of therapy are different depending on the method might be related to the accuracy and quantitivity of the diagnosis and assessments used for measurements in each study. Further qualitative

studies on the evidence-based practice of laser therapy and mobilization techniques and researches for tennis elbow are needed.