지속성 외래 복막투석 환자에서 Interleukin-6 및 Chlamydia pneumoniae 항체가와 경동맥 죽상경화증과의 상관성

말기신부전 환자에서 심혈관계 질환에 의한 사망의 위험도는 일반인에 비해 10-20배 이상 높은 것으로 보고되고 있으며, 이러한 높은 사망률을 설명하기 위하여 최근 이들 환자들에서 관찰되는 만성

염증반응이나 감염과 같은 새로운 위험인자가 심혈관 질환에 의한 사망의 증가에 어떠한 연관이 있는지에 대한 관심이 집중되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 투석중인 말기신부전 환자에서 죽상경화증의 진행에 염증반응, 감염 및 영양상태 등이 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 안정된 상태 의 복막투석 환자를 대상으로 고해상도 초음파를 이용하여 경동맥 내중막 두께(intima-media thickness, IMT)와 내중막 면적(calculated intima-media area, cIM area), 플라크의 유무를 측정하고 동시에 만성 염증 및 감염의 지표와 영양상태를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 연세대학교 세브란스병원 신장내과에서 24개월 이상 복막투석을 시행 받고 있는 30세 이상 75세 이하의 환자 중 평균 32개월 이전에 경동맥 초음파 검사를 시행한 환자 52명과 현재 안정적으로 투석중인 환자 중 무작위로 선정된 22명, 총 74명을 대상으로 하였다.

전체 대상 환자에서 경동맥 내중막 두께와 상관관계를 보이는 인자들을 알아보기 위해 다중 회귀분석을 시행한 결과 log IL-6와 C. pneumoniae 에 대한 IgA 항체가가 경동맥 내중막 두께에 독립적으로 영향을 미치는 인자이었다(p<0.05). 대상 환자를 IL-6 농도에 따라 3군 (1군, IL-6 £ 1.5 pg/mL, 2군, 1.5 < IL-6 £ 3.0 pg/mL, 3군, IL-6 > 3.0 pg/mL)으로 나누어서 비교하였을 때 경동맥 내중막 두께는 1군에 비해 2군과 3군 에서 유의하게 두꺼워져 있었으며(p<0.05) 고밀도지단백 콜레스테롤은 1군에 비해 3군에서 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05). 대상 환자를 C. pneumoniae에 대한 IgA 항체 양성여부에 따라 나누었을 때 항체가 양성인 군에서 혈청 알부민은 유의하게 낮았으며 (p<0.05), 경동맥 내중막 두께, 총콜레스테롤, 저밀도지단백 콜레스테롤은 유의하게 높았다 (p<0.05).

이상의 연구결과로 지속적인 C. pneumoniae 감염이 여러 염증반응의 단계에 작용하고, 이는 말기신부전 환자에서 영양실조, 만성 염증반응, 그리고 죽상경화증의 악순환(malnutrition, inflammation and athero-sclerosis, MIA syndrome)에 중추적 역할을 함을 알 수 있었다. 향후 더 많은 환자를 대상으로 하여 말기신부전 환자에서 죽상경화증을 악화 시키는 기전에 대한 추가 연구가 필요할 것이며,

이런 위험인자를 조기에 발견하여 적극적인 예방을 하는 것이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

In end stage renal disease(ESRD) patients, the annual mortality rate due to cardiovascular disease is 10 to 20 fold higher than that of the general population. Therefore, much recent interest have been focused on the association between the non-traditional risk factors such as chronic inflammation, infection and the increased mortality rate due to cardiovascular disease in ESRD patients. Chlamydia pneumoniae(C. pneumoniae) infection has been reported as a significant contributing factor in the development of atherosclerosis; it may directly infect the vessel wall and induce inflammatory mediators such as interleukin-6 (IL-6) and tumor necrosis factor(TNF). /This study was performed to

investigate whether the chronic inflammation and C.pneumoniae infection play important role in the change of the carotid artery intima-media thickness(IMT), calculated intima-media area(cIM area), and prevalence of plaque in patients with the ESRD. /Seventy four stable patients undergoing chronic ambulatory peritoneal dialysis were enrolled in the study. We measured intima-media thickness by using non-invasive B-mode ultrasonography. IL-6 and C. pneumoniae antibodies were assessed by ELISA. /Significant increase in carotid IMT(0.71 ± 0.02 to 0.77 ± 0.02 mm, p<0.05), cIM area (19.62 ± 0.76 to 22.18 ± 0.67 mm2, p<0.05), prevalence of plaque(36.5% to 57.7%, p<0.05) were observed in the group of 52 patients who have had basic carotid ultrasonography 32 months prior to this study. The patients were divided into 2 groups according to IMT changes over 32 months: 20 patients who revealed an increase in the IMT more than 0.1 mm(progressors) and 32 patients showing no change or a decrease in the IMT more than 0.1 mm(nonprogressors). Log IL-6 level was significantly higher in progressors compared to nonprogressors(4.20 ± 5.13 vs. 1.44 ± 0.58 pg/mL, p<0.05). C. pneumoniae IgA antibody titer was significantly higher in progressors compared to non-progressors(1.14 ± 0.60 vs. 0.77 ± 0.32, p<0.05). HDL-cholesterol was significantly lower in progressors compared to nonprogressors(41.5±11.6 vs. 50.6 ± 17.0 mg/dL, p<0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that elevated log IL-6(OR=4.77, p=0.036) and C. pneumoniae IgA

antibody titer(OR=8.24, p=0.018) were independent factors adversely affecting change of IMT.

Stepwise multiple regression analysis in entire patients showed that both log IL-6 and C. pneumoniae IgA antibody titer were independent factors affecting carotid IMT. According to IL-6 concentration, all patients were grouped into 3 groups : group 1, IL-6 £ 1.5 pg/mL, group 2, 1.5 < IL-6 £ 3.0 pg/mL, group 3, IL-6 > 3.0 pg/mL. IMT was significantly thicker in group 2 and group 3 patients compared to those of group 1(0.73 ± 0.08, 0.80 ± 0.11, 0.82 ± 0.11 mm, p<0.05).

Carotid IMT was significantly thicker in patients with positive C. pneumoniae IgA antibody titer (1.74 ± 0.88 vs. 0.82 ± 0.11 mm, p<0.05). Serum albumin was significantly lower in patients with positive C. pneumoniae IgA antibody titer(3.24 ± 0.41 vs. 3.46 ± 0.50 g/dL, p<0.05) compared to those with negative IgA titier./Our results suggest that C. pneumoniae infection associated with the production of proinflammatory cytokaine(IL-6) play a key role in malnutrition, inflammation and atherosclerosis(MIA syndrome) of ESRD patients. However, further large scale studies are needed to better elucidate underlying mechanisms that accelerate athero-sclerosis in ESRD patients.