신생아 담즙 정체증의 영상 진단에 있어서 자기공명담관조영술과 99mTc DISIDA scan의 비교

[한글]

신생아와 영아의 포합성 고빌리루빈혈증의 가장 많은 원인이 되는 신생아 간염과 담도 폐쇄증의 감별에 있어서 대표적 영상 진단법으로 초음파 검사와 99mTc DISIDA (diisopropyl iminodiacetic acid) scan이 오랫동안 사용되어 왔다. 그러나 99mTc DISIDA scan은 신생아 담즙 정체증의 진단에 있어서 특이성이 낮아 확진하는 데 어려움이 있다.

99mTc DISIDA scan과 비교하며 이 결과를 임상에 응용하여 신생아 담즙 정체증의 원인을 좀 더 빠르고 정확하게 진단하고자 한다.

포합성 고빌리루빈혈증이 의심되어 자기공명담관조영술과 99mTc DISIDA scan을 모두 시행한 22명의 환아 (평균 나이, 62일; 범위, 28-107일)를 대상으로 후향적 평가를 시행하였다. 자기공명담관조영술과

99mTc DISIDA scan에 대하여 각각 두 명의 판독의가 독립적으로 영상을 분석하였다.

15명의 환아는 수술을 통하여 담도 폐쇄증을 확진하였으며, 다른 7명의 환아는 영상 소견 및 임상 양상을 종합하여 신생아 간염으로 진단하였다. 담도 폐쇄증으로 진단된 환아 중 3명에서 조직병리학적 검사상 간내 염증성 침윤이 함께 관찰되었다.

자기공명담관조영술의 민감도, 특이도, 정확도, 양성예측도 및 음성예측도는 각각 90.0%, 71.4%, 84.1%, 87.0%, 81.3%로, 99mTc DISIDA scan은 48.3%, 46.5%, 47.7%, 65.9%, 29.6%로 나타났다.

결론적으로 신생아 담즙 정체증의 진단에 있어서 초음파 검사 후에 시행할 수 있는 이차적 영상 진단법으로 99mTc DISIDA scan보다 진단적 정확도가 우수한 자기공명담관조영술이 더 바람직하다고 판단된다.

[영문]

Sonography and 99mTc DISIDA scan are two major diagnostic tools used in the differential diagnosis of neonatal hepatitis and biliary atresia, which are common causes of conjugated hyperbilirubinemia in neonates and young infants.

Recently, MR cholangiography can be applied in pediatric patients with neonatal cholestasis because of the recent development of a half-Fourier acquisition single-shot fast spin echo sequence, which is sensitive to static fluid and which can be used to acquire data rapidly.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of magnetic resonance (MR) cholangiography as a second-line imaging tool following sonography in the evaluation of neonatal cholestasis.

We retrospectively evaluated MR cholangiography and 99mTc DISIDA scan in twenty-two neonates and infants (age range, 28-107 days; mean age, 62 days) presenting with neonatal cholestasis, who

had been confirmed by surgery or subsequent clinical and laboratory data. Two independent observers for each were assigned to review the images of MR cholangiography and 99mTc DISIDA

scan without the knowledge of the final diagnosis or other clinical data.

Of the 22 patients, 15 were diagnosed with biliary atresia and 7 with neonatal hepatitis. Among the patients with biliary atresia,three patients had combined features of hepatitis on histopathologic examinations. The diagnostic sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, positive predictive value and negative

predictive value of MR cholangiography were 90.0 %, 71.4 %, 84.1 %, 87.0 % and 81.3 %, respectively, and those of 99mTc DISIDA scan were 48.3 %, 46.5 %, 47.7 %, 65.9 % and 29.6 %,

respectively.

In the evaluation of patients with neonatal jaundice, MR cholangiography, having superior diagnostic accuracy to 99mTc DISIDA scan, should be considered subsequent to sonography.