중간엽 줄기 세포로부터 분화된 지방 세포의 골아 세포로의 분화

[한글]

골수 내에 존재하는 중간엽 줄기 세포는 골아 세포, 연골 세포, 지방 세포, 근육 세포, 신경 세포 등의 다양한 결체 조직으로 분화할 수 있고, 이렇게 분화된 세포들 간의 교차 분화(trans-differentiation)가 가능하다고 알려져 있다. 골수강의 골아 세포가 감소한 자리를 지방 세포가 채우게 되면 골 밀도가 감소하면서 골다공증이 유발되는데, 이것은 중간엽 줄기 세포에 의한 골아 세포 생산과 지방 세포 생산의 균형이 깨어짐으로 일어나는 것으로 알려져 있다. 골아 세포와 지방 세포간의 교차 분화는 배양액에 첨가되는 화학물질 혹은 cytokine과 같은 인자들의 첨가에 의하여 체외에서 유도가 가능하다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 골 밀도 감소, 특히 골다공증과 같은 질병의 치료의 한 방법으로 중간엽 줄기 세포로부터 분화된 골아 세포와 지방 세포간의 교차 분화 과정에서의 형태적인 변화와 유전자의 변화를살펴보고, Mitogen activated protein kinase의 역할을 알아보았다. 성인의 골수에서 분리한 중간엽 줄기 세포에 지방 세포 분화 배양액과 25μM troglitazone을 첨가하여 14일간 지방 세포로 분화시킨 후, 골아 세포 분화 배양액으로 교체하여 28일간 배양한 뒤 역전사-중합효소 연쇄반응, 염색법(von Kossa, alkaline phosphatase, Oil red O), alkaline phosphatase 활성도, western blot analysis를 시행하였다.

역전사-중합효소 연쇄반응에서는 지방세포 유전자인 lipoprotein lipase, fatty acids binding protein, peroxisome proliferator -activated receptor γ는 감소하고 골아세포 유전자인 collagen type I, osteocalcin은 증가하였다. 세포의 형태는 lipid가 감소하면서 섬유아세포와 유사한 모양이 나타났고, Oil red O 염색은 시간 경과에 따라 감소하였고, von Kossa, alkaline phosphatase 염색은 시간 경과에따라 강하게 염색되었다. Western blotting 결과에서는 ERK, 인산화 된 ERK, p38이 발현되었고, 인산화 된 ERK는 지방세포 분화 12시간째부터 나타나기 시작하여 교차 분화 21일째까지 발현함을 확인할 수 있어, 신호 전달 요소 중 ERK가 이러한 분화 경로의 조절자 역할을 함을 알 수 있었다. 실험 결과 배양 조건의 조절을 통한 지방세포의 골아세포로의 분화가 가능함을 확인할 수 있어서, 본 연구가 골다공증 치료 연구에 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Bone marrow contains mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) that can differentiate into fibroblastic, osteogenic, adipogenic and reticular cells by cytokines, chemical components and signaling factors. These multipotential stem cells give rise to progenitors that display apparent degree of plasticity between the various cell lines. The decrease of bone volume in osteoporosis and age-related osteopenia is accompanied with an increase of adipose tissue in marrow. One mechanism that could account for this reciprocal relationship is an imbalance in the production of bone-forming and fat-forming cells in the marrow cavity. Therefore, it is possible that inhibition of marrow adipogenesis

with a concomitant increase in osteogenesis could be a therapeutic target with which to either prevent further increase in adipocyte formation or divert existing adipocytes to become more osteoblatic with a resulting increase in functional bone mass. Human MSCs were isolated from bone marrow, and cultured in adipogenic medium in the presence of 25μM troglitazone for 14 days until over 80% of the cells differentiated into adipocytes. Adipogenic medium was changed osteogenic medium and cultured for 28 days. To find out the mechanisms responsible for trans-differentiation, we performed RT-PCR, several stains (Oil red O, von Kossa, alkaline phosphatase(ALP)), ALP activity, and western blot analysis. In RT-PCR, when adipogenic MSCs were cultured in osteogenic medium, mRNA levels of the adipogenic genes (LPL, aP2, and PPAR-γ) were decreased and those of the osteogenic genes (collagen type I and osteocalcin) were increased. The adipocytes in osteogenic medium for 28 days exhibited a fibroblastic appearance and stained positively with von Kossa and ALP. In western blot analysis, we founded that p-ERK, ERK and p-38 were expressed in trans-differentiation. In this study, adipogenic MSCs were shown to differentiate to the osteogenic phenotypes under appropriate culture conditions and we suggest a role for ERK as a regulatory switch for these differentiation pathways. Furthermore, evidence of the trans-differentiation of human MSCs suggests that it could be a therapeutic target in osteoporosis.