Regulation of MAPK activation by dopamine D2 receptors

[한글]

도파민 D2 수용체는 일곱개의 transmembrane domain을 가진 G-protein coupled 수용체의 그룹으로서,중추신경계와 뇌하수체에서 다량 발현된다. 본 연구에서는 두 개의 D2 수용체 이성체에 의한 MAPK

활성화를 조사하기 위해서 Chinese Hamster Ovary (CHO) cell에 D2L/D2S를 발현시키는 stable cell line을 이용하여, D2L/D2S에 의한 MAPK 활성화의 조절에 있어서의 internalization의 역할에 대해 조사해 보았다.

D2L 수용체에 유도된 MAPK 활성화는 c-src, β-arrestin이 관여된 경로였으며, internalization 저해제 처리 시에 MAPK 활성화는 변화되지 않았다. 그러나, D2S 수용체에 유도된 MAPK 활성화는 c-src,

β-arrestin, dynamin이 관여된 경로였으며, internalization 저해제 처리 시에 MAPK 활성화가 감소하였다.

이런 결과들은, D2L 수용체에 의한 MAPK 활성화는 internalization과 연관되어 있지않으며, D2S 수용체의 MAPK 활성화는 internalization과 연관되어 있음을 시사한다. 중추 신경계의 중요한 생리기능에 관련된 도파민 D2수용체 신호전달기전의 이해를 통해서, 궁극적으로는 파킨슨 증후군과 같은 중추 신경계 질환을 이해하는데 기초가 될 것이다.

[영문]

Two isoforms of dopamine D2 receptor, D2L (long) and D2S (short), differ by the insertion of 29 amino acid specific to D2L within the putative third intracellular loop of the receptor, which appears to be important in selectivity for G-protein coupling. The tyrosine kinase inhibitors, genistein, herbimycin

and PP2, inhibited MAPK activation by two dopamine D2 receptors. Overexpression of β-arrestin 1 and 2 increased D2S-mediated activation of MAPK, whereas it did not affect the activation of MAPK induced by D2L. Expression of a dominant negative β-arrestin 2 (319-418) mutant and a dominant negative dynaminⅠ(K44A) mutant, which blocks conversion of coated pits to vesicles, inhibited the activation of MAPK by D2S, whereas it did not inhibit the activation of MAPK by D2L. Treatment of

concanavalin A and monodansylcadaverin, inhibitors of internalization, blocked D2S- but not D2L-mediated MAPK activation. Using confocal microscopy, it was observed that red fluorescent protein-conjugated D2S (RFP-D2S) was more markedly internalized than RFP-D2L. Using green fluorescent protein-conjugated β-arrestin 1 (GFP-β-arrestin 1) and 2, it was observed that GFP-β-arrestin 1 and 2 translocated to the plasma membrane and colocalized with the RFP-D2L and RFP-D2S receptors at 5 min after stimulation with dopamine. At 30 min after stimulation with dopamine, GFP-β-arrestin 1 and 2 were internalized with RFP-D2S receptor but in the case of RFP-D2L, GFP-β-arrestin 1 and 2 remained predominantly in the plasma membrane. These results suggest that D2L-mediated MAPK activation does not require the receptor internalization, while D2S-mediated MAPK activation requires the receptor internalization.