Identification of five distinct tumor suppressor loci on the long arm of chromosome 15 in primary small cell lung cancer

[한글]

최근 세포유전학적 연구 결과 소세포폐암에서는 염색체 15번 장완의 빈번한 결손이 관찰되며, 이러한 결과는 이 부위에 종양억제유전자의 존재 가능성을 시사한다. 향후 소세포폐암 발생 및 진행에 중요한 역할을 하는 특이 종양억제유전자를 찾기 위한 노력의 일환으로 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원에서 원발성 소세포폐암으로 진단된 23예의 조직을 대상으로 염색체 15번의 장완에 위치하는 총 43개의 현미부수체 표지자들을 이용한 PCR-LOH 분석을 시행하였다.

연구 결과 23예 중에서 LOH가 1개라도 있는 경우는 14예로 60.8%이었다. LOH가 있는 14예 중 검사를시행한 모든 표지자들의 결손이 50%이상 있는 경우는 2예 (SCLC1, SCLC2)로써 14.3%이었다. 연구 결과 5개의 부위에서 비교적 높은 LOH 빈도를 확인할 수 있었으며, D15S1031와 D15S1007 사이인 4.28 cM 간격에서 25%, D15S1012와 D15S1016 사이인 11.99 cM 간격에서 47.8%, D15S643와 D15S980 사이인 19.49 cM 간격에서 21.7%, D15S979와 D15S202사이인 2.24 cM 간격에서 33.3%, 그리고 D15S652와 D15S642사이인 32.12 cM 간격에서 23.8%의 빈도로 관찰되었다. Shifted bands는 23예 중 4예에서 관찰되었는데 SCLC15에서 60%의 altered loci가 관찰되었다. Shifted bands는 검사한 총 914 loci 중 3.2%인 29 loci에서 관찰되었다. 결론적으로 염색체 15번의 장완에 원발성 소세포폐암 일부에서 종양의 발생 및 진행에 관여하는 최소 5개의 종양억제유전자좌가 존재할 것으로 생각되며, 향후 특이 유전자를 찾기 위한 추가적인 노력이 있어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) frequently shows a loss of heterozygosity (LOH) on chromosome 15q. In order to define the commonly affected region on chromosome 15q, we tested 23 primary SCLCs by microsatellite analysis.

By analyzing 43 polymorphic microsatellite markers located on chromosome 15q, we found that 14 (60.8%) of 23 tumors exhibited a LOH in at least one of the tested microsatellite markers.

Two (14.3%) of the 14 tumors were found to have more than a 50% LOH among the tested informative markers on chromosome 15q. LOH was observed in five commonly deleted regions on 15q. Of those regions, LOH from D15S1012 to D15S1016 was the most frequent (47.8%). LOH was also observed in more than 20-30% of tumors at four other regions, from D15S1031 to D15S1007, from D15S643 to D15S980, from D15S979 to D15S202, and from D15S652 to D15S642. Four of the 23 tumors exhibited shifted bands in at least one of the tested microsatellite markers. Shifted bands occurred in 3.2% (29 of 914) of the loci tested.

Our data suggests the presence of at least five tumor suppressor loci on chromosome 15q in SCLC, and further that these may play an important role in SCLC tumorigenesis.