일측 신절제가 노화 쥐의 신손상에 미치는 영향

[한글]

신장은 노화됨에 따라 여러 가지 기능적, 구조적 변화가 일어난다. 최근 노화 신장을 신장이식 수술에 이용하는 경우가 늘어나고 있지만 신절제에 대한 연구는 증식능이 활발한 젊은 쥐에서만 이루어져 있다.

본 연구에서는 노화 쥐에서 일측 신절제가 신손상에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 실험은 Sprague-Dawley (SD)계 웅성 쥐를 이용하였는데 12개월 된 노화 쥐와 6∼8주된 젊은 쥐를 각각 24마리와18마리씩 준비하여 몸무게, 혈청 크레아티닌치, 24시간 단백뇨, 소변내 nitric oxide (NO) 수치를 잰 후 일측 신절제를 시행하였다. 이후 이들을 무작위로 3 그룹으로 나누어 각각 1, 3, 5주 후에 도살하였다.

떼어낸 신장은 무게를 잰 후 조직학적 검사를 시행하여 사구체 경화증, 간질의 염증세포 침윤과 간질의 섬유화 정도를 평가하였으며 ED-1, inducible NO synthase (iNOS), proliferating cell nuclear antigen(PCNA)에 대한 면역조직화학염색 및 TUNEL assay를 시행하여 세포 침윤, 증식 및 고사를 평가하였다. 또한 신조직 일부는 iNOS 단백에 대한 Western blot을 시행하여 조직소견과 비교하였다.

노화 쥐는 일측 신절제 전 젊은 쥐보다 혈청 크레아티닌치가 높았으나 24시간 단백뇨나 소변 NO 배설량에는 차이가 없었다. 일측 신절제 후 노화 쥐의 소변 NO 배설량은 젊은 쥐보다 의의 있게 증가하였으나,혈청 크레아티닌치 및 24시간 뇨단백 배설량은 증가하지 않았다. 노화 쥐의 신장은 젊은 쥐의 신장에 비해 사구체 경화증과 간질의 염증세포 침윤 정도가 높았으나 일측 신절제에 의한 현저한 변화는 일어나지않았다. 세포증식능은 사구체 및 세뇨관 모두에서 노화 쥐보다 젊은 쥐에서 높았다. 젊은 쥐와 노화 쥐의PCNA 발현은 일측 신절제 1주 후에 젊은 쥐와 노화 쥐 모두에서 세뇨관-간질에서 증가하였다. 세뇨관-간질에서 세포고사는 노화 쥐에서는 일측 신절제 3주 후부터, 젊은 쥐에서는 1주 후부터 지속적으로 의의 있게 증가하였다. 노화 쥐에서 대식세포의 침윤은 세뇨관-간질에서 젊은 쥐보다 많았고 일측 신절제 후에는 노화 쥐와 젊은 쥐 모두에서 대식세포 침윤이 증가하였으나 젊은 쥐에서만 통계적 의의를 보였다.

일측 신절제 전 신장 조직 내 iNOS 염색은 젊은 쥐와 노화 쥐 모두에서 드물게 관찰되었는데 일측 신절제 후에 세뇨관-간질에서 iNOS 염색이 젊은 쥐에서 의의있게 증가하였고 노화 쥐에서는 증가하는 경향을보였다. 또한 노화 쥐에서 iNOS 단백 발현은 일측 신절제 3주, 5주 후에 증가되었다.

이상의 결과로 노화 쥐에서 일측 신절제는 대식세포 침윤 및 이에 의한 iNOS발현과 NO 생성 증가를 유발하였으나 그 정도가 미약하여 신장의 구조적, 기능적 변화에 큰 영향을 미치지 않음을 알았다. 일측

신절제는 초기에는 세포증식과 세포고사가 같이 증가하여 전체 세포수의 균형을 유지하나, 점차 세포고사가 증가하여 세포수가 감소할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Despite an increased usage of old donor kidneys in renal transplantation, no attention has been directed to the structural and functional changes occuring in the remnant kidney of the old donor. In this study, the functional and structural changes were assessed in the remnant kidney of old rats after uninephrectomy (UNx) and compared with that of young rats.

Twenty-four 12-month-old and eighteen 6∼8-week-old Sprague-Dawley (SD) male rats underwent UNx. The extract kidneys were used as control. Each of those groups was divided into three subgroups (n=8 in each in 12-month-old rats,n=6 in each in 6∼8-week-old rats). Following 1, 3, and 5 weeks after UNx, the rats were sacrificed,sequentially. Serum creatinine, 24hr urinary protein excretion, and urinary nitric oxide (NO) were measured. The extract kidneys were examined for histologic changes, such as glomerulosclerosis, interstitial inflammation, and interstitial fibrosis.

Immunohistochemical stains for ED-1 (a marker of macrophages and monocytes), inducible NO synthase (iNOS), and PCNA and TUNEL assay for apoptosis, and Western blot (iNOS) were performed. /There was no difference in the 24hr urine protein and urinary NO between old and young rats. However, the mean serum creatinine level was higher in old rats compared with that of young rats. After UNx, urinary NO level was significantly increased in old but not young rats, without accompanying a significant increase of the 24hr urine protein or serum creatinine. By light microscopy, there were no changes in the degree of glomerulosclerosis, interstitial inflammation, and interstitial fibrosis in remnant kidneys of young and old rats after UNx. The PCNA indices were higher in glomeruli and tubulointerstitium of young rats than in those of old rats, while the TUNEL indices were not different between the two groups. After UNx, PCNA and TUNEL indices were increased in remnant kidney of both young and old rats. There were more ED-1 positive cells present in the interstitium of old rats than young rats. After UNx, the number of ED-1 positive cells, immunostaining for iNOS in renal interstitial mononuclear cells and renal iNOS protein expression were increased in remnant kidneys after UNx in old rats, but the values were not significantly different from those of young rats.

Although urinary NO and renal iNOS were increased in 12-month-old rats after UNx, UNx does not seem to affect the renal funtion or structural changes significantly. Since TUNEL indices but not PCNA indices were persistently increased after UNx, longer observation period may be required to predict long-term renal function in old rats.