흰쥐 악성 뇌종양모델에서 Holmium-166 chitosan 복합체의 치료효과

[한글]

본 연구는 임상에서 악성 뇌종양 환자에 Holmium-166 chitosan (Ho-166 chitosan) 복합체를 투여하여 치료하는 전 단계로서 흰쥐 악성 뇌교종 모형에 Ho-166 chitosan 복합체를 투여하여 흰쥐 악성 뇌 교종에 대한 파괴 효과와 생존율 연장 효과 등을 파악하므로써 치료 효과를 알아보고자 한다. 또한 적정 약물 용량을 파악하고 과용량 투여 시 합병증 등을 파악하고자 한다.

배양된 5μl, 100,000개의 C6 신경교종 세포를 40마리의 200∼250 그램의 Wistar rat 피각부를 목표로 이식한 후 5일째 Ho-166 chitosan 복합체를 종양세포 이식부위와 동일한 부위에 10μl의 100μCi, 5μl의 50μCi, 1μl의 10μCi 및 생리식염수 5μl를 군별로 주입하였다. 이를 각 군당 10마리씩 나누어 생리 식염수 5μl를 투여한 대조군, Ho-166 chitosan 복합체 10μl의 100μCi을 투여한 군(1군), 5μl의 50μCi을 투여한 군(2군), 1μl의 10μCi을 투여한 군(3군) 등의 총 4개 군으로 실험을 시행하였다. 각 군당 5마리씩은 생존율 산출을 위해 조직 표본을 얻지 않고 사망할 때까지 추적 관찰하였다. 헤마톡실린-에오신(H&E staining)방법을 사용하여 종양 부위에 대한 Ho-166 chitosan 복합체의 침투된 정도를 알아보았다. Transferase-mediated deoxyuridine triphosphate nick end label

ling (TUNEL)염색과 Bax 항체와 Bcl-2 항체를 이용하여 면역 조직화학 염색을 시행하여 잔존 종양 세포의 괴사와 세포고사를 알아보았다.

대조군 종양의 용적은 평균 1.385 mm3, 제 1군의 종양 용적은 평균 0.036 mm3, 제 2군의 종양 용적은 평균 0.104 mm3, 제 3군의 종양 용적은 평균 0.111 mm3이었다. 대조군 종양의 용적에 대한 백분율은 제 1군은 97.4%, 제 2군은 92.5%, 제 3군은 91.9%의 용적 감소

율을 나타냈다. 제 1군은 투여 중심부가 광범위하게 파괴되는 공동 현상(空洞 現象)이 발생하였다. Kaplan-Meier 생존 곡선은 제 2군이 가장 길었고 그 다음으로 제 3군, 제 1군, 대조군의 순서로 나타났다. 각 군의 평균 생존 기간은 대조군 22.8일, 제 3군 59일, 제

2군 60일, 제 1군 44.6일로 산출되었다. H-E 염색 소견 상 제 2군에서 가장 안정적인 종양 파괴 효과가 관찰되었다. TUNEL 염색소견과 면역 염색 조직화학 소견 상 세포고사를 시사하는 소견이 관찰되었다.

Ho-166 chitosan 복합체는 악성 뇌 교종 세포를 파괴하는 효과가 있으며 그 파괴 효과는 Ho-166 chitosan 복합체 용량에 비례하지만 과량(100μCi)을 투여하였을 때는 정상 조직까지도 파급되는 부작용이 일어나는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 뇌 교종을 파괴하고 성장을

정지시킴으로써 탁월하게 생명을 연장시키는 효과를 나타냈다. 그러나 과량(100μCi)을 투여하였을 때 생명 연장 효과가 크지 않았다.

이상과 같은 실험 결과로 Ho-166 chitosan 복합체는 악성 뇌교종 치료의 부가적 치료의 한 방편이 될 수 있으며 앞으로 그 적정 용량에 대한 연구가 수행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

This investigation was undertaken to determine the effectiveness of Holmium-166 chitosan complex therapy on malignant glioma. Wistar rats were chosen as the specimen for pre-clinical testing and were injected with a malignant glioma model and afterwards treated with the Holmium-166 chitosan complex therapy. From observing the prolongation of survival resulting from the destruction of malignant glioma, the effectiveness of the Holmium-166 chitosan complex therapy would be determined. In addition, adequate dosage according to varying tumor-volumes was investigated, as well as complications resulting from over-dosage.

One hundred-thousand cultured 5μl C6 glioma cells were injected into the putamen of 200∼250 gram specimen wistar rats. Five days afterwards, Holmium-166 chitosan complex was injected into the same site of the glioma injection. The injection dosages were given at four variations: The first specimen was given a PBS 10μl as a control group, group 1 received an injection of 100μCi (10μl), group 2 received an injection of 50μCi (5μl), and group 3 received an injection of 10μCi (1μl). Each group consisted of 10 specimen wistar rats, five of which were left to die from the malignant glioma to determine the survival rate. Hematoxylin-Eosin (H-E) staining was performed to determine the results of the Holmium-166 chitosan complex therapy on the malignant glioma. Transferase-mediated doxyuridine triphosphate nick end labelling (TUNEL) staining and immunohistochemical studies using Bcl-2 antibody and Bax antibody were performed to determine the tumor''s destruction as either necrosis or apoptosis.

The average tumor volume of the different groups resulted as follows: the control group yielded 1.385 mm3, group 1 yielded 0.036 mm3, group 2 yielded 0.104 mm3, and group 3 yielded 0.111 mm3. Compared to the control group, the size of group 1 tumors was reduced by an average of 97.4%, group 2 by 92.5%, and group 3 by 91.9%. The injection center of group 1 contained a cavitation phenomenon. The Kaplan-Meier survival curve of group 2 was the longest, followed by group 3, group 1, and the control group, respectively. The mean survival of the control group was 22.8 days, 59 days for group 3, 60 days for group 2, and 44.6 days for group 1. H-E staining revealed that group 2 yielded the best results in destruction of malignant glioma. TUNEL staining and immunohistochemical studies suggested apoptotic features. Ho-166

chitosan complex proved to be effective in the destruction of malignant glioma, however, as an over-dosage complication, the destruction of normal brain tissue resulted. Following destruction and growth arrest of the malignant glioma, survival rate was effectively prolonged, but over-dosage would cancel out any survival benefits.

These results suggested that Ho-166 chitosan complex could be of value in providing adjuvant therapy in cerebral malignant glioma, and that the further study for optimal dosage of Ho-166 chitosan complex is necessary.