베체트병 특이 혈관 내피세포 항원의 유전자 클로닝

[한글]

베체트병은 여러 장기를 침범하며 만성적으로 염증 반응을 보이는 질환으로, 발병 기전은 아직 확실하지 않으나 혈관 손상이 중요한 역할을 한다는 보고가 증가하고 있다. 베체트병에서도 혈관 내피세포에 대한 항체가 검출된 바 있으며, 질병의 활성도나 혈관염의 증상과 상관성이 있음이 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 베체트병의 병인과 밀접한 상관성이 있는 것으로 생각되고 있는 베체트병 환자의 혈청 항내피세포 항체 (antiendothelial cell antibody: AECA)와 반응하는 인체 진피 미세혈관 내피세포 (human dermal microendothe

lial cell: HDMEC) 항원의 분자적 실체를 규명하기 위하여 이차원 전기영동 및 질량분석기에 의한 프로테옴 기법을 이용하여 표적 단백의 구조를 알아내고 그 유전자를 클로닝하여 유전자 재조합 단백을 제조한 다음, 베체트병에서 표적 단백의 유용성 검토를 시행하

였다. HDMEC 단백에 대한 IgM-ELISA 검사상 24명의 베체트병 환자중 14명(58%)에서 HDMEC에 대한 혈청 IgM 항체를 관찰하였다. 이차원 전기영동, 면역블롯 및 Maldi-Tof로 분석결과 베체트병 환자의 혈청 AECA 항체가 반응하는 단백은 a-enolase임을 알아내었다. 유전자 클로닝을 통해 유전자 재조합 a-enolase 단백을 분리정제하였다. 유전자 재조합 a-enolase 단백으로 시행한 ELISA 검사상 베체트병 환자의 혈청 IgM은 a-enolase 와 잘 반응함을 알 수 있었다. 재조합 단백에 대한 IgM-ELISA 검사는 HDMEC 단백에 대한 IgM-ELISA 검사결과와 일치하였다.

이상의 결과로부터 베체트병 환자의 혈청내 AECA의 표적단백은 a-enolase 임을 밝혀내었고 앞으로 베체트병의 발병기전에서 이 단백의 역할 규명에 따른 베체트병의 새로운 진단법 및 치료법 개발에 도움을 줄 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]

Behcet''s disease is a chronic inflammatory disease involving multiple organs. Its accurate etiology and pathogenesis are still unknown and yet many reports increasingly emphasized on the important role of vascular injuries. Endothelial cell antigen has been found in Behcet''s disease and its relation to disease activity and vasculitis has been reported.

In this study, we have used two dimensional electrophoresis and mass spectrometry to examine the molecular structure of human dermal microvascular endothelial cell (HDMEC) antigen that react to serum anti-endothelial cell antibody (AECA) of patients with Behcet''s disease. Furthermore, we have cloned the gene to acquire the recombinant protein and evaluated the valuableness of the protein in the Behcet''s disease.

Fourteen out of 24 patients with Behcet''s disease (58%) showed serum IgM antibody to HDMEC on IgM-enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) test. The protein that react to serum AECA of patients with Behcet''s disease was revealed to be a-enolase on two dimensional electrophoresis followed by immunoblot and Maldi-Tof analysis.

Recombinant a-enolase protein was isolated and refined through gene cloning and it reacted well with serum IgM of patients with Behcet''s disease on ELISA test. IgM-ELISA test on recombinant protein matched with IgM-ELISA test of HDMEC.

In conclusion, we have revealed that a target protein of serum AECA of patients with Behcet''s disease is a-enolase and further studies on relating this protein to the pathogenesis of Behcet''s disease would open a new era of diagnosis and treatment modalities of Behcet''s disease.