정신요양시설의 운영현황과 기능전환에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 정신요양시설의 운영현황을 파악하여 운영상의 문제점을 제시하고, 정신요양시설과 정신요양시설에서 전환된 정신병원에 대한 설문조사를 통하여 우리나라 정신요양시설의 기능전환 방향을 제시하기 위한 것이며, 조사대상은 전국의 55개 정신요양시설과 21개 전환된 정신병원이었고, 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 정신요양시설의 시설과 정신병상수는 전체 정신병상의 분포와 마찬가지로 지역적으로 불균등하게 분포되어 있어서 정신보건서비스 전달체계상의 기능이 다양화되어야 할 필요가 있었다.

둘째, 정신요양시설에 입소한 환자는 의료급여 1종의 40대 남자 정신분열증 환자가 많았고, 무연고자가 약 30% 정도였으며, 3년 이상 입소한 환자가 2/3정도가 되는 등 장기입소환자가 많았다.

셋째, 정신요양시설의 인력은 전문적인 서비스를 제공하기에는 시설의 기능상 부족한 편이었고, 시설과 프로그램과 관련하여 직업재활프로그램 등에 대한 새로운 투자가 필요한 것으로 보인다.

넷째, 폐쇄적으로 운영되던 과거보다는 다소 개방적인 방향으로 진행되고 있었으나 시설간 편차가 큰 편이었다.

다섯째, 정신요양시설의 기능전환과 관련하여 개방적 거주시설과 반개방적 수용보호시설로의 사회복지시설내의 분화안이 정신병원으로의 전환안보다 다소 선호율이 높았고, 정신병원 전환에 대해서는 다양한 장점과 문제점을 예상하고 있었다.

이상의 결과에 따르면 정신요양시설의 기능전환은 전체 정신보건 정책방향과 지역 특성을 종합적으로 검토하는 중장기적인 정신요양시설 정책의 하나로 수립해야 할 것으로 판단되며, 중장기적인 정책추진과 함께 단기적으로 적정규모화, 개방화, 운영의 투명화, 입소자의 사회복귀율 제고를 위한 재활프로그램의 확대 등의 개선이 동시에 추진되어야 할 것으로 보인다.

[영문]

Based on a survey of 55 psychiatric welfare facilities and 21 mental hospitals (changed from psychiatric welfare facilities) across the country, this study aims to identify problems in the management of psychiatric welfare facilities and examine the policy on their functional change.

Major findings are as follows;

First, psychiatric welfare facilities and mental hospitals are unevenly distributed across the country, which implies that the range and variety of their functions should be extended.

Second, most inpatients were schizophrenic males in their forties belonging to the category of Type 1 Medicaid Beneficiary Group. About 2/3 of the inpatients were those had been residing in the institutions for more than 3 years.

Third, the personnel of psychiatric welfare facilities were insufficient to provide mental health services in a professional and specialized manner and more investment seemed necessary to develop occupational rehabilitation programs and new facilities.

Fourth, although these institutions were found to be more open than they had been in the past in their operations, the level of openness still varied greatly from institution to institution.

Fifth, the surveyed people were found to prefer the option of converting the existing psychiatric welfare facilities into open, long-term residential care facilities or into semi-open, care-center-based residential institutions to that of converting into mental hospitals, about which many envisioned a wide range of pros and cons.

This study suggests the functional conversion of psychiatric welfare facilities be followed by prudent mid-to long-term policy approaches resting on a comprehensive review of regional differences and the mental health policy framework as a whole.

In addition, short-term approaches should be sought to enhance the openness and transparency of those facilities and expand their rehabilitation programs to return more inpatients to society.