Effect of insulin on the regulation of Na/K/Cl cotransporter (NKCC2) in HEK293 cells

[한글]

본 연구는 Kidney 세포주인 HEK293 세포에서 인슐린이 sodium 재흡수에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 그 기전으로서 NKCC2에 의해 ion transport 가 upregulation 되었을 가능성에 대해 기능적, 유전학적 조사를 수행하였다. 신장에서 인슐린에 의한 Na+ reabsorption 증가에 대한 보고서가 있는바 그 가능한 기전은 proximal tubule에 존재하는 Na-glucose cotransporter 와 Thick ascending loop of Henry 에 존재하는 NKCC2를 들 수 있으며 본 연구에서는 insulin에 의한 효과가 주로 NKCC2에 의한 것이라는 가설을 세우고 여러 조건에서 insulin에 의한 NKCC2 activity 의 변화를 측정하였다. 세포용적 변화를 통한 실험에서 insulin은 고장액 상태에서 세포용적 회복을 촉진시켰으며 bumetanide를 통한 실험으로 이런 효과가 NKCC2 에 의한 것임을 확인하였다. 또한 세포에 insulin을 투여한 후 alkaline shock을 부여하고 spectrophotommeter 를 통하여 pH 회복율을 측정한 결과 고장액에서 recovery rate가 증가하는 경향을 확인하였다. 위에서의 결과를 토대로 유전자 수준에서 이를 확인하기 위해서 각기 다른 농도의 insulin으로 전처리 후 mRNA의 변화를 관찰한 결과 대조군에 비해 뚜렷한 mRNA expression의 증가를 확인하였다. Insulin을 1 μM

로 고정하고 전처리 시간을 달리하여 mRNA의 발현을 확인한 결과 10 분 경에는 약 5배 이상 증가한 것을 관찰하였다. 이는 insulin response가 비교적 빠른 시간 내에 나타났음을 보여준다. 동일한 실험을 고장액에서 하였을 때, 역시 증가되는 양상을 보였다. 또한, c

alsium 을 매개로한 신호 전달체계를 확인하기 위하여, Ca2+의 대표적인 agonist인 carbacol로 자극한 후 insulin에 의한 세포내부 Ca2+ 변화를 관찰할 수 없었다. 따라서 인슐린에 의한 반응이 Ca2+을 매개로 한 intracellular signaling pathway를 거치는 것 같지는 않다. 결론적으로 insulin이 renal tubular cell line인 HEK293 세포에서 NKCC2 activity를 증가시키는 것으로 보이며, 특히 고장액에서 NKCC2 mRNA 발현을 증가시켰다.

[영문]

Insulin is one of the regulators involved in Na+ reabsorption in kidney. The Na+ channel and Na/K/2Cl cotransporter (NKCC2) system are primarily considered as the possible routes for Na+ movement into the cell. The purpose of this study is to understand the regulation of NKCC2 as a candidate for Na+ movement across the kidney cell in response to insulin. In order to clarify the role of the insulin in human embryonic kidney cell line, HEK293, the cells were exposed to the different circumstances (isotonic, hypertonic), and then cell volume, expression of NKCC2 mRNA, intracellular Ca2+ and functional activity of the cotransporter using pH dye, and the intracellular Ca2+ level were analyzed in each condition. The cell volume of HEK293 which was shrunken by hypertonic stress recovered to nearly original state by the addition of 1 μM insulin. It is obvious that insulin prevented cell shrinkage by operating the regulatory volume increase (RVI) machinery of the cell.

However, insulin-induced RVI was blocked by the treatment of 10 μM bumetanide.

Furthermore, NKCC2 mRNA was expressed remarkably in the presence of 1 μM insulin.

Such results might suggest that the volume regulation of HEK293 cell was, at least, in part mediated through bumetanide sensitive NKCC. On the other hand, the HEK293 cell showed the typical change in intracellular Ca2+ concentration in response to carbachol as seen in other normal cells. However, insulin did not induce the change of intracellular calcium level of the HEK293 cell. Taken all together, these findings suggest that the insulin stimulates the sodium transport of HEK293 cell through the upregulation of NKCC2 under the hypertonic condition.