류마티스 관절염환자에서 족부변형 양상과 통증에 의한 보행장애의 연관성

[한글]

류마티스 관절염환자에서 족부변형과 통증에 의한 보행장애와의 상관관계를 알아보기 위하여 내과에서 장기적인 약물치료를 받고 있는 환자 41명의 82족부를 대상으로 일반방사선 검사 및 이학적 검사를 시행하여 족부변형의 각도를 측정하고 각 환자에게 설문조사를 하여 족부통증에 의한 보행장애 여부를 조사하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 첫째 족지의 변형을 나타내는 무지외반각, 첫째 중족골 원위부 경사각, 첫째 근위지 관절각은 보행장애와 연관성이 없었다(p>0.05).

2. 중족골의 퍼짐 정도를 나타내는 첫째와 둘째 중족골간 각도, 첫째와 다섯째 중족골간 각도는 보행장애와 연관성이 없었다(p>0.05).

3. 종아치의 깊이는 보행장애와 연관성이 없었으나 거골경사각은 보행장애가 있는 족부에서 유의하게 증가되어 있었다(p<0.05). 족관절 외반각은 통계학적 의의는 없었으나 보행장애가 있는 족부에서 증가된 소견을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 거골경사각은 보행장애를 일으키는 족부통증을 예측할 수 있는 각도임을 알 수 있다. 거골경사각의 증가는 중족골 내반변형이 진행됨을 의미하며, 비정상적인 보행양상으로 생긴 족저압 분포의 변화로 이차적인 족부변형이 증가되어 통증이 유발됨을 추측할 수 있다. 본 연구는 이환 기간이 길고 비교적 서서히 족부변형이 진행되는 환자를 대상으로 하였기 때문에 이환 기간이 짧거나, 변형이 심하여 외과적 수술을 필요로 하는 환자에서는 다른 결과가 나올 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the degree of foot deformity and walking difficulty for pain in rheumatoid arthritic patients. 82 feet of 41 patients were studied with regard to the degree of foot deformity in

plain radiograph. The weight bearing foot anteroposterior and lateral views on both sides were taken, and physical examination was done to measure the calcaneal angle.

Hallux valgus angle, first distal metatarsal articular angle, first phalangeal articular angle, angle between the axis of the first and second metatarsals, angle between the axis of the first and fifth metatarsals, arch depth, talar declination angle and calcaneal angle were all measured by conventional method. We also

interviewed the patients to evaluate their walking difficulties, and found significant correlation between talar declination angle and walking difficulty(p<0.05).

The results of this study indeed suggest that consideration of the talar declination angle should be useful in predicting walking difficulty in rheumatoid arthritic patients. Increased talar declination angle means that midfoot deformity

is progressed toward pronation, and supposes that changes in foot pressure due to abnormal gait patterns cause foot deformity secondarily and this would cause foot pain during the gait. The patients involved in this study have slow progressive foot deformity of long duration, so we may conclude that concerning other patients who have arthritis of short duration or rapid progressive foot deformity that necessitates surgical treatment, the resulting outcomes would be significantly different.