154개의 증례를 통해 본 한국인의 치아 균열에 관한 임상적 보고

[한글]

현대인의 평균수명이 증가하고, 치아가 더욱 오래 유지되게 됨에 따라 치아 균열 발생이 증가되면서 이에 대한 관심도 점점 증대되고 있지만, 아직까지 한국인에서 치아 균열 발생 양상에 대한 연구는 없었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 치아 균열을 가진 한국인에서 증상과 치료, 나이, 성별, 치아 균열의 치아의 위치, 균열의 방향, 수복물의 종류와 형태, 대합치의 수복물 여부와 같은 관련 항목에 대해 조사하여 한국인의 구치부에서 치아 균열의 발생 빈도와 유발에 관련된 가능한 원인 인자를 분석하고자 하였다.

2001년 1월부터 12월까지 1년간 연세대학교 치과대학병원 보존과에 내원한 환자에 대해 소구치와 대구치에 대해 임상 검사 및 방사선 사진 검사하여 치아균열증후군으로 의심되는 환자를 대상으로 다시 검사를 실시하였다.

3. 치아의 부위별로 보면 상악 제1대구치(33.8%), 상악 제2대구치(23.4%), 하악 제1대구치(20.1%), 하악 제2대구치(16.2%) 순으로 나타났다.

4. 균열은 자연치(60.4%)에서 제일 많이 나타났으며 대합치도 자연치(77.9%)인 경우에 발생 빈도가 높았다. 아말감(15.6%)과 금 인레이(14.3%)가 수복물의 대 부분을 차지하였고 수복물 형태를 보면 1급 와동이 2급 와동보다 3.2배 더 많 이 관찰되었다.

5. 균열의 방향은 상악 치아(74.7%)와 하악 치아(62.7%) 모두에서 근원심 방향이 제일 많이 관찰되었다.

[영문]

As people are living longer and keeping their teeth longer, the incidence of cracked tooth has been increased. In spite of the increasing concerns about the cracked teeth, there is yet no study about the incidence of the cracked tooth in Korean populations.

In this study, the patient''s age, sex, tooth type, types and forms of restoration and types of opposing tooth, direction of crack, symptom and treatment, and possible related factors with cracked tooth were examined in the Korean populations.

The purpose of this study was to find and characterize the incidence of cracked tooth and possible etiologic factors that might be related to the cracked tooth found in Koreans.

Doctors examined the patients who were suspected to have the ''cracked tooth syndrome'' through a clinical and radiological examination at the department of conservative dentistry of the Yonsei University Dental Hospital from January 2001 to December 2001.

1. Most of patients(96.1%) complained about pain on chewing, 69(44.8%) mentioned sensitivity to cold and hot test, 6(3.9%) had severe wear facet, and 13(8.4%) had severe periodontal destruction(>9mm).

2. Considering sex, 83 of the cracked teeth were those of males and 71 were those of females. Considering age, patients in their 40''s showed the most highest prevalence(31.2%), followed by the 50''s(26.6%) and the 30''s(19.5%)

3. Considering the type of teeth, the maxillary first molar(33.8%) showed the highest prevalence followed by the maxillary second molar(23.4%), the mandibular first molar(20.1%) and the mandibular second molar(16.2%).

4. Cracked tooth occurred mostly in the natural tooth(60.4%) and opposing natural tooth(77.9%). Considering restorations, teeth with gold inlays(14.3%) and amalgam(15.6%) comprised most of the restoration-treated tooth. Considering the form of the restoration, Cl I restoration showed a 3.2 times higher prevalence than Cl II restoration.

5. Considering the direction of cracks, the cracks of the M-D direction were found in both the maxillary(74.7%) and the mandibular teeth(62.7%)