건선 환자에서 이차원 전기영동을 이용한 표피단백의 분석

[한글]

건선은 은백색의 인설을 동반한 판을 나타내는 흔한 피부질환으로 대개 악화와 호전이 반복되어 만성 경과를 보이는 원인 미상의 질환이다. 현재 유전적 요인 외에 개인의 생활과 환경적 요인이 유발인자로 작용하며 면역학적 요인에 의하여 각질형성세포의 증식이 일어나는 것으로 해석하고 있지만 병인에 대한 광범위한 연구에도 불구하고 아직 완전히 밝혀져 있지 않다.

최근 이러한 임상적 문제점의 해결 방안으로 단백을 양적, 질적으로 측정하는 학문인 프로티오믹스가 대두되고 있으며, 이에 필요한 고해상도 이차원 전기영동과 mass spectrometry 등의 방법이 개발되어 이용되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 건선 환자의 피부병변에 특이한 표피단백을 관찰하기위해 건선 환자 병변부위 표피로부터 이차원 전기영동을 이용하여 프로티옴 지도를 얻어 건선 환자 정상피부와 단백질의 차이를 비교하였다.

건선 환자 정상피부와 병변부위 표피의 이차원 전기영동 결과 증가되거나 감소한 15개의 단백 스폿들이 관찰되었다. 5명 (100%) 의 모든 건선 환자의 정상피부에 비해 병변부위 표피에서 증가되는 각각 6.8 kDa/ 7.3, 6.9 kDa/6.9, 7.3 kDa/7.8, 8.8 kDa/6.6, 11.5 kDa/6.7, 11.6 kDa/6.9, 13.1 kDa/5.9, 13.2 kDa/6.1, 13.8 kDa/5.6, 15.2 kDa/5.9, 48.3 kDa/4.8, 49.7 kDa/4.8, 49.9 kDa/4.9, 29.7 kDa/7.3의 분자량/등전점을 가지는 14개의 단백 스폿을 관찰하였다. 또한 건선 환자의 정상피부에 비해 병변부위 표피에서 분자량 70.9 kDa과 5.3의 등전점을 갖는 단백 스폿이 4명 (80%) 에서 감소되는 것을 관찰하였다.

본 연구를 통해 건선 환자의 표피에서 여러 단백 스폿의 변화를 관찰하였으며 이러한 결과를 건선의 병인규명, 치료에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Psoriasis is a common, chronic, recurrent, inflammatory disease of the skin characterized by circumscribed, erythematous, thick plaques covered by silvery white scales. Current knowledge of the disease points toward the individual lifestyle and environmental factors as the triggers for the onset of psoriasis besides the genetic background, giving rise to immune-related proliferation of the keratinocytes. Although many researchers are working hard on the topic, we are still in search of its exact pathophysiology.

Proteomics is a new emerging field of research for understanding cell physiology and pathophysiology of diseases, based on the protein measurement by high resolution two-dimensional gel electrophoresis followed by the protein identification and characterization by mass spectrometry.

In order to identify the specific epidermal proteins in patients with psoriasis, we compared the proteome maps obtained from uninvolved and involved psoriatic epidermis by isoelectric focusing in 3-10 non-linear immobilzed pH gradients strips and two-dimensional electrophoresis.

The significant differences in protein expressions between two groups were found as evidenced by many increased or decreased protein spots. We found that 15 spots showed changes in the involved psoriatic epidermis as compared to the uninvolved psoriatic epidermis. Protein spots with 6.8 kDa/pI 7.3, 6.9 kDa/pI 6.9, 7.3 kDa/pI 7.8, 8.8 kDa/pI 6.6, 11.5 kDa/pI 6.7, 11.6 kDa/pI 6.9, 13.1 kDa/pI 5.9, 13.2 kDa/pI 6.1, 13.8 kDa/pI 5.6, 15.2 kDa/pI 5.9, 48.3 kDa/pI 4.8, 49.7 kDa/pI 4.8, 49.9 kDa/pI 4.9, 29.7 kDa/pI 7.3 were increased in 100% of involved psoriatic epidermis and protein spot with 70.9 kDa/pI 5.3 decreased in 80% of involved psoriatic epidermis as compared to uninvolved psoriatic epidermis.

In conclusion, the significant changes in many protein spots were observed in involved psoriatic epidermis as compared to uninvolved psoriatic epidermis. The proteomics in psoriasis may be helpful for the understanding its pathophysiology and treatment.