가시아메바의 마우스 감염시 발현이 증가하는 유전자의 동정

[한글]

토양이나 하천, 호수 등 주위 여러 환경에서 서식하는 자유생활 아메바 중 가시아메바(Acanthamoeba culbertsoni)는 Granulomatous amoebic encephalitis (GAE), 및 원발성 아메바성 수막뇌염을 일으킨다. 이러한 가시아메바는 오랜 기간 실험실에서 배양하는 동안 병독성이 감소하며 마우스의 비강내 감염이나 마우스 뇌감염의 반복으로 병독성이 다시 회복하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 특히 재차 감염시 아메바의 peroxidase와 proteinase의 활성이 증가했다고 발표된 바 있다. 따라서 가시아메바를 마우스에 계대감염하면 병원성이 증가하고 이에 관련된 여러 인자들의 발현이 변화되어 병독성 증가에 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각되어 진다. 본 연구에서는 오랜 기간 실험실에서 배양해온 병독성이 감소된 아메바를 비강내에 감염시키고 마우스가 죽으면 뇌에서 아메바를 적출해 단기간 배양하여 다시 같은 방법으로 재 감염시켜 총 3차 감염을 실시했다. 각 계대감염 단계의 아메바를 모아 total RNA를 분리해 cDNA를 합성하여 arbitrary primer와 함께 DIfferential Display Reverse Transcriptase Polymerase Chain Reaction (DD RT-PCR) 수행하였다. DD RT-PCR에서 마우스 감염시에 증가된 DNA조각을 선택하여 cloning하고 이를 Northern blot hybridization의 probe로 사용하여 전사단계에서도 이러한 유전자들의 발현이 증가하는지 재확인하였다. 또한 선택된 분획들은 DNA염기서열을 분석하여 유전자의 정보를 알아냈다. DDRT-PCR에서 마우스 감염시 증가된 15개의 분획을 선택하였으며 Northern blot hybridization에서 다시 확인한 결과 10개의 분획이 증가하는 양상을 확인하였다. 이 10개의 분획을 DNA염기서열을 분석하여 유전자의 정보를 찾아본 결과 4개의 분획은 유사한 정보를 찾을 수가 없었으며 그 외에는 ING p33/p47 tumor suppressor protein, 진핵생물의 전사 조절 단백질의 일종인 fet5, 전자전달계에 관여하는 효소중의 하나인 NADH-dehydrogenase, proteasomal ATPase 그리고 GDP-mannose pyrophosphorylase와 유사한 염기서열을 나타내었다.

특히 본 실험에서는 병독성과 연관된 nuoG 유전자를 포함하고 있는 NADH dehydrogenase와 세포내 단백질 분해 과정에 중요한 복합체인 proteasomal ATPase 그리고 병독성 유전자로 알려진 GDP mannose pyrophosphorylase를 분리하였다. 본 연구에서는 오랜기간 배양하여 병독성이 감소한 아메바를 마우스에 감염시켰을 때 여러 물질대사 또는 병독성 관련 유전자들의 발현이 변동함에 따라 아메바의 병독성이 증가하는 것으로 보이며 이러한 관련 유전자를 찾아내고 그 기능을 밝힘으로써 병독성 인자를 밝히는데 기초 자료가 될 수 있다고 본다.

[영문]

Free-living amoebae in the genus Acanthamoeba are ubiquitous in environment (fresh water, soil and air free-living amoebae) and some of the facultatively cause humans of granulomatous amoebic encephalitis and amoebic keratitis. In this study, based on the fact that the virulence of an amoeba (Acanthamoeba culbertsoni) which has been cultured in laboratory is restored via consecutive brain passages, identification of the genes responsible for restoring virulence in the brain passaged A. culbertsoni was attempted via differential display reverse-trancriptase polymerase chain reaction (DD RT-PCR) analysis. Restoring of the virulence of the long-term cultured A. culbertsoni in the laboratory was verified via 2 consecutive mouse brain passages. Mortality of the infected mice was raised from 5% in the first infection to 70% in the third infection (the second brain passage). By DD RT-PCR analysis, 15 brain passaged amoeba induced amplicons were observed and screened to identify the amplicons which more expression brain passaged amoeba than non-brain passaged amoeba mRNAs by all the primer combinations used in DD RT-PCR via Northern blot hybridization analysis. For RNA Northern blot hybridization, amplicon reamplified each DD RT-PCR reaction, which was pooled and used as probes after labeling with 32P. ten of the 15 brain passaged amoeba induced amplicons were turned out to be increased from the brain passaged amoeba mRNAs. Further

characterization of the 10 brain passage induced amplicons by DNA seqeuncing and BLASTX search. five amplicons were not identified and each amplicon is matched by ING p33/47 tumor suppressor protein, NADH-dehydrogenase, Proteasomal ATPase, ATP/GTP-binding fet5 mRNA and GDP-mannose pyrophosphorylaseB. NADH-dehydrogenase,

Proteasomal ATPase and GDP-mannose pyrophosphorylaseB are reported that they are related virulent elements. In conclusion, each gene may be played an role in resorting virulence of A. culbertsoni via the mouse brain passage.