삼음교 지압이 경산모의 산후통에 미치는 효과

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 삼음교 지압이 분만후 24시간내에 경산모의 산후통 완화에 미치는 효과를 규명하여 삼음교 지압을 간호중재로 활용할 수 있는 실증적 자료를 제시하기 위한 것이다.

연구설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후 시차 실험설계이며, 연구도구로는 산후통 측정도구, 자궁크기 측정도구, 자궁저부높이 측정도구를 이용하였다. 실험적 처치로는 양쪽 삼음교에 10분간의 지압을 적용하였다.

연구 대상자는 서울시 일개 대학병원에서 분만 후 산부인과 병동에 입원한 경산모 22명을 대상으로 편의할당 하였으며, 각각 대조군 11명, 실험군 11명이었다.

연구기간은 2002년 4월 6일부터 2002년 7월 17일까지였다. 먼저 2002년 4월 6일부터 5월 8일까지는 대조군의 자료를 수집하였으며, 2002년 5월 9일부터 2002년 7월 17일까지는 실험 처치 및 실험군의 자료를 수집하였다.

수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS PC+를 이용하여 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율, 실험군과 대조군의 동질성 검증은 Mann-Whitney U test로 분석하였다. 실험군과 대조군의 산후통, 자궁크기, 자궁저부높이는 평균과 표준편차 등의 서술 통계를 사용하였으며, 두 집단간의 차이는 Mann-Whitney U test로 분석하였고, 실험군과 대조군의 실험 처치 전 후의 차이는 Wilcoxon sign rank test로 분석하였다.

3. 자궁저부높이 평균의 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(Z=-.55, p=.48).

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 삼음교 지압은 산욕 직후 경산모의 산후통 완화에 효과적이었으므로 앞으로 간호실무에서 독자적 간호중재로 활용한다면 산후통을 겪고 있는 경산모의 간호에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of San-Yin-Jiao (SP-6) pressure on afterpain in multiparous women, and to provide demonstrative data for using SP-6 pressure as an intervention for afterpain. The study design was a non-equivalent control group non-synchronized research design. For the experimental treatment, SP-6 pressure was carried out for ten minutes. Data were collected from April 6. 2002 to July 17. 2002. The participants were 22 multiparous women within 24 hours of a vaginal delivery who had been admitted in to a university

hospital located in Seoul, Korea. They were divided into two groups of eleven each, a treatment group and a control group. In order to evaluate the effects of SP-6 pressure, the severity of afterpain was measured using the VAS (Visual analogue sacle), and the uterus size and height of the fundus were measured for each woman using a tape measure. Data were analyzed using frequencies, percentages, Mann-Whitney U test, and Wilcoxon sign rank test. The SPSS WIN 10.0 program was used. The results show the following: 1. There were no statistically significant differences between the two groups in general properties. 2. Results of hypotheses testing are as follows: 1) Hypothesis 1, that following SP-6 pressure, the experimental group will have a greater decrease in the severity of afterpains compared to the control group who did not receive SP-6 pressure, was supported

(Z=-2.95, p=.003). 2) Hypothesis 2, that following SP-6 pressure, the experimental group will have a greater increase in the degree of uterus involution compared to the control group who did not receive SP-6 pressure, was not supported. ① Sub-hypothesis 1, that following SP-6 pressure, the experimental group will have a

greater decrease in the size of uterus compared to the control group who did not receive SP-6 pressure, was supported (Z=-2.63,p=.025). ② Sub-hypothesis 2, that following SP-6 pressure, the experimental group will have a greater decrease in the height of the uterus compared to the control group who did not receive SP-6 pressure, was not supported (Z=-.55, p=.48). Conclusively, SP-6 pressure is considered an effective intervention for reducing afterpain in multiparous women. Further, when SP-6 pressure is used as an independent nursing intervention, it is