Spatiotemporal expression pattern of Hoxc8 during early mouse embryogenesis and the plausible down stream genes of Hoxc8

[한글]

혹스 유전자는 시공간 특이적인 발현양상을 보이며 중뇌에서 꼬리까지 전후축을 따라 발현한다. 각 부위는 각기 다른 그룹의 혹스 유전자가 발현하며 이러한 혹스 유전자의 발현양상이 배자의 각기 다른 부위 형성에 기여한다. 본 실험에서는 Hoxc8의 발현양상을 알아봄으로써 그것이 초기 배자에서 언제 어느 부위에 영향을 미치는 지 알아보고자 하였다.

또한 분자적 수준에서 그 기능을 밝히기 위해 프로테옴 분석 기법을 이용하여 그것에 의해 조절되는 유전자의 총체적 분석을 시도하였다.

Hoxc8의 발현양상은 in situ hybridization을 통해 많이 연구되었으며 공통적으로 중배엽 유래 조직과 경흉부의 신경관에서 발현하는 것으로 보고되었으나, 대부분 조직을 절단하여 평면적으로 분석한 것으로서 배자의 발달 시기별로 Hoxc8의 발현 구획을 비교하는 데는 어려움이 있었다. 본 실험에서는 whole mount in situ hybridization을 통해 발생 7.5 일부터 12.5 일까지의 발현을 삼차원적으로 관찰하였다. Hoxc8은 발생 8.5 일에서 처음 발현하여 외배엽과 중배엽에서 각기 그 발현이 조절되는 양상을 보였다. 외배엽의 경우 전방 경계는 10.5 일에서 10번째 체절로 설정되었고 중배엽의 경우는 9.5 일에 16에서 20번째 체절 위치에서 강하게 발현하였다. 이런 발현 양상은 발생 11.5 일까지 유지되었으며 12.5 일에는 발현이 약해지면서 발현부위도 머리 쪽으로 이동했다. 이 번 결과는 항체를 사용하여 Hoxc8의 발현을 관찰한 기존의 결과와 유사한 것으로 초기 장배형성시기에 배자는 전사 수준에서 Hoxc8의 발현이 조절되는 것으로 생각된다.

다음으로 조직절단을 통해 Hoxc8이 발현된 부위와 양상을 살펴보았다. 신경관에서 Hoxc8은 주로 벤트럴 혼에서 발현하며 점차 에펜디멀 레이어주위로 퍼지는데 이는 신경세포 분화의 진행과 관련 있는 것으로 생각된다. 또, 체절에서 분화한 경절에서의 발현은 경절이 신경관을 감싸고 갈비뼈를 형성할 부분에 위치하는 것으로 보아 Hoxc8이 척추와 갈비뼈 분화에 기여할 것으로 생각된다. 한편, 중신에서 발현한 것은 후에 신장에서도 발현이 관찰되었다는 기존의 결과와 함께 생각해 볼 때 Hoxc8이 신장으로의 분화에 관여할 가능성

이 있는 것으로 보여진다.

이와 더불어, Hoxc8에 의해 조절되는 유전자를 분석하였다. Hoxc8이 과발현됨에 따라 발현 양의 차이를 보인 단백질들은 1) 세포골격과 운동성, 2) 단백질의 변형과 분해, 3) 대사작용, 4) DNA 조절 인자와 전사인자에 걸쳐 다양하게 나타났다. Hoxc8이 과발현되면 탄산탈수효소II가 감소하는데 이는 골파괴세포의 장애를 일으킨다. Hoxc8이 골파괴세포의 분화를 유도한다는 기존의 결과와 비교해 볼 때, 이 번 결과에 의하면 Hoxc8은 과발현되면서 스스로를 조절하는 기능도 하는 것으로 유추된다. Proliferation cell nuclear anti

gen (PCNA)는 Hoxc8의 발현이 증가함에 따라 함께 증가하였는데 Hoxc8이 세포의 분화를 억제하고 증식 수준에 머물게 한다는 기존의 결과들과 관련 지어 볼 때 Hoxc8은 PCNA의 발현을 증가 시킴으로써 세포증식을 유지하는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Hox gene expression can be seen along the dorsal axis (in the neural tube, neural crest, paraxial mesoderm, and surface ectoderm) from the anterior boundary of the hindbrain through the tail. The different regions of the body from the midbrain through the tail are characterized by different constellations of Hox gene expression and the pattern of Hox gene expression is thought to specify the different regions. In this study, spatiotemporal distribution of Hoxc8 in mouse embryo was studied by using in situ hybridization on tissue sections and whole mounts. Furthermore, influences of Hoxc8 on early embryogenesis were discussed.

Next, 2-DE and MALDI-TOF were performed to identify the plausible downstream genes of Hoxc8, which were followed by categorization of downstream genes of Hoxc8 based on their functions. Expression pattern of Hoxc8 during mouse embryogenesis has been extensively studied by using RNA in situ hybridization. There is a general agreement about the overall expression domain of Hoxc8 in mesodermal derivatives of the thoracic region and in the neural tube at cervicothoracic levels. Previously reported data by in situ hybridization had difficulty in analyzing time dependent expression pattern due to their flatten image, whereas whole mount in situ hybridization had advantages in examining spatiotemporal expression of Hoxc8 three dimensionally in embryos from 7.5 to 12.5 day p.c.. Expression of Hoxc8 was first observed at day 8.5 p.c. and regulated in ectoderm and mesoderm respectively.

Regarding ectoderm, the distinct anterior boundary of Hoxc8 expression within the neural tube was established at the 10th somite in embryos at day 10.5 p.c.. In the other hands, Hoxc8 was detected in the paraxial mesoderm within an anterior boundary at the 16th somite at day 9.5 p.c. and this expression pattern was

maintained through later stages. At day 12.5 p.c., forward progression of the expression pattern was observed and stain was weakened. Comparing expression pattern of Hoxc8 transcripts in this study with expression pattern of Hoxc8 protein reported previously showed strong correspondence. Collectively, This data suggested that Hoxc8 expression is controlled at the level of transcription Frozen section of embryos at day 10.5-11.5 p.c. showed that expression predominant in the ventral horn of the neural tube expanded in the ventral and mediolateral region of the mantle layer. This ventrolateral expression is associated with the onset and progression of neural differentiation. Moreover, Hoxc8 was detected strongly in sclerotome cells on the way to notochord and neural tube. This result showed the potential role of Hoxc8 in forming vertebrae and rib. Additionally mesonephros also expressed Hoxc8. Considering that the previous report of Hoxc8 expression in the kidney, our data suggest that Hoxc8 might be involved in differentiation into

kidney. Target genes of Hoxc8 were also analyzed by using 2-Dimentional Elelctrophoresis (2-DE). Categorization of analyzed putative downstream genes of Hoxc8 was as follows; 1) cytoskeleton and motility, 2) folding, modification and degradation of protein, 3) metabolism, 4) transcription factors and general binding proteins. Among genes analyzed here, carbonic anhydrase II (CAII) decreased by overexpression of Hoxc8 in this study and CAII deficiency cause osteopetrosis due to defects in osteoclasts. Considering the reverse data reported previously that Hoxc8 induce differentiation of osteoclasts, Hoxc8 might be involved in antagonistic mechanism in osteoclast differentiation. Another interesting downstream genes was proliferation cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) which upregulated by Hoxc8. Since Hoxc8 has been reported to be involved in cell proliferation, it could