흰쥐에서 소량의 출혈 전처치가 대량 출혈 후 면역저하에 미치는 영향

[한글]

면역저하는 외상으로 인한 후기사망의 주요한 원인이다. 심한 출혈로 면역이 저하됨이 동물실험에서 밝혀졌다. 출혈 및 외상에 의한 면역저하를 개선하기 위한 여러 시도가 있었으나 아직 임상에 도입된 것은 없는 실정이다. 저자들은 출혈로 인한 면역저하를 조절하기 위하여 신체의 적응력을 이용할 수 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 출혈에 대한 적응현상은 아직까지 보고된 바 없으나 반복적으로 투여된 내독소(endotoxin)에 대하여 적응현상을 보이는 내독소 관용 현상은 오래 전부터 알려졌으며 최근 내독소 관용이 출혈성 쇼크에 대한 적응과 관련이 있음이 알려졌다. 또한 출혈성 쇼크를 전처치하면 48시간 후의 출혈성 쇼크에 대해 생리적인 보호효과가 있음도 알려졌다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 면역저하를 유발할 수 있는 출혈을 일으키기 전에 소량의 출혈을 전처치하여 면역증강 효과를 유도할 수 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.

먼저 Sprague-Dawley계 수컷 흰쥐를 총 혈액량의 0, 10, 20, 30% 출혈을 유발하고 1, 2, 4, 7일 후에 면역저하 정도를 살펴보았다. 또 출혈 전에 면역저하를 유발하지 않을 정도의 출혈 전처치(10%)를 출혈 사이의 간격을 다르게 시행하여 출혈로 인한 면역저하 정도가 어떻게 변화하는지를 살펴보았다. 면역저하의 정도를 측정하기 위한 방법으로는 말초 임파구의 아군분포, 비장세포의 concanavalin A(Con A) 자극에 대한 증식능 및 IL-2 분비 정도를 이용하였다. 실험 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 출혈 후 출혈량 및 시간 경과에 따른 말초 임파구 아군의 분포는 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않았다.

2. Con A 자극에 대한 비장세포 증식능은 총 혈액량의 20% 이상 출혈군에서 출혈 2일째에만 감소하였다.

3. 10% 출혈 후 20% 출혈을 유발하기까지의 기간이 7일인 경우에는 출혈 사이의 간격이 1일 또는 2일인 경우에 비해 비장세포의 Con A 자극에 대한 증식능이 높았다.

4. 비장세포의 증식능의 저하를 유발하는 20% 출혈 7일 전에 10% 출혈 전처치를 시행하면, 출혈 전처치 없이 20% 및 30% 출혈을 유발하는 것에 비해 Con A 자극에 의한 비장세포의 증식능이 증가하였다. 그러나 출혈 간격이 2일인 경우에는 이런 현상이 관찰되지 않았다.

5. 10% 출혈 7일 후 20% 출혈을 유도하고 1, 2, 4일 후의 Con A 자극에 대한 비장세포 증식능을 비교하였는데 1일 후가 4일 후보다 의미있게 비장세포 증식능이 높았다.

6. 출혈 간격이 7일인 경우에는 10-20% 군이 0-30% 군에 비해 IL-2 분비가 증가하였고, 10-20% 출혈 1일 후가 4일 후보다 IL-2의 분비량이 많았다.

[영문]

Immunosuppression is the main cause of late death following trauma. Animal study has shown that severe hemorrhage would induce immunosuppression. Despite of several attempts to restore suppressed immune function following trauma or hemorrhage, no practical measure has been introduced into patient care. The

purpose of this study is to evaluate whether adaptation mechanism could be used to modulate the immunosuppression following hemorrhage. Tolerance to hemorrhage is

yet to be reported; however, endotoxin tolerance - adaptation to the repeated administration of endotoxin - has been well known. Endotoxin tolerance was recently found to have relationship to the tolerance to hemorrhagic shock.

Moreover, physiologic protective effect on the hemorrhagic shock after 48 hours of pretreatment has been discovered. Based on these findings, this study was designed to evaluate whether pretreatment with small amount of hemorrhage would induce the

immunomodulating effect on massive hemorrhge that could cause immunosuppression.

The male Sprague-Dawley rats were hemorrhaged by cardiac puncture at the amount of 0, 10, 20, and 30% of total blood volume. At 1, 2, 4, and 7 days after hemorrhage, the immune responses were observed. Pretreatment with small hemorrhage (10%, not enough to cause immunosuppression) was induced 1, 2, 4, and 7 days before main hemorrhage, and immune responses were also observed. Immune functions were measured by peripheral lymphocyte subpopulation (pan T cell, T helper, T cytotoxic, B cell), Con-A stimulated proliferative capacity of and IL-2 release from splenocytes. The results were as following:

1. The distribution of peripheral lymphocyte subpopulation showed no significant differences among various amounts of hemorrhage or the time intervals after hemorrhage.

2. The Con-A stimulated proliferative capacity of splenocyte (SPC) was decreased in hemorrhage of greater than 20% of total blood volume at only 2-day interval.

3. The SPC increase was higher with 7-day interval between 10% and 20% hemorrhage than 1- or 2-day interval.

4. The SPC increase was higher when pretreatment of 10% hemo- rrhage was performed 7 days prior to 20% hemorrhage compared to 20% or 30% hemorrhage without pretreatment hemorrhage except cardiac puncture. This phenomenon, however, was not observed when the interval between hemorrhage was 2 days.

5. 20% hemorrhage was performed 7 days after pretreatment and the SPC was observed at 1, 2, and 4 days after second hemorrhage. The SPC increase was higher at 1st day than 4th day after second hemorrhage.

6. The amount of IL-2 released by splenocyte was higher in 10-20% group compared to 0-30% group when hemorrhage interval was 7 days, and higher at 1st day compared to 4th day after second hemorrhage in 10-20 % group.

In conclusion, the immune response varied depending on the hemo- rrhage interval following pretreatment, and increased immune response was observed even after hemorrhage that, by itself, would cause immunosuppression. This effect, however, was only observed during short period of about 1 day following second hemorrhage.