시험관내 배양한 제대혈 세포에서의 신경항원 발현

[한글]

제대혈 내에는 다양한 종류의 혈액세포로 분화가 가능한 조혈모세포가 다량 포함되어 있어 골수이식에 이용 되어왔다. 그러나 최근에 일부의 골수모세포와 골수 기질세포로부터 신경세포로의 분화가 가능한 것으로 알려지면서 이에 대한 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 생후 제대혈 내에 존재하는 모세포로부터 신경으로 분화가 가능한지 여부는 규명되지 않고 있다.

본 연구는 인간의 태반에서 추출한 제대혈 단핵구내에 풍부하게 존재하는 모세포들로부터 신경세포로의 분화가능성을 확인하기 위하여 neurofilament, nestin, MAP2 (microtubule associate protein 2), GFAP (Glial fibrillary acidic protein)와 같은 각종 신경세포 표지자들의 발현유무를 면역염색과 RT-PCR법을 이용하여 확인하였다.

유세포분석법의 결과 인위적 조작을 가하지 않은 신선 제대혈 단핵구내에 신경모세포 표지자인 nestin 양성세포의 92%가 CD133에 동시에 양성인 모세포임을 확인할 수 있었다.

신경세포로 분화를 유도하기 위하여 β-mercaptoethanol을 처리하였을 때 neurofilament, nestin, NeuN, MAP2, GFAP와 같은 신경세포 및 교세포 표지자의 발현을 면역염색 및 RT-PCR을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 형태학적으로 신경세포와 유사한 세포돌기를 분지 하

는 세포로의 분화를 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통하여 인간의 제대혈 내에 신경세포로의 분화가 가능한 모세포의 존재가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]

The cord blood have been widely used as a source of hematopoietic stem cells for bone marrow transplantation. These cells can give rise to a variety of hematopoietic lineages to repopulate the blood. Recent observations reveal that some bone marrow cells and bone marrow stromal cells can grow to become either neurons or glial cells. It is, however, unclear whether or not there exists stems cells which can differentiate into neurons in the blood during the early stages of postnatal life.

Human cord blood cells were prepared from human placenta after full term delivery. To confirm the nestin antigen expression in cord blood mononuclear cells (MNCs), immunocytochemical staining for nestin and RT-PCR for nestin mRNA were performed. Fluorescence activated cell sorting(FACS) analysis was done for identifying cells expressing nestin and CD133 simultaneously. β-mercaptoethanol was treated to induce neuronal differentiation of cord blood cells. Immunocytochemical stain for NeuN, neurofilament, glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) was performed for confirming the neuro-glial characteristics of differentiated cells, RT-PCR was performed for detecting nestin, neurofilament, and microtubule associated proetin 2 (MAP2) mRNA.

The results of this experiment showed that 3.8% of cord blood MNCs expressed nestin antigen. The ninety two percent of nestin expressing cord blood cells co-expressed CD133 antigen, while 60% of cord blood stem cells reactive to CD133 expressed nestin antigen. The nestin mRNA was found in cord blood MNCs, but not in adult blood MNCs using the nestin mRNA RT-PCR. Neuro-glial markers (NeuN, neurofilament, GFAP, MAP2) were expressed and axon-like cytoplasmic processes are elaborated in the cultured human cord blood cells prepared from new born placenta after full term delivery.